SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2011, 07:35 PM
oldmike60 oldmike60 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: santa clara, ca.
Posts: 82
Any way to get HD300 to restart after server restart?

I have a server running WIN7. It is dedicated for this purpose with 1.5TB storage, twin two-tuner cards, etc, and plasma TV connected to graphics card. I have two HD300s connected via LAN. Unfortunately the server is not very stable, and I get resets or have to shut it down a few times per week. Any time this happens, the HD300s are essentially frozen; I have to power cycle them to get them to reconnect to the server, after which all is well. Is there any way that the HD300 could recognize that it lost the server, then get it back again and just reconnect?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:49 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,355
Maybe use this in the Windows startup? http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35464
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2011, 10:23 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
don't the extenders use DHCP so the IP address changes now and then? So the command line script would have the wrong IP.

Workaround of course is to set your router for a DHCP reservation for each extender, based on MAC address, so the IP is unchanging.

Also: I thought the extenders would detect a downed server - but it might need like 120 seconds of down time or some such
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2011, 11:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
You can do it with the Autoreboot option of SageTCPServer plugin... Just ignore the rest of the settings.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2011, 01:59 PM
oldmike60 oldmike60 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: santa clara, ca.
Posts: 82
The issue is usually not that the server has reset, but that it freezes. Sometimes I find the SAGE service has stopped, but the server is running, and there is a Windows message that an update is pending, etc,. And it is not a matter of the extender not having enough time; when I go to an extender that is disconnected it has usually been such for a few hours.

I tried using WMC for the server TV, SAGE service for the extender, but the broadcast recordings are in the wrong file format for WMC, so not feasible.

M
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2011, 02:33 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
If you have java automatically updating while the SageTV service is running, it has been known to create issues...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2011, 09:56 AM
damonbrodie damonbrodie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 32
I have a similar setup to the OP. Win 7 server, and I have a combinarion of HD300 extenders and clients.

When I reboot my server (which happens every night at 4am for Colossus card stability reasons), the clients reconnect when the server comes back up.

The HD300s power themselves off. I'm using the latest beta firmware, I have the HD300 set to static IP, along with the server, and I have the HD300 set to autoconnect to the server.

Right now the first time the HD300 gets used in the day, it needs to be powered on first. Not a big deal obviously, but I'd love if there was a way to have it stay powered on, and reconnect when the server comes back online.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:05 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
I too don't want the HD300 to "power off". Causes --WAF for more button pushes on the remotes. grr.
I'll look again for a config option for always-on.

Does the HD300 actually use significantly less AC power when "off" (standby, with LED in red rather than blue) ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2011, 12:43 PM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
I don't like this "feature" either. It can be used w/o a server and It's running Linux for Pete's sake, use the technology and some common sense.

If the server goes away the HD300 should:

1. Prompt the user, server has gone away, would you like to switch to standalone mode?
2. Provide a configuration option. If server goes away a) Automatically switch to stand along mode, b) Do nothing, c) power off.

Pretty basic stuff really, but just shut down? um, no.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2011, 12:58 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by damonbrodie View Post
I'd love if there was a way to have it stay powered on, and reconnect when the server comes back online.
+1

EDIT: I'd love if the HD300 could stay powered on, and reconnect when the server comes back online, without requiring server-side plug-ins.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.10.3, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 06-13-2011 at 01:15 PM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:01 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by damonbrodie View Post
I'd love if there was a way to have it stay powered on, and reconnect when the server comes back online.
See post #4 in this thread.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:35 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
How can one configure the HD300 to NOT power itself off?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:50 PM
damonbrodie damonbrodie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
You can do it with the Autoreboot option of SageTCPServer plugin... Just ignore the rest of the settings.
Maybe you can explain in a bit more detail how this plugin and this setting will prevent media extenders like the HD300 from rebooting when the server reboots?

I installed the plugin, saw that the autoreboot option was set to true in the sage.properties file and restarted the server service. I then powered off and on the extender, and then tried rebooting the server. The instant the server started shutting down the HD300 powered down.

So either this plugin doesn't cause the desired behavior here, or I've missed a step in enabling the functionality. From a conceptual point of view, I don't understand how this server plugin can cause the media extender to stay connected throughout a server reboot...
__________________
-Win 7 server, 2 Colossus capture cards with two Cisco 4250 STBs, USB-Uirt, many storage drives
-two SageTV clients
-three HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-13-2011, 10:11 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 487
If the option is set in SageTCP server the HD300s reboot, but will then stay on. I had this turned on and turned it off because it keeps my server awake, which I don't want to do. Things come up pretty quickly from Sleep state.

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-13-2011, 10:13 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Nothing can cause the extender to stay connected while the server goes offline. The best you can do is reconnect automatically once the server is back up, and that's what the plugin does.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:33 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by damonbrodie View Post
Maybe you can explain in a bit more detail how this plugin and this setting will prevent media extenders like the HD300 from rebooting when the server reboots?
That's not what the OP was asking for... He wanted to automatically reboot/reconnect the extender after the server had rebooted, thus the "auto-reboot" feature...

Quote:
I don't understand how this server plugin can cause the media extender to stay connected throughout a server reboot...
Of course it can't, it's like rebooting a router and expecting to still be browsing the web and such as it happens...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2011, 11:24 AM
damonbrodie damonbrodie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 32
Well I'm glad that is cleared up...
__________________
-Win 7 server, 2 Colossus capture cards with two Cisco 4250 STBs, USB-Uirt, many storage drives
-two SageTV clients
-three HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-15-2011, 09:12 PM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
That's not what the OP was asking for... He wanted to automatically reboot/reconnect the extender after the server had rebooted, thus the "auto-reboot" feature...


Of course it can't, it's like rebooting a router and expecting to still be browsing the web and such as it happens...
The common complaint here, and mine, too, is not that the HD300 loses its session connection, but rather, that it powers off and must be manually powered on and one must wait for the rather long boot-up.

The Sage PC client detects a disrupted session with the server (due to LAN problems or the Sage server stop/start). The PC client then gracefully displays that it will (automatically) reconnect when the server begins responding again. The HD300 should do the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd300, reconnect, restart


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to restart SageTV Server once every 1-2 Months...why? matterw SageTV Software 6 08-20-2010 09:53 PM
How To Restart Server On Mac? crichton007 SageTV Mac Edition 2 03-27-2010 06:27 PM
Need to restart Sage server after reboot of Mac client MCE-Refugee SageTV Mac Edition 5 01-04-2009 06:05 PM
Server "restart" via remote!! Folkboat SageTV Software 1 07-18-2007 05:27 PM
Scheduled Windows Restart / Reboot (Shutdown -r) and Sage doesn't restart dealsdyker SageTV Software 8 03-09-2007 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.