SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 02-07-2011, 02:44 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Two questions:

1) Can this plugin power on my HD100?


2) Is it just me or does the plugin report that my Placeshifters are paused when they are playing and playing then the PlaceShifters are paused?
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 02-13-2011, 07:18 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Moskus,

I was not able to replicate this issue. After you update to the 1.4.2 of the Sage Plugin (you should also update the HomeSeer pluging to the same version at the same time), I added a better debug log. After the update, just start up a place shifter, then play, pause, play (checking HomeSeer) after each one, then send me the InControl.Log (and InControl.Log.1) from your main Sage directory.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Two questions:
2) Is it just me or does the plugin report that my Placeshifters are paused when they are playing and playing then the PlaceShifters are paused?
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 02-13-2011, 10:45 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
The switched play/pause status is gone after the update, thanks!
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 02-13-2011, 03:54 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Great, when I was adding better debug logging to the last version, I reprioritized how requests got processed and updated into HomeSeer, so suspect that was the issue.

In any case, good news!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
The switched play/pause status is gone after the update, thanks!
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 02-15-2011, 06:05 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
...... and the problem with Play/Pause statuses is back.
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 02-20-2011, 07:01 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
In the latest version of InControl (HS-1.4.3 and Sage 1.4.2), I have enhanced the dubug logic.

If you can enable the debug log level on HS to 3. Then recreate the issue and send me the InControlHS.Log from the HS directory and the InControl.Log from the SageTV directory (also check for InControl.Log.x where x could be 1, 2, or 3), this will help resolve the issue.

In the mean time, I will try to replicate on my side.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
...... and the problem with Play/Pause statuses is back.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 02-21-2011, 04:35 AM
cpass cpass is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 49
INVALID

Hi I am getting the INVLAID message on the port and sometimes on the IP address,

I have tried removing the plugin completely from my Homeseer server and my SageTV plugins, I have removed all reference to it from the .properties files for the main system and the clients

When I turn logging on the says the username and password are incorrect, but I don't get to the stage of inputing these as the port is said to be invlaid, I have tried different Ports, I have no firewall running

Can somebody help please, see the Logs below

Incontrol.log
Code:
20110218 172540-Entering StartLis
20110218 180957-Message Received=@HAMONPAIR;PARING;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110219 002536-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;001d6a4cf52d;END
20110219 085112-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110219 121335-Message Received=@HAMONMSG;Garage Door Opening;001d6a4cf52d;5;
20110219 121335-Message Received=@HAMONMSG;Garage Door Opening;0023a5000bc2;5;
20110219 131238-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110219 132100-Message Received=@HAMONMSG;Garage Door Closing;001d6a4cf52d;5;
20110219 132100-Message Received=@HAMONMSG;Garage Door Closing;0023a5000bc2;5;
20110219 134125-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110219 135131-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a500044f;END
20110219 140452-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a500044f;END
20110219 160911-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;001d6a4cf4ca;END
20110219 161405-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110219 224835-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;001d6a4cf52d;END
20110221 063851-Message Received=@HAMONLOGON;INVALID;1000;0023a5000bc2;END
20110221 103810-Message Received=@HAMONPAIR;PARING;1000;58b0357f82ac;END

IncontrolHS.log

2/18/2011 5:22:15 PM ~!~InitCommon: Executing
2/18/2011 5:22:15 PM ~!~InitCommon: Complete
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:37:20 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_Row
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ReceiveMsgTCP
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~modMain_ProcessMessage: Message=PAIR;192.168.0.200;58b0357f82ac;SAGE;1000;58b0357f82ac;;JAVA
;
2/21/2011 10:38:09 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Pair
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_SendCommandTCP
2/21/2011 10:38:10 AM ~!~modMain_SendCommandTCP: Message=PAIR;PARING;1000;58b0357f82ac;END
2/21/2011 10:38:18 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering HSEvent
2/21/2011 10:38:18 AM ~!~TRACE: Exiting HSEvent
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ReceiveMsgTCP
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~modMain_ProcessMessage: Message=INIT;192.168.0.200;58b0357f82ac;SAGE;1000;58b0357f82ac;;JAVA
;
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Init
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Logon
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:39 AM ~!~ERROR - User ID or Password sent by Sage is not valid
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ReceiveMsgTCP
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~modMain_ProcessMessage: Message=INIT;192.168.0.200;58b0357f82ac;SAGE;1000;58b0357f82ac;;JAVA
;
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Init
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Logon
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:42 AM ~!~ERROR - User ID or Password sent by Sage is not valid
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ReceiveMsgTCP
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~modMain_ProcessMessage: Message=INIT;192.168.0.200;58b0357f82ac;SAGE;1000;58b0357f82ac;;JAVA
;
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Init
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ProcessMessage_Logon
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~TRACE: Entering modMain_ParseCommand
2/21/2011 10:38:44 AM ~!~ERROR - User ID or Password sent by Sage is not valid
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=txtLog tPair(i).value=0
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=txtHomeSeerButtonText tPair(i).value=InControl_Sage Plug In
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=checkDisablePing tPair(i).value= checked 
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=txtsagesendport tPair(i).value=10990
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=SaveButton tPair(i).value=Save Settings
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=ref_page tPair(i).value=InControl_Sage_config
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: tPair(i).name=mode tPair(i).value=Config
2/21/2011 10:38:53 AM ~!~PagePut: Saving nLogLevel==3

Last edited by cpass; 02-21-2011 at 04:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:35 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Sorry you are having issues with the plugin. Can you try the following:

1) Ensure logging is enabled in HomeSeer then do the following:
a) Shut down the Sage Server
b) Shut down HomeSeer
c) Start HomeSeer
d) Start Sage and go to the InControl menu and try entering the options again.
e) Post the entire InControl.Log and InControl.Log.1 (if there is one) from Sage and InControlHS.Log.

2) Try temporarily disabling the Windows firewalls on both the homeseer and Sage server (if you have them running)

3) Do you run Sage as a Service? If so, please try disabling the service and accessing Sage directly on the server.

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by cpass View Post
Hi I am getting the INVLAID message on the port and sometimes on the IP address,

I have tried removing the plugin completely from my Homeseer server and my SageTV plugins, I have removed all reference to it from the .properties files for the main system and the clients

When I turn logging on the says the username and password are incorrect, but I don't get to the stage of inputing these as the port is said to be invlaid, I have tried different Ports, I have no firewall running
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 04-08-2011, 05:19 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Can someone point me to an installation/setup document? The one at Lamansoft website is not coming up. I'm getting an INVALID on my sage port and I've got know idea what it should be.

*EDIT* Not sure but somehow I was able to get it work with the links in the first post but it seems broken from the main site.


I've gotten things working and it is pretty cool. Can someone tell me if they have been sucessful controlling a thermostat's set points using Incontrol? My thermostat only shows on/off status and current temperature. I'm running the Trane Z-Wave thermostat sold on the Homeseer website.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500, 16GB RAM, OMV Linux 4.17, 3 TB of Data
SageTV 9 Docker, Open DCT Docker
Silicondust HDHomeRun Duo + Quatro
Sage Mini Client on Amazon Fire Sticks and Android TVs

Last edited by dinki; 04-08-2011 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:42 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Dinki,

Great to see it working for you. I will check the links on the website.

For thermostats, go to http://<homeseer server name>/InControl_Sage?mode=THERMO and see if your thermostat is listed under the "Supported Thermostat Plug-ins" section. If it is, then that will make it a lot easier. Go ahead enter a name/location and click the check mark, click Save, then you can go back to this page and click on the name to see its capabilities.

If it does not show up in the "Supported" section, we should still be able to get it configured as a "Custom" thermostat.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
Can someone point me to an installation/setup document? The one at Lamansoft website is not coming up. I'm getting an INVALID on my sage port and I've got know idea what it should be.

*EDIT* Not sure but somehow I was able to get it work with the links in the first post but it seems broken from the main site.


I've gotten things working and it is pretty cool. Can someone tell me if they have been sucessful controlling a thermostat's set points using Incontrol? My thermostat only shows on/off status and current temperature. I'm running the Trane Z-Wave thermostat sold on the Homeseer website.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:16 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
That did it. Thanks. Will be purchasing soon.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500, 16GB RAM, OMV Linux 4.17, 3 TB of Data
SageTV 9 Docker, Open DCT Docker
Silicondust HDHomeRun Duo + Quatro
Sage Mini Client on Amazon Fire Sticks and Android TVs
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 01-05-2012, 10:49 AM
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 28
Any way to get this working with Phoenix? I'm not really interested in the Sage UI, just control/status of clients/extenders from Homeseer.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 01-22-2012, 03:08 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
jbbtex,

I haven't tried this, but suspect you would at least need to use the Sage UI with the InControl plug in to do the initiall connection and set up with the HomeSeer InControl plug in. After that, it should work with out the Sage UI active.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
Any way to get this working with Phoenix? I'm not really interested in the Sage UI, just control/status of clients/extenders from Homeseer.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 02-28-2012, 06:57 AM
lfilomeno lfilomeno is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
For all the SageTV users out there with the Incontrol\HomeSeer for SageTV plugin, how is it working on your home automation schema? I am ready to start automating various devices around my house using Z-Wave technology but will like to know the issues (If any) you are experiencing. Being a "SageTV" family, the ability to control the devices thu SageTV is very apealing to us. Please reply when convenient. Anticipated thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 02-28-2012, 07:39 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I use the Incontrol plugin with sage/homeseer. It works very well. The only problem I have is that I use the Pheonix UI and Pheonix doesn't currently support the incontrol plugin and it is not certain if it ever will. If I remember right, the Diamond UI does support it.
I love that I can control my home with my remote and can also check my weather station values without having to go sit down at my server which is where the weather station is plugged in and also where homeseer is running.

I have to exit the Pheonix ui to use it with the stock ui, but that only takes a couple of remote button keypresses to get there and only one keypress to get back to Pheonix. I would definately recommend it if you ar einto home automation and control.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 02-28-2012, 07:43 AM
lfilomeno lfilomeno is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I use the Incontrol plugin with sage/homeseer. It works very well. The only problem I have is that I use the Pheonix UI and Pheonix doesn't currently support the incontrol plugin and it is not certain if it ever will. If I remember right, the Diamond UI does support it.
I love that I can control my home with my remote and can also check my weather station values without having to go sit down at my server which is where the weather station is plugged in and also where homeseer is running.

I have to exit the Pheonix ui to use it with the stock ui, but that only takes a couple of remote button keypresses to get there and only one keypress to get back to Pheonix. I would definately recommend it if you ar einto home automation and control.
rnadeau,

Thanks for your prompt response. I am using the diamond UI so in those reguards I should be good to go. What automation control technologies did you chose to use? I am leaning towards Z-Wave. What is your HomeSeer server setup hardware-wise? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 02-28-2012, 07:56 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfilomeno View Post
rnadeau,

Thanks for your prompt response. I am using the diamond UI so in those reguards I should be good to go. What automation control technologies did you chose to use? I am leaning towards Z-Wave. What is your HomeSeer server setup hardware-wise? Thanks in advance.
I've been looking to do the same - starting small and simple and building over the years - and I sent a PM to "lamanmi" a while back. I was thinking that all I would need to get started are the HomeSeer HS2 software, the inControl plugin, and a Z-Troller... and then Z-Wave devices as needed. He confirmed that this should be all you need to get started.

Now I just need to get around to doing it...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 02-28-2012, 08:07 AM
lfilomeno lfilomeno is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I've been looking to do the same - starting small and simple and building over the years - and I sent a PM to "lamanmi" a while back. I was thinking that all I would need to get started are the HomeSeer HS2 software, the inControl plugin, and a Z-Troller... and then Z-Wave devices as needed. He confirmed that this should be all you need to get started.

Now I just need to get around to doing it...
pjpjpjpj: I am on the same boat. Just moved to a bigger house and home automation is a must! Will start with the master bedroom and move my way around the house. Will post results. thanks for your valuable input.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:04 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I started getting into home automation over 20 years ago when zwave and newer technology wasn't available. I have an Ocelot which works with X10 systems and has both X10 and IR control. All lights, thermostat, air conditioning, weather station, video cams, security is controlled using the ocelot which is programmable by itself and used in conjunction with homeseer 2.5. Heating and cooling are based on variables derived from the weather station. Telephone can be used also for control.
My server is a 4200 athlon 64 that operates my home automation, weather station and serves up any of 700 movies, 2400 tunes, photos etc and has over 6 terabytes of storage.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 02-28-2012 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:14 AM
lfilomeno lfilomeno is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I started getting into home automation over 20 years ago when zwave and newer technology wasn't available. I have an Ocelot which works with X10 systems and has both X10 and IR control. All lights, thermostat, air conditioning, weather station, video cams, security is controlled using the ocelot which is programmable by itself and used in conjunction with homeseer 2.5. Heating and cooling are based on variables derived from the weather station. Telephone can be used also for control.
My server is a 4200 athlon 64 that operates my home automation, weather station and serves up any of 700 movies, 2400 tunes, photos etc and has over 6 terabytes of storage.
Thanks for your valuable input.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.3.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 24 09-05-2010 12:50 PM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.2.0 BETA lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 27 09-05-2010 09:15 AM
Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.0.8 lamanmi SageTV v7 Customizations 37 08-24-2010 05:47 PM
Home Automation Plugin Request: HomeSeer vipersmith SageTV Customizations 18 12-01-2009 02:04 AM
Homeseer Plugin lamanmi General Discussion 1 03-24-2005 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.