SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

View Poll Results: Are you interested in a "Try before you buy" option?
Yes, please 7 70.00%
No, thanks 3 30.00%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #221  
Old 06-13-2013, 08:21 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
Thank you

To answer your questions:

- My HD100 setup is with a static IP address.
- I am using a ubiversal remote where all original HD100 remote buttons are mapped
- Yes, when the HD100 goes in stand by I see three rapid blinks of the LINK green LED every 5 seconds. They go for some time and stop at some point. I did not time how long it takes before blinking stops. For sure, when HD100 gets into the non-responsive state, no blinks are present

Regard,
Michael
OK, can you please tell me a bit more about the network connection you have? wired vs wireless, network path from the HD100 to the server, how many switches/router in the path (brand and model) please, sorry for the homework, but my HD100 is still up and running in standby since last night (15 hours so far).

EDIT:
Also can you please state brand and model of the universal remote you're using?

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-13-2013 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 06-13-2013, 01:27 PM
kha kha is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
OK, can you please tell me a bit more about the network connection you have? wired vs wireless, network path from the HD100 to the server, how many switches/router in the path (brand and model) please, sorry for the homework, but my HD100 is still up and running in standby since last night (15 hours so far).

EDIT:
Also can you please state brand and model of the universal remote you're using?

Eddy
HD100 is connected to SageTV server through 1 switch (NETGEAR FS605NA 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch) and 1 router (ASUS RT-AC66U). The remote is Logitech Harmony 300.

Regards,
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 06-13-2013, 01:42 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
I too have a similar problem, but wasn't able to reproduce it consistently. It seems to happen after I've been connected to the LMS and then I pause the music (most often with the Android app, sometimes with a Universal (MX-850)remote) and when I go to use the SqueezePlayer the next time it is not responsive. I'll look at the lights the next time it happens.

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 06-13-2013, 01:48 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomaszoo View Post
I too have a similar problem, but wasn't able to reproduce it consistently. It seems to happen after I've been connected to the LMS and then I pause the music (most often with the Android app, sometimes with a Universal (MX-850)remote) and when I go to use the SqueezePlayer the next time it is not responsive. I'll look at the lights the next time it happens.

Wayne
does this happens with your HD200 & HD300 as well? Can you please try to not use the remote, but just the Android app? This way I can rule out a possible problem with universal remotes that might upset my RC5 decoding.
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-13-2013 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 06-13-2013, 02:07 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
HD100 is connected to SageTV server through 1 switch (NETGEAR FS605NA 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch) and 1 router (ASUS RT-AC66U). The remote is Logitech Harmony 300.

Regards,
Michael
many thanks, when this happens is someone in the household using the remote to control other devices? There is the possibility that some commands in rapid sequence (macros) upset my button decoding mechanism.
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 06-13-2013, 02:18 PM
kha kha is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
many thanks, when this happens is someone in the household using the remote to control other devices? There is the possibility that some commands in rapid sequence (macros) upset my button decoding mechanism.
No, this remote is used exclusively for HD100 and connected TV. So, no other macros are ever run. The room is somewaht remote - so it's unlikely that I ma getting some kind of signal reflection from a different room. However, I can try to cover HD100 receiver sensor and see if it changes the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 06-13-2013, 02:19 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
does this happens with your HD200 & HD300 as well? Can you please try to not use the remote, but just the Android app? This way I can rule out a possible problem with universal remotes that might upset my RC5 decoding.
I don't have any HD200s and seldom use it with my 300s (only turned on for one of them I believe). I will give it a try tonight for both an HD100 and an HD300. Should I not use the remote even for adjusting the volume on the receiver for the test?

Thank you for looking into this.

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 06-13-2013, 03:59 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomaszoo View Post
Should I not use the remote even for adjusting the volume on the receiver for the test?
Preferably if you don't mind as those buttons are received by the extender as well. This is just to try rule out the issue.

KHA is not even using the squeezeplayer for music as the only thing he needs is the WOL feature, therefore it could be the remote...

BTW my unit is still active after nearly 24 hours in standby.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-14-2013 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 06-13-2013, 09:03 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Earlier today I remoted in and had it play an album. No problem. After I got home tonight, I connected to the LMS using the web client and then listened to some music. I then paused it for awhile (about 20 minutes). I then hit play (from the web client) and while the client showed it should be playing, it was not. After rebooting the HD100 all was fine again. I currently have it paused and it is resume-able after a short time. I will check it again later. And when it is paused, the link light only blinks once every 5 sec or so.

Hope this helps.

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100

Last edited by thomaszoo; 06-13-2013 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 06-14-2013, 02:13 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomaszoo View Post
Earlier today I remoted in and had it play an album. No problem. After I got home tonight, I connected to the LMS using the web client and then listened to some music. I then paused it for awhile (about 20 minutes). I then hit play (from the web client) and while the client showed it should be playing, it was not. After rebooting the HD100 all was fine again. I currently have it paused and it is resume-able after a short time. I will check it again later. And when it is paused, the link light only blinks once every 5 sec or so.

Hope this helps.

Wayne
Wayne, that 5 minutes you mentioned sounded familiar so I went to see the release notes and remembered that what you're experiencing is a known issue that affects the HD100 only and is due to a problem with the "pthread" implementation in Linux 2.4 that prevents to work properly. I've tried to fix that and the best I could do was to allow 5 minutes of pause only, with the HD100 is best to stop the song and not pause it. Please read the release notes here, sorry

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-17-2013 at 05:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #231  
Old 06-14-2013, 04:25 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
However, I can try to cover HD100 receiver sensor and see if it changes the situation.
Yes, this is a very good idea, also is the HD100 getting some direct sunlight by any chance? This morning the HD100 was still correctly in standby mode attempting to connect to a nonexistent LMS. Tonight I'll try to introduce some "noise" into the network connection and see what happens.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-14-2013 at 04:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 06-17-2013, 05:46 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Yes, this is a very good idea, also is the HD100 getting some direct sunlight by any chance? This morning the HD100 was still correctly in standby mode attempting to connect to a nonexistent LMS.
@kha:
Any news regarding this? In the end my HD100 was still reliably in standby for another full day, then I stopped my investigation awaiting your reply...

Have you tried to cover the IR sensor with tape and using the front panel buttons only?

I'd really like to get to the bottom of this issue.

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard

Last edited by routerunner; 06-17-2013 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:05 AM
kha kha is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
@kha:
Any news regarding this? In the end my HD100 was still reliably in standby for another full day, then I stopped my investigation awaiting your reply...

Have you tried to cover the IR sensor with tape and using the front panel buttons only?

I'd really like to get to the bottom of this issue.

Thanks
Eddy
Sorry for the delay with reply. I did some more testing in the last efw days and here are my observations:
  • Covering IR sensor with tape does not change the locking behavior of HD100
  • Locking occurs anywhere from 2 to 10 min after HD100 is turned off
  • When locking occurs, neither remote nor front panel power buttons can turn HD100 on. However, powering on over the network still works. Hard reboot of HD100 (using back switch) obviously works as well
Please let me know if there is some further debugging I can help with. Is tehre a way to turn on detailed logging to see what's going on.

Reagdrs,
Michael.
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 06-24-2013, 09:19 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
Sorry for the delay with reply. I did some more testing in the last efw days and here are my observations:
  • Covering IR sensor with tape does not change the locking behavior of HD100
  • Locking occurs anywhere from 2 to 10 min after HD100 is turned off
  • When locking occurs, neither remote nor front panel power buttons can turn HD100 on. However, powering on over the network still works. Hard reboot of HD100 (using back switch) obviously works as well
Please let me know if there is some further debugging I can help with. Is tehre a way to turn on detailed logging to see what's going on.

Reagdrs,
Michael.
Hi Michael,

thanks for your reply. In order to understand better I need to make a special version with all the debugging info enabled for you to try, but before that I suspect that something is going on with the network that the Squeezeslave player doesn't like.

Would it be possible for you to try a quick experiment for me? As your HD100 has a static IP address configured and I guess your SageTV server has as well, could you please temporary connect the HD100 to your SageTV server via the switch taking out of the equation the router?

Thanks
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 06-24-2013, 10:45 AM
kha kha is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Hi Michael,

thanks for your reply. In order to understand better I need to make a special version with all the debugging info enabled for you to try, but before that I suspect that something is going on with the network that the Squeezeslave player doesn't like.

Would it be possible for you to try a quick experiment for me? As your HD100 has a static IP address configured and I guess your SageTV server has as well, could you please temporary connect the HD100 to your SageTV server via the switch taking out of the equation the router?

Thanks
Eddy

Using switch but not teh router would be difficult given their physical location and teh fact that the switch is mounted inside the wall cabinet. However, as an experiment, I can connect HD100 directly to SageTV PC via ethernet cable. Will this help?

Regards,
Michael.
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:47 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by kha View Post
Using switch but not teh router would be difficult given their physical location and teh fact that the switch is mounted inside the wall cabinet. However, as an experiment, I can connect HD100 directly to SageTV PC via ethernet cable. Will this help?

Regards,
Michael.
Of course, but don't forget to use a cross-link cable or alternatively a spare switch if you have it.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 07-02-2013, 12:53 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Wayne, that 5 minutes you mentioned sounded familiar so I went to see the release notes and remembered that what you're experiencing is a known issue that affects the HD100 only and is due to a problem with the "pthread" implementation in Linux 2.4 that prevents to work properly. I've tried to fix that and the best I could do was to allow 5 minutes of pause only, with the HD100 is best to stop the song and not pause it. Please read the release notes here, sorry

Eddy
Thanks Eddy. I guess I should have paid a little closer attention (RTFM?). No lockups since I stopped pausing it!

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 08-04-2013, 04:37 AM
syrel syrel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post

Before messing up with this, I would like to gather a general interest on having the Pandora/Spotify compliance setting implemented, therefore please have your say.

Eddy
I've just been browsing through some old posts, so this is late, but I'd voice great enthusiasm for Spotify compatibility. However, I thought that Squeezeslave (the programme, not the plugin) could not support Spotify? Something about not supporting direct streaming mode? That's what I've gathered from the slimservices forum, anyway, so assumed Spotify wouldn't be possible on the HD300. Would be very pleased if I was wrong.

Lee
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 08-05-2013, 02:37 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by syrel View Post
I've just been browsing through some old posts, so this is late, but I'd voice great enthusiasm for Spotify compatibility. However, I thought that Squeezeslave (the programme, not the plugin) could not support Spotify? Something about not supporting direct streaming mode? That's what I've gathered from the slimservices forum, anyway, so assumed Spotify wouldn't be possible on the HD300. Would be very pleased if I was wrong.

Lee
Hi Lee,

unfortunately you're right, Spotify is not supported on Squeezeslave, but only on Squeezelite. I did a private build to support Pandora which works, but Spotify has a different streaming mode that is currently not implemented on Squeezeslave. I have no plans to continue development on Squeezeslave as the demand dropped considerably since last year and I've been very busy on other projects, but you're never know

Thanks for using Squeezeslave
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 08-05-2013, 09:40 AM
syrel syrel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Hi Lee,

unfortunately you're right, Spotify is not supported on Squeezeslave, but only on Squeezelite. I did a private build to support Pandora which works, but Spotify has a different streaming mode that is currently not implemented on Squeezeslave. I have no plans to continue development on Squeezeslave as the demand dropped considerably since last year and I've been very busy on other projects, but you're never know

Thanks for using Squeezeslave
Eddy
I hadn't heard about squeezelite; it's good that there remains some active development of squeezebox stuff even though Logitech are wthdrawing the products.

I understand what you say about not continuing development because of lack of interest, but if you ever decided to change the plugin so it uploaded squeezelite rather than squeezeslave, then I'd happily be a beta tester

Best wishes

Lee
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ipeng, remote, squeeze center, squeezebox, squeezeslave


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Plugin request for SageTV Windows Client: Autofrequency plugin mkanet SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-12-2011 09:33 AM
SageTV Plugin Developers: Any way to see stats for your plugin? mkanet SageTV Software 4 12-12-2010 10:33 PM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.