SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 04:55 AM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Cant install Phoenix Renamer

I have downloaded Phoenix Renamer from http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58024. I am running windows 7 pro. I extracted the files from, there was 3. I ran the .exe I also tried running it as administrator. After doing this I then tried to use the Phoenix Renamer by opening my cmd and typing phoenix-renamer -? and it sait that it was not recognized as an internal or external command.

Do I need to do something different to get this to work?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2013, 09:30 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
change directory in your cmd prompt to the directory that contains the .exe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2013, 04:14 PM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Thanks. That seems to have worked, sort of. What it did is created a pheonixhome folder. I am now trying to run the command phoenix-renamer c:r --renameDirectories and all that happens is it gives me two lines of info:
phoenix home: ...
phoenix standalone is online and ready for commands.

Do I need to change directory into the home directory or do anything else to get this command to run?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:19 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by imanewbe View Post
Thanks. That seems to have worked, sort of. What it did is created a pheonixhome folder. I am now trying to run the command phoenix-renamer c:r --renameDirectories and all that happens is it gives me two lines of info:
phoenix home: ...
phoenix standalone is online and ready for commands.

Do I need to change directory into the home directory or do anything else to get this command to run?
When your run the command with -? or --help it will show a command help of all the parameters and what they do.

the renamer renames one or more files passed on the command line, and the --renameDirectories command basically renames the directory that contains the media file. It doesn't scan directories.

so, to rename a single file

Code:
phoenix-renamer MY_VIDOE_FILE.mkv
to rename all mkv files in the current directory

Code:
phoenix-rename *.mkv
if you have a file like...

Code:
Movies/T2/Terminator 2.avi
and you call

Code:
phoenix-renamer --renameDirectories Movies/T2/Terminator 2.avi
the end result will be

Code:
Movies/Terminator 2 (year)/Terminator 2 (year).avi
ie, the rename directories renames the parent directory of the movie file. Should only be used when you have one movie file per directory.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2013, 04:36 PM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Ok. Thanks. That makes sense.
I have it working perfectly now. I have a batch I put in any directory and the run and it renames all the files in there. Yay.

Thanks for the help.

Just for a reference for anyone who is looking here is the script
cd C:\Program Files\Phoenix Rename
phoenix-renamer %~dp0*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2013, 06:50 PM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Hi Stuckless

I have been using this program for ages now and it works so well. I love it. I am having trouble with one of my series though. Brothers and Sisters. There is a 1979 series and a 2006 series. When I run Phoenix Renamer it always renames to the 1979 series. Is there a way to get it to rename correctly?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2013, 10:47 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by imanewbe View Post
Hi Stuckless

I have been using this program for ages now and it works so well. I love it. I am having trouble with one of my series though. Brothers and Sisters. There is a 1979 series and a 2006 series. When I run Phoenix Renamer it always renames to the 1979 series. Is there a way to get it to rename correctly?

Thanks
The only way to do this, is to use a MediaTitles.xml entry for the renamer. I use a few of these myself. If you need help let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:53 AM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Ok. Cool. Thanks
I had a look but am not sure where I need to put the file/how to reference it when running the rename?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2013, 01:43 PM
imanewbe imanewbe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 14
Ok Cool. I got it. I just made a copy of the example and it worked.
Another question I have is is it possible to get it so it uses a different tv series name when renaming? I have House but I want it to be House M.D. so the episodes are being renamed
House - 1x01 - Episode Name.avi But what I wanted is to have it rename to :
House M.D. - 1x01 - Episode Name.avi
I tried putting that in the title field but that didn't seem to work?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2013, 01:00 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by imanewbe View Post
Ok Cool. I got it. I just made a copy of the example and it worked.
Another question I have is is it possible to get it so it uses a different tv series name when renaming? I have House but I want it to be House M.D. so the episodes are being renamed
House - 1x01 - Episode Name.avi But what I wanted is to have it rename to :
House M.D. - 1x01 - Episode Name.avi
I tried putting that in the title field but that didn't seem to work?
From what I recall, no The title that is used, is actually pulled from TVDB... when you add a title to the MediaTitles.xml that is used ONLY to help it find the title on TVDB, and it is not an override, in that the title provided gets written back to the metadata.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Repairing a messed up Phoenix Install stuckless Phoenix 30 03-22-2016 06:36 PM
Install Phoenix Question sflamm Phoenix 2 08-21-2011 10:27 AM
Fresh Phoenix Install wrems Phoenix 4 04-09-2011 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.