SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2011, 09:26 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels)

Now that the HD homerun prime has been certified from cablelabs silcon dust is expecting to the ship their 6 tuner version first(in 1 month's time) and then start offering the 3 tuner version. Adding support for this network cable card tuner would be awesome to record the copy freely channels. For comcast here that is just bout everything except pay premiums(ie.. Hbo/Showtime)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:53 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
how does one best determine if the copy-freely flag is set (for a specific show)?

I know I'd get anything that I can get via my QAM/HDHR setup, but above that set of channels, how would I see what Comcast allows in my area?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:04 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
how does one best determine if the copy-freely flag is set (for a specific show)?

I know I'd get anything that I can get via my QAM/HDHR setup, but above that set of channels, how would I see what Comcast allows in my area?
As far as I know comcast marks everything except premiums copy freely. That could change at any time, and I have no idea how to verify that information.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:31 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Looks like there is a "Diagnostic Main Menu" on Motorola STBs that will tell you if the programming is copy-freely or not:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...TCP_is_Enabled
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2011, 02:12 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
The analog hole could also be closed too, so unfortunately their are no guarantees with a lot of this stuff..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:06 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustovier View Post
The analog hole could also be closed too, so unfortunately their are no guarantees with a lot of this stuff..
That is a lot less likely than flags being changed. That has already happened out of nowhere for some people. One day it works, the next it doesn't. Hopefully comcast and fios don't ever change them. At least some people would benefit from cablecard inside sage.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:44 PM
videolog videolog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
That is a lot less likely than flags being changed. That has already happened out of nowhere for some people. One day it works, the next it doesn't. Hopefully comcast and fios don't ever change them. At least some people would benefit from cablecard inside sage.
I don't think they can CLOSE the hole by law, but they can and in some places have already locked component down to 480i. If the content owners tell the providers to lock it down then they will need to do so. It's all at their whim including the DRM requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:03 PM
nebulink nebulink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 295
I wonder if native support will be provided indirectly since Sage already supports the HDHomerun? If that is the case then there would be no question that the HDHR Prime would be the best device to get IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:21 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebulink View Post
I wonder if native support will be provided indirectly since Sage already supports the HDHomerun? If that is the case then there would be no question that the HDHR Prime would be the best device to get IMHO.
If you are able to get the channels they wont support drm I am 99% sure of that. So as per above the channels with have to be copy freely which cable companies can change at their own whim.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:11 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebulink View Post
I wonder if native support will be provided indirectly since Sage already supports the HDHomerun? If that is the case then there would be no question that the HDHR Prime would be the best device to get IMHO.
That's what I'm kind of hoping too. But that's a blue sky scenario. More than likely sage will have to update to make it work. But since the foundation is there maybe it won't be to difficult(or too long). I believe silicon dust is saying myth tv will work(again for only copy freely flagged channels) out the gate.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-04-2011, 01:10 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Pardon the newbie question:
Per the industry/Cablelabs cert: would SiliconDust's cableCARD device be mandated to lock copy-once content going to a component output at 480i, by content/cable Co? Would SiliconDust's unit have, and be permitted to pass decrypted content on HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-04-2011, 04:19 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech View Post
Pardon the newbie question:
Per the industry/Cablelabs cert: would SiliconDust's cableCARD device be mandated to lock copy-once content going to a component output at 480i, by content/cable Co? Would SiliconDust's unit have, and be permitted to pass decrypted content on HDMI?
Encrypted content won't work with sagetv I only say this again because I don't want people thinking it will.

As for with wmc it is up to wmc how they handle the output as hdhomerun just records. As of know I don't know of wmc limiting any, but that could change
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2011, 05:45 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevech View Post
Pardon the newbie question:
Per the industry/Cablelabs cert: would SiliconDust's cableCARD device be mandated to lock copy-once content going to a component output at 480i, by content/cable Co? Would SiliconDust's unit have, and be permitted to pass decrypted content on HDMI?
It's much simpler than that, the HDHR Prime won't pass Copy Once content to an app that doesn't support DRM, it's as simple as that (or it may, but the app won't know what to do with the DRM laden stream).

It's up to the app (ie WMC) to enforce whatever rules CableLabs requires for handling copy protected channels.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:44 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 870
the chipset in the hd300 is capable of drm support........i'd be happy if that were activated even if this still blocked playback from the pc and only allowed viewing on extenders
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-04-2011, 08:45 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
The Sage server would still need to support it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-04-2011, 09:43 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The Sage server would still need to support it.
And Sagetv would still need to play to get their process certified from cable labs (not cheap).
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:18 AM
Clift Clift is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
And Sagetv would still need to play to get their process certified from cable labs (not cheap).

Or license PlayReady (also not cheap)
__________________
Server:W7 Ultimate, SageTV 7.1.9
Capture Devices: HVR-2250, 2x HD PVR 1212
Clients:
1x STX-HD100
3x STP-HD200
@cliftpompee
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:51 AM
tke743 tke743 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 56
Didn't Silicondust Nick say that for copy freely the prime would act like it was just a HDHR? Sorry I know that is not helpful for those not on FIOS, but for those of us that are this is great.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:53 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by videolog View Post
I don't think they can CLOSE the hole by law, but they can and in some places have already locked component down to 480i. If the content owners tell the providers to lock it down then they will need to do so. It's all at their whim including the DRM requirements.
The FCC controls this part, and currently only allows it for Pay For View, and then only until it's released on ANY other media.

Also, you can get a device (forget the name) that takes any HDMI signal and changes it to analog, and the no one has no way of knowing it is hooked up.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-04-2011, 11:45 AM
stevech stevech is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Encrypted content won't work with sagetv I only say this again because I don't want people thinking it will.
Newbie confusion: The SiliconDust product attains CableLabs certification. I pay for a CableCARD from my cableCo. The SiliconDust product produces a stream(s) on Ethernet.
Are you all saying that the streams on ethernet remain encrypted, and only software receiving that stream that is CableLabs certified is permitted to receive and store, then decrypt at time of viewing (never store decrypted)?

So stream-receiving compatible certified software is what? Only those who pay to get the certs? And Sage doesn't plan to do so?

So does that mean SiliconDust is betting the farm on their new CableCARD box based only on MS Media Center? Is this a sensible business plan, or what don't I know?

(and there's the dearth of extenders for MS media center, for HD)

Last edited by stevech; 05-04-2011 at 12:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Silicon Dust HomeRun: Mystery Channels? PeteCress Hardware Support 5 02-20-2009 09:43 AM
Added BDA support for the HDHomeRun from Silicon Dust camus SageTV Beta Test Software 28 07-20-2007 11:24 AM
No Data - Just prime time Thursday HD channels Kimper SageTV EPG Service 0 12-07-2006 04:46 PM
Will sage support the no copy option that HBO is implementing? AJ Bertelson General Discussion 11 11-30-2004 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.