SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 09-12-2011, 08:16 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
already ordered the ceton.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-13-2011, 09:15 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Thanks
Would you recommend prime over infinitv? (:
It depends on your intended use and requirements.

For e.g. if you only need two tuners with a third for the occasional conflict I would select it over the InfiniTV. On the other hand, if you need four tuners to handle your recording demands I wouldn't recommend the PRIME.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:23 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimmyToo View Post
...I will redo my SageTV server running XP and install Win 7 on it.
It's my understanding that the HDHR Prime requires Windows 7 because of the CableCard copy protection, correct?

I haven't been looking forward to upgrading my server box from XP, but the Prime (or Hauppauge 2650) may push me to do it. I used PCMover on another box recently for a Win7 upgrade and it actually went quite well.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-13-2011, 10:57 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
It's my understanding that the HDHR Prime requires Windows 7 because of the CableCard copy protection, correct?

I haven't been looking forward to upgrading my server box from XP, but the Prime (or Hauppauge 2650) may push me to do it. I used PCMover on another box recently for a Win7 upgrade and it actually went quite well.
No, you can install it, in WinXP. You will most likely not get premium channels though, (HBO, Skinimax etc...) As for activation of the card, you will could activate it in Win7 or you might be able to info on the webpage for the tuners (yes, each tuner for the HDHR runs a little website with diagnostic info) to activate without Media Center.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5

Last edited by mikejaner; 09-13-2011 at 10:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-13-2011, 11:03 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Doesn't activating it on one PC lock the copy-once recordings to that box? I am interested in using premium channels, at least HBO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
No, you can install it, in WinXP. You will most likely not get premium channels though, (HBO, Skinimax etc...) As for activation of the card, you will could activate it in Win7 or you might be able to info on the webpage for the tuners (yes, each tuner for the HDHR runs a little website with diagnostic info) to activate without Media Center.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-13-2011, 12:37 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 404
babgvant said he thought it would work with windows XP but had no way to test it. Someone else here said they tried it with windows XP but got errors. I believe the Prime is activated thru the Silicondust software so it's not bound to any Computer. In fact you can share the tuners on several different computers. So if you wanted to you could have one tuner for windows 7 MCE in the living room just for HBO. Then you could use the other two tuners set for sage for all the copy freely Stuff. The big thing is it has to be copy freely if it not it will not work in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-13-2011, 02:21 PM
Fallen Kell Fallen Kell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 80
Just trying to get clarification. If the station is not copy freely, you can not record it in SageTV. Is that statement correct?
__________________
HTPC: Intel i5-4670, 8GB DDR3, EVGA GTX1060 Superclocked ACX 2.0, Intel 510 120GB SSD, LG GGW-H20L BD-ROM, 3x Sony VGP-XL1B3 200 disc Media Changers, Win7 Premium 64bit, Haupauge HD-DVR 2 Gaming Edition Plus
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-13-2011, 04:36 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 404
Yes that correct if it's not copy freely I believe you would get a no signal error in Sage. I'm leaning towards trying the HD Prime Since it looks like most of the Comcast Basic and Expanded channels here seem to be copy freely. I haven't taken the leap yet because the last time I tried Windows 7 for the Sage server I got lots of sleep problems with it. I may build a new server and just keep the old one running while I try it.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:31 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Kell View Post
Just trying to get clarification. If the station is not copy freely, you can not record it in SageTV. Is that statement correct?
Yes, that is correct.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:01 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Doesn't activating it on one PC lock the copy-once recordings to that box? I am interested in using premium channels, at least HBO.
If you want premium channels your only choice is WMC, you cannot use sagetv (or anything else), as it REQUIRES DRM.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-14-2011, 05:04 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
If you want premium channels your only choice is WMC, you cannot use sagetv (or anything else), as it REQUIRES DRM.
There is the option of tuning all of the channels which are copy freely with the HDHR Prime, then using his HDPVR and cablebox to get the premiums. This has the upside of being able to tune all channels with SageTV and have multiple recordings at once, but the downside of only being able to tune one premium channel at once, and having to deal with a cable box still.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 09-14-2011, 10:14 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
There is the option of tuning all of the channels which are copy freely with the HDHR Prime, then using his HDPVR and cablebox to get the premiums. This has the upside of being able to tune all channels with SageTV and have multiple recordings at once, but the downside of only being able to tune one premium channel at once, and having to deal with a cable box still.
Yes sorry I over generalized. If you use *only the cablecard WMC is the only option.

I use the cablecard in conjuction with a colossus (for premiums) for complete coverage of channels.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:57 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,081
Just an FYI. Found a blog of a Linux user that talks about his setup experience with the Prime. It also contains a link to a wiki page for using the Prime with MythTV that some might find interesting.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 09-16-2011, 03:45 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
My first experience with the prime is bothering. I have been watching for 5 hours and suddenly the Prime disappears in a middle of a recording. Without any restarting it just comes back by itself and now it does not want to capture.
The Ceton was way more stable and I might just go back to it.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 09-16-2011, 07:48 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
My first experience with the prime is bothering. I have been watching for 5 hours and suddenly the Prime disappears in a middle of a recording. Without any restarting it just comes back by itself and now it does not want to capture.
The Ceton was way more stable and I might just go back to it.
What version of SageDCT, and the HDHR Prime Software/Firmware are you running? I have been running the HDHR Prime perfectly stable for close to a month now.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 09-16-2011, 10:31 AM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Thumbs up HDHR Prime

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
What version of SageDCT, and the HDHR Prime Software/Firmware are you running? I have been running the HDHR Prime perfectly stable for close to a month now.
That is what I was hoping to hear.

What versions are you running? I have heard that the most recent firmware is the best idea, but what version of SageDCT are you running?

Any little known secrets or quick advice (other than the Gigabit network)?
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 09-16-2011, 10:44 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by doncote0 View Post
That is what I was hoping to hear.

What versions are you running? I have heard that the most recent firmware is the best idea, but what version of SageDCT are you running?

Any little known secrets or quick advice (other than the Gigabit network)?
Silicon Dust Beta from 09-12-2011
http://download.silicondust.com/hdho...10912beta1.exe

and

SageDCT 1.6 which is also the latest
http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry19846.aspx

As for gotchas and quick advice, Make sure you reboot everything after installation. Here's what I did (you probably don't have to do all of this, but I did for good measure) :
Stop SageTV
Stop SageDCT
Stop Sililcondust service
Install Silicondust software
Install SageDCT, follow note about the 1.6 change for configuring specific ports.
Make sure if your Windows Firewall is enabled, the ports for the SiliconDust device is configured for all three tuners
Reboot SageTV Server OS
Reboot Silicon Dust HDHR Prime
Reboot each Extender (I had an extender act wonky for a few minutes, until I physically unplugged it and plugged it back in. It has been solid since.)
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:46 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner View Post
What version of SageDCT, and the HDHR Prime Software/Firmware are you running? I have been running the HDHR Prime perfectly stable for close to a month now.
Latest betas for sagetv and sagedct and prime
Brand New Win7 64 install.
Windows firewall " I could not get it to work with Kaspersky"
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 09-16-2011, 03:06 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
It just did it again...
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 09-16-2011, 03:07 PM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
It just did it again...
The gui says device webpage none.
And the IP is not acceble from any PC on the network.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.