SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1401  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:16 PM
fresnoboy fresnoboy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 118
I haven't played with Emby, but have a number of TV's with plex in them. Plex seems to be vereywhere.

And their DVR seems to be getting better. Lots of momentum after they added the Grid guide. How is the Emby DVR support?

PS My plex configs were in my user account directories. I had to kick it to do a scan, but still seems to work fine.

For conversion, I think there are scripts that can build links in a form Plex likes based on BMT data to the real recordings.

thx
mike
Reply With Quote
  #1402  
Old 09-28-2018, 05:40 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Iíve recently abandoned trying to use the Plex DVR. At least in the Docker on my Unraid I kept getting recordings that would fail to start or would stop mid recording.

Iíve tried Emby a few times but I just find it butt ugly and difficult to navigate. Particularly the apps. Not to mention it is far more strict than Plex about media organization.

So Iím pretty much stuck with SageTV now for DVR. Iím just frustrated having to maintain the same media on two systems.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1403  
Old 06-25-2020, 12:41 PM
GBGB GBGB is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 4
Smile Success Exporting from SAGETV to Plex

https://github.com/ai7/sagetv-for-plexmediacenter

So far this seems to have worked well to export 25TB of series and movies from SageTV to Plex.

Instructions seemed quite straight forward. It did seem that I needed to have the TV export complete before starting the movie export.
Reply With Quote
  #1404  
Old 02-17-2022, 05:15 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,143
has Plex broken for anyone else? they had some library update recently and all my cataloging data from SageTV was gone. so, the server interface said to do an "upgrade" of the library and rescan and now all my recordings are under Movies and TV has nothing.

Not sure where the problem lies.

Anyone else seen this?

Edit: figured it out. for some reason the sagex-api process under the new jetty didn't start. restarting the server fixed it.

Last edited by phelme; 02-17-2022 at 08:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1405  
Old 02-17-2022, 06:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
has Plex broken for anyone else? they had some library update recently and all my cataloging data from SageTV was gone. so, the server interface said to do an "upgrade" of the library and rescan and now all my recordings are under Movies and TV has nothing.

Not sure where the problem lies.

Anyone else seen this?
What PLEX software server version are you running - and client versions.
I'm running Plex Media Server 1.25.1.5286, and all my dirs on various drives are found...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-17-2022 at 06:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1406  
Old 02-17-2022, 06:56 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
How does this do on x64 install?

I just stumbled across this thread after wondering for years if Plex and SageTV could ever work nicely together. Those are my 2 sources of media content playback these days.

Does this plugin still work with a x64 SageTV install?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1407  
Old 02-18-2022, 03:21 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What PLEX software server version are you running - and client versions.
I'm running Plex Media Server 1.25.1.5286, and all my dirs on various drives are found...
I upgraded to the latest. Version 1.25.5.5492

as I said my problem came from the jetty upgrade and sagex-api not starting for some reason. after removing the jetty/work folder item and a restart it seems to be working now. i don't like the mystery of why it didn't start the first time though.

it took hours and hours for Plex to scan and fix the TV side but the Movie side still shows everything. I guess I'll have to empty that db and let it rescan. I think maybe it defaulted to the wrong item scanner and not the SageTVMovie agent.

Quote:
Does this plugin still work with a x64 SageTV install?
yeah, it does, though my install was from the v7 days? maybe earlier.

someone just a while ago in 2020 (do a search) said they followed the instructions and it worked fine for them.
Reply With Quote
  #1408  
Old 02-19-2022, 11:50 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
yeah, it does, though my install was from the v7 days? maybe earlier.

someone just a while ago in 2020 (do a search) said they followed the instructions and it worked fine for them.
Thanks for the confirmation. Before going for it, just for "fun," I directly added some SageTV recording directories to Plex and it picked up most of the recordings. The great majority of my recordings are TV series, so not having that many issues, though not all episodes are detected. I realize SageTV movies are a whole other issue.

According to this thread/post:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...77&postcount=6

I had set the "season and episode number" in filenames years ago, so that works. Oddly I had not changed the "extended_filenames=true" but Plex doesn't seem to mind, too much.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.6x64 on Win10 x64 Home, i7-2600, 8gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.8, 20TB storage
Display: EVGA GT 1030 fanless to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA (retired)
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #1409  
Old 02-20-2022, 01:05 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
p=613677&postcount=6[/url]
I had set the "season and episode number" in filenames years ago, so that works. Oddly I had not changed the "extended_filenames=true" but Plex doesn't seem to mind, too much.
The scanners are pretty good at figuring out what's what. Speaking of which, I fixed my issue by using the SageTVMovie agent and the Plex Movie (legacy) scanner. I must have used the wrong one before. I'll just have to ignore the annoying "upgrade library" that Plex keeps showing me.
Reply With Quote
  #1410  
Old 05-05-2022, 10:50 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I upgraded to the latest. Version 1.25.5.5492

as I said my problem came from the jetty upgrade and sagex-api not starting for some reason. after removing the jetty/work folder item and a restart it seems to be working now. i don't like the mystery of why it didn't start the first time though.

it took hours and hours for Plex to scan and fix the TV side but the Movie side still shows everything. I guess I'll have to empty that db and let it rescan. I think maybe it defaulted to the wrong item scanner and not the SageTVMovie agent.



yeah, it does, though my install was from the v7 days? maybe earlier.

someone just a while ago in 2020 (do a search) said they followed the instructions and it worked fine for them.
My PLEX installation isn't finding alot of things recorded by Sage. What Scanner and Agent do you use, and do you use more than one? I'm maybe confused at what's best if you're a Sage/Plex user
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1411  
Old 10-12-2022, 10:23 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 195
Dont know if you gave up on this. I discovered this weekend that it stopped detecting for me because of an updated Java I was using. Version 17 I think. I am using linux and went back to oracle Java 8 and the Plex scanner started working again.
Reply With Quote
  #1412  
Old 10-13-2022, 01:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
Dont know if you gave up on this. I discovered this weekend that it stopped detecting for me because of an updated Java I was using. Version 17 I think. I am using linux and went back to oracle Java 8 and the Plex scanner started working again.
thanks - Iíll check thisÖ
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #1413  
Old 11-11-2022, 12:35 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,143
Hmm for a while now the Plex scanner is still adding new shows ok, but once they’ve been deleted from SageTV an entry for that episode still remains in Plex. Clicking on it in Plex to play just leads to an error of course.

Anyone else seeing this? It use to be removed within Plex by some process. I’m not sure if the scanner or Plex doing its own maintenance is responsible for the cleanup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing to Plex heffneil Batch Metadata Tools 20 01-08-2012 04:54 PM
Need help with SJQv4 remote agent coppit SageTV v7 Customizations 4 12-19-2010 11:03 AM
Plex in a TV? What about sage? rwc General Discussion 9 09-05-2010 04:38 PM
Possible to get SageTV to handle my library more like Plex? DAMAC SageTV Mac Edition 0 06-10-2009 10:33 AM
SagetTVService Virus Win32.Agent.dwo Ponchera SageTV Software 6 02-04-2008 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.