SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-23-2006, 03:09 PM
Wade Wade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
7. HD airings are now preferred over SD airings when the Scheduler gets to choose between two of them (this is not controlled by encoder merit)
Is there a property setting to set which should be preferred? In my setup, I prefer SD unless I specifically schedule the HD channel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
And Happy Thanksgiving!
Thank you, same to you and yours!

Gobble Gobble,
Wade
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-23-2006, 03:29 PM
arielshu arielshu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 33
6.015 problems: Google video, aspect ratio, VMR

Hey there - Happy thanksgiving to all you US folks..

Upgraded to 6.015 - results:

1. IPod conversion works! woo hoo

What (still) is problemtic?

1. I cannot see google videos when using VMR9
2. When switching to overlay and viewing google videos, going back to standard PVR150 TV results in 4:3 aspect ratio (2 black vertical bars on my 16:9 set). Changing to VMR fixes this with no changes to overscan settings!
3. Google videos now play, but only for about 10 seconds.. then they stop. Plenty of room on C"\temp etc.
4. File names in Hebrew are still not written to disk (known bug reported by oshapir) - instead we get numbers (e.g. 203-23232.mpg)

Anyone else seeing this items 1-2-3?

Arielshu
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-23-2006, 04:03 PM
oshapir's Avatar
oshapir oshapir is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by arielshu
4. File names in Hebrew are still not written to disk (known bug reported by oshapir) - instead we get numbers (e.g. 203-23232.mpg)

Arielshu
This has been fixed in v6.0.12...just use:
allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames=true
in the properties file.

Oren.
__________________
Oren Shapir - Architect
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-23-2006, 08:02 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wade
Is there a property setting to set which should be preferred? In my setup, I prefer SD unless I specifically schedule the HD channel.

Gobble Gobble,
Wade
I think I would prefer it to be by show.

B
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-23-2006, 08:57 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Just posted a bug report......

2-Tuner On-Air GT support is broken in 6.0.15. If I use 6.0.14's DShowCapture.dll file then all works OK.

Stacy
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-23-2006, 09:14 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Every beta fixes slighty and breaks slighty DVD playback.

This all pertains to one DVD on my system, works great in any dvd player or using PowerDVD to play.

6.0.13 - DVD played on server not on MVP, may be able to hit OK and start it playing sometimes as though menu was invisible.
6.0.14 - DVD played on both server and MVP but with no audio
6.0.15 - DVD plays great on server but just a black screen on MVP with no action if I hit OK

The burned version I have also had same effects on server using the seperate betas. Its a homemade DVD, can't remember which app I used to create it, its been a while.
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-23-2006, 09:21 PM
ChePazzo ChePazzo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
It's fixed in this one. You'll just need to set the property: force_full_content_reindex=true

to get SageTV to reindex your library and fix those DB entries.


Bug submit page was updated as well, thanks.
Kick ass!! Thanks, guys!

I just verified with placeshifter and am now about to connect the MVP to it.

Is there a properties edit I can make to get the thumbnails to show up?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-24-2006, 12:07 AM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Anyone having an issue with Sage losing focus when playing back an AVI file? Since upgrading to 6.0.15 Sage minimizes when I start playing an AVI. I can go back into Sage and watch the video fine.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-24-2006, 06:54 AM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Extender Updates
2. Fixed audio blip on the MVP that would happen randomly (cross fingers...haven't heard it yet)
Beep

Beep


NOPE NOT FIXED YET!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-24-2006, 07:54 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I have not heard the beep yet. (Keeping fingers crossed.)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-24-2006, 08:05 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Umm...I installed this version, and now my transcoding status window says that it's always waiting, yet there is no currently processing job.

I deleted all jobs, then tried to start another job with the same results, just waiting.

I checked to see if the transcoding process was even showing up as a task, and it's not.

I had a job that failed before I installed this new version, due to me rebooting the computer before it was finished, but that's about all I can think about.

I've rebooted the machine 3 times now, and no matter what I do, the next job always says waiting, with nothing in the processing queue...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-24-2006, 09:32 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wade
Is there a property setting to set which should be preferred? In my setup, I prefer SD unless I specifically schedule the HD channel.



Thank you, same to you and yours!

Gobble Gobble,
Wade

Submit a bug report and we can add a property for that. It's a good point you make.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-24-2006, 09:35 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbfresh23
Beep

Beep


NOPE NOT FIXED YET!

Did you unplug your MVP when you upgraded so it could load the new software?

And of course please submit bugs you find to http://sagetv.com/bugs.html
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-24-2006, 09:50 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
Umm...I installed this version, and now my transcoding status window says that it's always waiting, yet there is no currently processing job.

I deleted all jobs, then tried to start another job with the same results, just waiting.

I checked to see if the transcoding process was even showing up as a task, and it's not.

I had a job that failed before I installed this new version, due to me rebooting the computer before it was finished, but that's about all I can think about.

I've rebooted the machine 3 times now, and no matter what I do, the next job always says waiting, with nothing in the processing queue...
I'm unable to delete the only waiting transcoding. In order to delete it, I have to schedule another one, and then can delete the original, but then cannot delete that one, as it remains the only "waiting" one.

There never is a "processing" transcoding though...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-24-2006, 02:30 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbfresh23
Beep

Beep


NOPE NOT FIXED YET!
I have not heard the same type of beep... I have heard two, sort scratchy pops. Both were while watching video. Haven't heard the beeps while the MVP is sitting idle.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-24-2006, 03:35 PM
oblique oblique is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Beeps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Did you unplug your MVP when you upgraded so it could load the new software?

And of course please submit bugs you find to http://sagetv.com/bugs.html
I've unplugged all my MVP's (4) since upgrading to .15, but am still hearing the occassional Beep/Pop noise. They've been when navigating menus and on at least one occassion while the Menus were sitting idle.

The Beep/Pop sounds have been heard on 2 different MVP units since upgrade, but do seem less frequent than in earlier betas.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-24-2006, 04:38 PM
kevpriest kevpriest is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 100
I really, really like that when you select a DVD folder it just takes you right into the contents of the folders, instead of asking me if I wanted to browse or play all of them. Very nice!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:41 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 930
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wade
Is there a property setting to set which should be preferred? In my setup, I prefer SD unless I specifically schedule the HD channel.



Thank you, same to you and yours!

Gobble Gobble,
Wade
Submit a bug report and we can add a property for that. It's a good point you make.
I second this! A per show would be best under a favorites thing! I have some shows I want in HD and Some that I do not!

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:32 AM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Submit a bug report and we can add a property for that. It's a good point you make.
(regarding a property to prefer sd over hd) thanks! i had to disable all my hd channels!
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:33 AM
BladeUtah BladeUtah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 15
This is great! Kudos on getting serial control built into the Linux server! Question though, how do we configure the type of STB we are controlling? Can the codes to control the box be manually configured anywhere?
Thank you,
BladeUtah
__________________
-
BladeUtah
P4 1Gb, 80Gb+250Gb IDE, ATI Radeon 9100, PVR-150, Fedora Core 5, Wired MediaMVP Client
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.