SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-25-2006, 07:22 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by band80
I did everything as per the instructions but can't seem to get the Comskip options to show up the Customize setup area

I'm running V6 btw.
Can you check that you have got df_sageutils.jar in the JARS directory.
You need to do a restart of Sage after df_sageutils.jar has been put in the JARS directory and before you do the import.

John
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-25-2006, 08:33 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
New version of Comskip Playback 1.2.2 (26 Nov 2006)

- Option for using Left/Right buttons for Custom 4/5 function (1.2.2)
- Fix for not deleting comskip files on some methods of delete recording (1.2.2)

See first post for latest version download

John
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-28-2006, 06:57 PM
robertmcox's Avatar
robertmcox robertmcox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 137
What about in the "options" menu during playback to put back the "Auto Comskip" on/off?

This used to be in the comskip import, but I haven't seen it since upgrading to v6 and 1.2.1...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-28-2006, 08:59 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmcox
What about in the "options" menu during playback to put back the "Auto Comskip" on/off?

This used to be in the comskip import, but I haven't seen it since upgrading to v6 and 1.2.1...
I lost it on mine when I went to 1.2.1, but it came back again in 1.2.2
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-28-2006, 10:49 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmcox
What about in the "options" menu during playback to put back the "Auto Comskip" on/off?

This used to be in the comskip import, but I haven't seen it since upgrading to v6 and 1.2.1...
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
I lost it on mine when I went to 1.2.1, but it came back again in 1.2.2
It's definitely there in 1.2.2 on Version 6

John
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:33 AM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
If you have an STV with numerous imports in it (comskip - an older version, dynamic menus, throw some others in there), can you simply import a newer version of the comskip into/on top of the already imported STVi? Or is this just asking for trouble?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:52 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec
If you have an STV with numerous imports in it (comskip - an older version, dynamic menus, throw some others in there), can you simply import a newer version of the comskip into/on top of the already imported STVi? Or is this just asking for trouble?
If the current comskip you are using is one of my versions of 1.1.2 - 1.2.2 then you should be OK importing over the top. However I just find it easier to use flachbar's STVi importer All you need to do is list all your imports in a cfg file and it will import them all in one go.

John
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:55 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi
However I just find it easier to use flachbar's STVi importer All you need to do is list all your imports in a cfg file and it will import them all in one go.

John
I haven't tried it w/ v5 yet, but 15beta always hangs on a black screen and a stationary logo even with the latest version imports. I can add all of them one at a time manually and they all import correctly. no huge deal, but it would be nice if I could get flachbar's to work. cheers.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:47 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda
I haven't tried it w/ v5 yet, but 15beta always hangs on a black screen and a stationary logo even with the latest version imports. I can add all of them one at a time manually and they all import correctly. no huge deal, but it would be nice if I could get flachbar's to work. cheers.
That's strange, I probably do an import load using flachbar's importer at least 20 times a week and haven't seen that problem. I recall playing with the order of the imports I was loading ages ago, but don't remember the symptoms I was getting.

Are you using the latest version of the importer? It hasn't been updated since June, so I assume you are.

Maybe you could ask over here and see if flachbar has any ideas on how to debug this.

John
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:09 PM
chughes's Avatar
chughes chughes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 58
I now have a comskip_playback.stvi and a comskip_playback_import.stvi listed under Setup->Detailed Setup->Advanced->Import Custom STVi.

Judging from the dates, I'm guessing the first one is the one I want? Should I delete the other one?
__________________
AMD A8-3850 | 4 GB RAM | 80GB SSD + 1TBHDD | Pioneer DVR-110D | Silverstone LC16M-S w/ Harmony 890 remote
Hauppauge HVR-2250 | USB-UIRT
Win 7 | SageTV 7 | nVidia decoders
Yamaha HTR-5920 | Energy Take 5.1 | Samsung LN32D450 via HDMI | Winegard Square Shooter
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:16 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by chughes
I now have a comskip_playback.stvi and a comskip_playback_import.stvi listed under Setup->Detailed Setup->Advanced->Import Custom STVi.

Judging from the dates, I'm guessing the first one is the one I want? Should I delete the other one?
Correct. comskip_playback.stvi is the latest incarnation.

John
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-30-2006, 09:22 AM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Did support for TS files get lost in this latest update? I'm no longer getting the commercial markers for any of my recordings even though they have a CS icon in the recording list.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-30-2006, 12:20 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkohn
Did support for TS files get lost in this latest update? I'm no longer getting the commercial markers for any of my recordings even though they have a CS icon in the recording list.
Haven't touched the TS stuff. I am still seeing the commercial markers on my test TS file. Try a clean load of the STVi and see if that helps.

John
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-30-2006, 02:22 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmcox
What about in the "options" menu during playback to put back the "Auto Comskip" on/off?

This used to be in the comskip import, but I haven't seen it since upgrading to v6 and 1.2.1...
So I installed this plugin, and the latest dynamic menu last night into a clean 6.0.15 beta. Restarted and what not. I still don't get the comskip options in the on screen options display when playing a recording. Commercial skipping works but I can't easily turn it on or off if I want.

Something else I should try? restart again? re-import?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-30-2006, 02:24 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee
So I installed this plugin, and the latest dynamic menu last night into a clean 6.0.15 beta. Restarted and what not. I still don't get the comskip options in the on screen options display when playing a recording. Commercial skipping works but I can't easily turn it on or off if I want.

Something else I should try? restart again? re-import?
I just use the default STV with the comskip stvi (no dynamic menus) and I have the option to enable/disable comskip in 6.0.15.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-30-2006, 07:05 PM
jkohn jkohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi
Haven't touched the TS stuff. I am still seeing the commercial markers on my test TS file. Try a clean load of the STVi and see if that helps.

John
After completely blowing away my SageTV Client installation and starting from scratch, I finally figured out what the problem was. The R: and S: drives on my network server weren't mapped to R: and S: on the client. Once I added the drive mappings the commercial markers showed up for all my recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:41 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny
I just use the default STV with the comskip stvi (no dynamic menus) and I have the option to enable/disable comskip in 6.0.15.
I restarted the service and GUI again and its there. Second times a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:00 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Help with Comskip Installation

Hi, I installed Comskip Monitor and I tried to import the Comskip SVTi. I do not know if I am doing it right. After unzipping the files in the JAR directory and restarting Sage, I went to try to import the SVTi, but it is not there unless I search for it. Meaning I have to go to the JAR directory to find the file. I then imported it, but I do not see anything diferent. The commercial markers are not there when I play my videos. I thought it was the monitor did not finish yet, but this morning I still have no markerss when I watch a video. I also do not get any icons or buttons related to Comskip. It does not skip any commercials.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong? Thanks

Andy

Last edited by 12three45; 12-01-2006 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:40 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12three45
After unzipping the files in the JAR directory and restarting Sage, I went to try to import the SVTi, but it is not there unless I search for it.
Andy,

Unzip into SageTV maintaining the directories. ie: The df_sageutils.jar from the zip file needs to be in the JARS directory. The other files need to be in the STVs\SageTV3 directory.

Give that a try

John
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-02-2006, 09:01 PM
12three45 12three45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks John, that worked. Though after loading comskip monitor on the computer, my MVPs sound is very jittery. Does anyone know why this is happening.

I also noticed that this happens on the computer when I had comskip work while it was recording. Then of course Sage would lockup. I stopped comskip monitor from working on live tv, so I think I fixed this issue.

Also the Comskip SVTi does not do anything on my MVP, I can not see the commercial markers so it does not skip commercials.

Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big problem with Google Calendar STV import!! mrshanes SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-26-2008 05:57 AM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
Comskip - STV import module possible??? briands SageTV Customizations 7 01-02-2005 04:25 PM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.