SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:43 PM
oceanfront oceanfront is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
SageTV Client can't disable SAP audio

I'm having a problem with SageTV Client on the Mac where it randomly decides to select the SAP Audio on Live or Recorded shows. The same live show, or the same recorded file, will play with the correct English audio on the Windows based SageTV MC acting as a server. It's weird that it also occurs on recorded shows, and that the problem does not present itself on the windows side, even with the same files.

I've edited the sage.properties file on both machines so that:

mmc/feature_mask_disable=8

And i've confirmed that this setting is maintained between restarts. What else can I look at to prevent this from happening, because it's maddening.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2008, 03:39 PM
oceanfront oceanfront is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
I've been looking into this a little more, and it seems that SageTV is recording two audio tracks in each show, AC3 in 5.1 surround and AC3 in Stereo.

I assume the Stereo track is the SAP audio and it is automatically selecting the Stereo track instead of the 5.1 surround. Is this because i'm only using built in speakers on my laptop? Is there a way to force it to choose the 5.1 track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2008, 09:35 PM
oceanfront oceanfront is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Okay, it gets weirder. It's not only selecting SAP, it's choosing a fullscreen format instead of the HD widescreen.

Watching Two and a Half Men on CW, OTA ATSC through a Hauppage Win1600.

The first episode of Two and a Half Men is in English, Widescreen HD. The second episode, immediately following the first on the same channel, starts in the same widescreen format, stutters, stops, switches to fullscreen video and Spanish SAP audio.

The same happens with Family Guy, 1st episode is fine, second episode chooses SAP.

How can this be happening? Is it something to do with the setting for Tuning the Channel at the beginning of every recording? Should I just turn that off?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2008, 09:47 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Wow, that is wierd. What are you using to record the shows with. An analog tuner, or are you capturing the digital stream?

Maybe after the show has been recorded, try playing the recording through another media player and see if the formatting is correct and the sound correct. I'd also say to run it through g-spot to see what it says about the video, but thats for windows, not mac. Maybe mplayer and see what that does.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:32 PM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
I get the same problem. Mostly with 2.5 Men too. This is the first time I've looked into the problem. Is mmc/feature_mask_disable=8 supposed to fix it? I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remux EVO to MKV with DD audio stanger89 General Discussion 53 05-29-2008 10:05 AM
Speed up audio in Placeshifter? kineticslam SageTV Placeshifter 0 11-30-2007 12:38 PM
Audio stutter in recorded HD material playback Bryann SageTV Software 8 09-12-2006 04:05 PM
Cannot get 5.1 audio to surround sound receiver ripple Hardware Support 34 08-31-2006 03:29 PM
Audio won't work in Sagetv for HD??? rdefino SageTV Software 4 08-26-2006 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.