SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #521  
Old 10-26-2011, 03:39 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Anyone that is willing to give a try to a prerelease version with EPG support of DVB4Sage that is on NA send me a PM. Looking for two or three persons

__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 10-29-2011, 07:10 AM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
Last night i just decided to give it another try to DVBE4Sage since i tried it a year back and was having issue since i'm in North Ameridca. Thanks to the guide that is oriented to BEV and DISH since my TV provider is BEV. I still got a problem that on some transponder it's completely impossible to tune any of the availabe channel. If i look into the log i can see that the auto onid discovery saw that transponder but if i try a manual record of try to tune the channel in SageTV it won't work at all. The log say that it could not lock the signal but if i try the same channel on the same transponder in Mytheatre everything is working just fine.

Any idea ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 11-11-2011, 09:30 AM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
Ok since no one seem to have an idea of my problem here is more details:

- I have one DVB-S card but try with another one and i'm having the same problem.

- When starting DVBe4Sage everything goes fine it detect my DVB-S card, it detect all the transponder and the services.

- I still have this problem that some transponders don't tune at all and other tune with no problem so here is an example: i have this line in my log stating taht it have discovered the SID=100 wich is on one of the transponder that don't tune at all 2011-11-11 10:11:42.008 #1: Service Discovered: SID=100, ONID=256, TSID=31, Channel=65535, Name="SRC-A", Type=1, Running Status=4

- if i start a manual recording specifying to use SID 100 here is what i got from the loga after that:
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 A short SID specified, discovered ONID=256
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 Service SID=100 on ONID=256 has Name="SRC-A"
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 Autodiscovery results for SID=100 on ONID=256: TID=31, Frequency=12661400, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=R, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 #1: Starting recording on tuner="Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod", Ordinal=1, SID=100 on ONID=256 ("SRC-A"), Autodiscovery=TRUE, Duration=60, Frequency=12661400, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=R, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 #1: Loading filter "Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:14:34.575 #1: Tuner Filter Info = "Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod"
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Loading filter "Conexant 2388x AVStream TS Capture" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Loaded our transport stream filter
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Added demux filter to the graph
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Connected demux to our filter output pin
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Loading filter "BDA MPEG2 Transport Information Filter" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:14:34.591 #1: Using tuning request-based tuning method...
2011-11-11 10:15:05.042 #1: Could not lock signal after 30 seconds, stopping recording of service 100 ("SRC-A") on source="Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod", Ordinal=1
2011-11-11 10:15:05.042 #1: Graph successfully stopped


- If i test every channel on the same transponder no one work.

- Now a manual record with a working transponder with the SID=107 which you can also see had been detected at startup: 2011-11-11 10:11:41.462 #1: Service Discovered: SID=107, ONID=256, TSID=26, Channel=65535, Name="TVASh", Type=1, Running Status=4

- And now since it's working here is the log output:
2011-11-11 10:25:39.838 A short SID specified, discovered ONID=256
2011-11-11 10:25:39.838 Service SID=107 on ONID=256 has Name="TVASh"
2011-11-11 10:25:39.838 Autodiscovery results for SID=107 on ONID=256: TID=26, Frequency=12588500, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=L, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-11 10:25:39.838 #1: Starting recording on tuner="Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod", Ordinal=1, SID=107 on ONID=256 ("TVASh"), Autodiscovery=TRUE, Duration=60, Frequency=12588500, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=L, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Loading filter "Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Tuner Filter Info = "Conexant 2388x BDA Tuner/Demod"
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Loading filter "Conexant 2388x AVStream TS Capture" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Loaded our transport stream filter
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Added demux filter to the graph
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Connected demux to our filter output pin
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Loading filter "BDA MPEG2 Transport Information Filter" - succeeded!
2011-11-11 10:25:39.854 #1: Using tuning request-based tuning method...
2011-11-11 10:25:39.994 #1: Signal locked, quality=100, strength=3401
2011-11-11 10:25:39.994 #1: Some packets were lost (expected CC=0, actual CC=7)
2011-11-11 10:25:39.994 #1: Some packets were lost (expected CC=0, actual CC=1)
2011-11-11 10:25:39.994 #1: Some packets were lost (expected CC=0, actual CC=1)
2011-11-11 10:25:39.994 #1: Some packets were lost (expected CC=0, actual CC=6)


Strange ?? SInce this all work ok in the same computer running MyTheatre i know this is not a dvb-s card issue.

Finally i'm pasting a copy of my DVBE4Sage.ini file:

; This is a sample configuration file for dvbe4sage
; There are several categories of settings, for each setting the value here is the default one

[General]
LogLevel=2
NumberOfVirtualTuners=1
SetupType=DVBS
NorthAmerica=1

[Plugins]
;IsVGCam=0
;MaxNumberOfResets=5
;DCWTimeout=5
ServedCAIDs=1815
;ServedPROVIds=

[Tuning]
InitialFrequency=12559000
InitialSymbolRate=20000
InitialPolarization=H
InitialModulation=QPSK
InitialFEC=7/8
LNB_SW=0
LNB_LOF1=11250000
LNB_LOF2=11250000
InitialRunningTime=80
NumberOfBuffers=400
TuningTimeout=60
TuningLockTimeout=30
UseSidForTuning=1
;ExcludeTuners=
;ExcludeTunersMAC=
;IncludeTuners=
;IncludeTunersMAC=
;DVBS2Tuners=1,2,3
;UseDiseqc=1
AutoDiscoverONID=1
;IncludeONIDs=256|257
;ExcludeONIDs=

[Output]
;TSPacketsPerOutputBuffer=160000
TSPacketsOutputThreshold=200
;DisableWriteBuffering=0

[Encoder]
ListeningPort=6969

[Recording]
PreferredAudioLanguage=eng
;PreferredAudioFormat=ac3
;PreferredSubtitlesLanguage=eng

[Advanced]
; This setting tells the program to write down only one PAT packet of "PATDilutionFactor", this helps to reduce the recorded file size
;PATDilutionFactor=1
; This setting tells the program to write down only one PMT packet of "PMTDilutionFactor", this helps to reduce the recorded file size
;PMTDilutionFactor=1
; This setting is used to decide if the channel is FTA, that is, we consider is FTA if we haven't seen a CAT packet for "PMTThreshold" PMT packets
;PMTThreshold=20
; This setting tells the program to decide the PSI structures are mature enough to use for the next tuning operation after "PSIMaturityTime" seconds
;PSIMaturityTime=10
;MaxECMCacheSize=3000
;EnableECMCache=1
;ECMCacheAutodeleteChunkSize=300
;BouquetName=BSkyB Bouquet 1 - DTH England
;PreferSDOverHD=0
; This setting tells to exclude the following transponders from NIT, SID and BAT analysis
;ExcludeTIDs=
; This setting tells to prefer the following transponders in BAT analysis over others
;PreferredTIDs=


Any help woulb be appreciated since i tried everything i can think of and now i'm completely lost !

Thanks for your help !
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 11-11-2011, 12:47 PM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
So now i discovered something else that could point me in the right direction, transponder that are not working are the one which use a FEC Rate of 5/6 and if i check in the dvbe4sage log i can see that it detect the transponder with a FEC Rate of 7/8 for those transponder. All the working transponder are using FEC Rate of 7/8 and dvbe4sage detected them with a FEC Rate of 7/8.

I went back doing a manual recording ans this time i manually entered the transponder configuration with the right FEC Rate and guess what the transponder is now locking and the channels linked to it are now working ?

My question is: is ther a way i can manually specified those transponder value instead on using the automatic configuration ?
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 11-11-2011, 08:16 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
What satellite your pointing to??? Strange the NIT states its 7/8 when the actual FEC rate is another..
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #526  
Old 11-12-2011, 03:11 PM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
Nimiq 1 (91.0W).

I did more testing last night and change my DVB card for my old Twinhan 1020P and everything now work just fine. The problem is that on my live system which is running 2 Hauppauge Nova-S and one Genpix Skywalker 2 i got the same problem so it's definitely a driver or hardware problem.
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #527  
Old 11-14-2011, 01:37 PM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
I did a test with my Genpix Skywalker 2 using the BDA driver and it's working just fine only problem left is with my two Hauppauge WINTV Nova-S Plus which are using the latest BDA driver from Hauppauge, if i can get those two tuner to work with dvbe4sage i could switch everything with it. I test it in SageTV and it take 3 seconds almost all the time to change channel which is very fast compared to my curent solution using DVBLink TVSource which take much longer to change a channel.

Hope someone have an idea on that because i'm out of solution right now and but i have found the source of the problem it's probably a driver problem.
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #528  
Old 11-16-2011, 07:14 AM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
Am i the only one that browse this forum from the 2 last week ?

Anyone have an idea on that particular problem even the developper ???
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #529  
Old 11-16-2011, 07:21 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by nox71 View Post
Am i the only one that browse this forum from the 2 last week ?

Anyone have an idea on that particular problem even the developper ???
I think you'll find 99% of DVBE4Sage users are located outside NA so can't really help you and the developer hasn't posted on here in over 6 months so unless someone else continues developing DVBE4Sage other than Michael I think you're stuck.

Sorry

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #530  
Old 11-16-2011, 03:09 PM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
I think my problem is not completely related to the fact i'm in NA. I'm able to dump the transponders and services to a .CSV file so will it be possible to edit the Transponders.csv file make the modification to have the correct FEC and use this file with dvbe4sage at startup ?
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #531  
Old 11-16-2011, 03:52 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
@nox71,

What you're suggesting might actually work. This change (dumping configuration information into a file and loading it from the file instead of refreshing it from the transponder) was implemented by Jabroni, and I haven't tested it myself yet, but it might just do what you need.
BTW, I'm not actively using DVBE4SAGE anymore, as, since the beginning of June, Foxtel has implemented a new encryption method, rendering all previously working softcam solutions useless.
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #532  
Old 11-17-2011, 06:24 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpogr View Post
@nox71,

What you're suggesting might actually work. This change (dumping configuration information into a file and loading it from the file instead of refreshing it from the transponder) was implemented by Jabroni, and I haven't tested it myself yet, but it might just do what you need.
BTW, I'm not actively using DVBE4SAGE anymore, as, since the beginning of June, Foxtel has implemented a new encryption method, rendering all previously working softcam solutions useless.
Hi Michael, long time no speak!

Sorry to hear you've been hit by NDS again, no doubt the rest of the world will follow.

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #533  
Old 11-17-2011, 09:37 AM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
Thanks a lot Mpogr !

@Jabroni

Do you know what Mpogr is talking about ?
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
  #534  
Old 11-29-2011, 09:29 PM
xbull xbull is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Ok folks, I need some help. I'm trying to get dvbe4sage installed properly, and I'm stumped. I'm using a Genpix Skywalker-1 aimed at 110 & 119 on Win 7 x64. I've read and read and read, and then configured and re-configured, and the furthest this thing gets is to tell me that it cannot lock on the transponder when I'm trying to do do the test recording. I'll post my config, my disqec, and part of the log. I'll attach the log in case it might help.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Code:
2011-11-29 18:39:09.786 #2: The initial run for autodiscovery finished
2011-11-29 18:39:09.800 #2: Signal locked, quality=97, strength=99
2011-11-29 18:39:09.862 #2: Graph successfully stopped
2011-11-29 18:40:38.282 A short SID specified, discovered ONID=4100
2011-11-29 18:40:38.283 Service SID=107 on ONID=4100 has Name="CMDY"
2011-11-29 18:40:38.283 Autodiscovery results for SID=107 on ONID=4100: TID=13, Frequency=12398960, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=R, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-29 18:40:38.285 #2: Starting recording on tuner="Genpix advanced DVB-S Tuner (BDA)", Ordinal=2, SID=107 on ONID=4100 ("CMDY"), Autodiscovery=TRUE, Duration=60, Frequency=12398960, Symbol Rate=20000, Polarization=R, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=7/8
2011-11-29 18:40:38.332 #2: Loading filter "Genpix advanced DVB-S Tuner (BDA)" - succeeded!
2011-11-29 18:40:38.333 #2: Tuner Filter Info = "Genpix advanced DVB-S Tuner (BDA)"
2011-11-29 18:40:38.347 #2: Loading filter "Genpix advanced DVB-S Capture (BDA)" - succeeded!
2011-11-29 18:40:38.349 #2: Loaded our transport stream filter
2011-11-29 18:40:38.351 #2: Added demux filter to the graph
2011-11-29 18:40:38.352 #2: Connected demux to our filter output pin
2011-11-29 18:40:38.356 #2: Loading filter "BDA MPEG2 Transport Information Filter" - succeeded!
2011-11-29 18:40:38.356 #2: Using tuning request-based tuning method...
2011-11-29 18:40:46.002 #2: Could not lock signal after 5 seconds, stopping recording of service 107 ("CMDY") on source="Genpix advanced DVB-S Tuner (BDA)", Ordinal=2
2011-11-29 18:40:46.024 #2: Graph successfully stopped
Code:
[4100]
name=Dish 119 W
satpos=-1190
diseqc1=2
diseqc2=0
22KHz=0
gotox=0
LNB_SW=0
LNB_LOF1=11250000
LNB_LOF2=11250000
raw=sample

[4102]
name=Dish 110 W
satpos=-1100
diseqc1=1
diseqc2=0
22KHz=0
gotox=0
LNB_SW=0
LNB_LOF1=11250000
LNB_LOF2=11250000
raw=sample

#[4098]
#name=Dish 61.5 W
#satpos=-615
#diseqc1=0
#diseqc2=0
#22KHz=0
#gotox=0
#LNB_SW=0
#LNB_LOF1=11250000
#LNB_LOF2=11250000
#raw=sample

#[USALS]
#Latitude=38.90
#Longitude=-77.04

[General]
#remove 256 from initialonid
InitialONID=4102
Repeats=5
MovementTimeSec=45

[Raw]
sample=E0 10 38 F2
Code:
[General]
LogLevel=2
NumberOfVirtualTuners=1
SetupType=DVBS
NorthAmerica=1

[Plugins]
;IsVGCam=0
;MaxNumberOfResets=5
;DCWTimeout=5
ServedCAIDs=1816
;ServedPROVIds=

[Tuning]
InitialFrequency=12559000
InitialSymbolRate=20000
InitialPolarization=H
InitialModulation=QPSK
InitialFEC=5/6
LNB_SW=0
LNB_LOF1=11250000
LNB_LOF2=11250000
InitialRunningTime=80
NumberOfBuffers=400
TuningTimeout=60
UseSidForTuning=1
ExcludeTuners=1,3,4
;ExcludeTunersMAC= 
IncludeTuners=2
;IncludeTunersMAC=
;DVBS2Tuners=2
;UseDiseqc=1
AutoDiscoverONID=1
;IncludeONIDs=
;ExcludeONIDs=
;UseNewTuningMethod=1

[Output]
;TSPacketsPerOutputBuffer=160000
TSPacketsOutputThreshold=200
;DisableWriteBuffering=0

[Encoder]
ListeningPort=6969

[Recording]
PreferredAudioLanguage=eng
;PreferredAudioFormat=ac3
;PreferredSubtitlesLanguage=eng

[Advanced]
; This setting tells the program to write down only one PAT packet of "PATDilutionFactor", this helps to reduce the recorded file size
;PATDilutionFactor=1
; This setting tells the program to write down only one PMT packet of "PMTDilutionFactor", this helps to reduce the recorded file size
;PMTDilutionFactor=1
; This setting is used to decide if the channel is FTA, that is, we consider is FTA if we haven't seen a CAT packet for ;"PMTThreshold" PMT packets
;PMTThreshold=20
; This setting tells the program to decide the PSI structures are mature enough to use for the next tuning operation after "PSIMaturityTime" seconds
;PSIMaturityTime=10
;MaxECMCacheSize=3000
;EnableECMCache=1
;ECMCacheAutodeleteChunkSize=300
;BouquetName=0
;BouquetName=BSkyB Bouquet 1 - DTH England
;PreferSDOverHD=0
; This setting tells to exclude the following transponders from NIT, SID and BAT analysis
;ExcludeTIDs=
; This setting tells to prefer the following transponders in BAT analysis over others
;PreferredTIDs=
Attached Files
File Type: txt 20111129183748.txt (135.8 KB, 166 views)
Reply With Quote
  #535  
Old 11-17-2012, 08:51 AM
nox71 nox71 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 145
OK this forum has been quiet for a year now but since recently i was able to make DVBE4Sage working with my setup but still have an issue with it i will try posting my question here.

Everything is working fine except for one thing: when watching a specific channel and the end of a show arrive it take a long time (about 8 sec) before i can start seeing the next show and usually i'm losing some frame. I know this is kind of a behavior of Network Encoder but 8 sec is really too long so i start searching the forum and found an option in SageTV Always Tune Channel and set it to false but no luck. If i let the console of DVBE4Sage open i can crealy see than when changing show on the same channel DVBE4S4Sage call a new channel tunning and this is what is causing the 8 sec delay between show.

So my question is simple is there any option in DVBE4Sage that can prevent this ?

Thanks all for your help.
__________________
Retired Sage User
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to be sure(ish) you DVB cards work before buying moamoa SageTV Linux 2 09-04-2008 05:31 AM
Sky via DVB S cards directly - any advice? johnw SageTV United Kingdom 21 05-09-2008 09:30 AM
DVB versus U.S.? mohanman General Discussion 9 06-13-2007 09:09 PM
Best DVB for UK? jcoyne Hardware Support 2 04-08-2007 06:12 PM
2 Non-Conflicting Freeview DVB Boxes rickgillyon Hardware Support 0 11-17-2005 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.