SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2013, 12:34 PM
jimcgreen jimcgreen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California
Posts: 17
How to turn off Audio Description?

Recently, a couple of shows that I record are giving me an audio narrative of what is happening during the show. Such as "Kyle's eyes narrowed as he glanced at Cam". I know that this is a stream provided to help the visually impaired but I would like to turn it off. How can I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2013, 01:40 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
What tuner are you recording this from?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2013, 03:17 PM
jimcgreen jimcgreen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California
Posts: 17
I have a Hauppauge 1600 and a 2250 so 3 inputs are available.

Last edited by jimcgreen; 02-28-2013 at 03:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:44 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,194
Pressing the audio button on the remote should allow you to switch the audio track. I don't think there is an automatic way to not record it.

If it's the only audio track, the broadcaster is messing up, and you have to contact them.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2013, 10:20 AM
jimcgreen jimcgreen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: California
Posts: 17
I figured it out. I don't use a remote control. I use a Gyration air mouse and control viewing with the Sage OSD menus. If I right click during playback I get a menu that includes an item called Audio Language. Choosing that gives me options of "eng" or "spa". It is defaulted on "eng". If I choose "spa" it stops doing the Audio Description but still plays in English.
The Audio Language option is only available on recordings that have something on both of the available audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2013, 02:12 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimcgreen View Post
I figured it out. I don't use a remote control. I use a Gyration air mouse and control viewing with the Sage OSD menus. If I right click during playback I get a menu that includes an item called Audio Language. Choosing that gives me options of "eng" or "spa". It is defaulted on "eng". If I choose "spa" it stops doing the Audio Description but still plays in English.
The Audio Language option is only available on recordings that have something on both of the available audio tracks.
I've noticed this also with at least one Los Angeles broadcast station. Since they have a completely different Spanish subchannel now, they added descriptive audio to the main station - but they screwed up in how they are tagged in the stream (I haven't spent the time to contact them yet though).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio description


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No description on IMDB results vividweb Batch Metadata Tools 1 12-02-2010 07:19 PM
Any way to remotely turn on the HD-200 or have it automatically turn on? mkanet Hardware Support 2 06-02-2009 10:06 AM
add description to videos skyonic SageTV Software 10 06-29-2008 02:46 AM
Need Favorites by Description tankd0g SageTV Software 0 10-06-2004 08:28 PM
Can you scroll the EPG show description!? jimbobuk SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-02-2004 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.