SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2003, 08:16 AM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Question formatting in 64k Blocks

Hey,
I haven't formatted my hard drives in a couple months and don't remember seeing an option for this.

Is there a special program that I should be using to accomplish the 64k Block formatting? Or should it be listed in most formatting programs and in XP Pro Setup?

Thanks,
Z
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2003, 08:30 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,184
From the command line, type 'help format' which will dump the command line info. I believe the option you want is '/a:64k' but you will want to check (I'm away from my PC right now).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2003, 08:55 AM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Hmm, I was going to do an NTFS format. Does that change anything?

~z
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2003, 09:00 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally posted by zjennings
Hmm, I was going to do an NTFS format. Does that change anything?

~z
All of that is spelled out in the help. I know you can specify either NTFS or FAT/FAT32, but I believe that it will keep the current format if nothing is specified.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2003, 10:30 AM
sixdoubleo's Avatar
sixdoubleo sixdoubleo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 304
Send a message via Yahoo to sixdoubleo
Although I am definitely a command-line guy, in this case since you're not familiar with it, just do it the GUI way and you'll see the options.

Right-click My Computer, select "Manage". "Disk Management" Hilight the partition, right-click and select "Format". Then under "Allocation Unit Size" you can drop down and select 64k.

Then go back and do it from the command line.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2003, 11:00 AM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Sweet!

Thanks all!

~z
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2003, 06:18 PM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
Ewwwwww....command lines. :P
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2004, 08:53 PM
ChuckD ChuckD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5
it there a way to format in 64k blocks outside of windows. Since i only have one hard drive, i cant format while running windows. i dont remeber coming across any options for block size in the built-in formatting utility during xp install.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2004, 09:05 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
You can format while running windows, you just cannot format your system disk. I think you may be trying to say that you only have 1 partition. I would not recommend you reformat your system disk because it has a lot of very small files on it. You should create multiple partitions on your disk. The system partition should be formated at the default 4K blocks. You can then reformat the SageTV partition with 64K blocks.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2004, 09:09 PM
sixdoubleo's Avatar
sixdoubleo sixdoubleo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 304
Send a message via Yahoo to sixdoubleo
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckD
it there a way to format in 64k blocks outside of windows. Since i only have one hard drive, i cant format while running windows. i dont remeber coming across any options for block size in the built-in formatting utility during xp install.
Well, I HIGHLY recommend you run two drives...this way you can isolate your system stuff from your data. If one or the other crashes, you don't lose it all. I like to ghost my system drive to the data drive or across the network. This way I have easy restore if I want to try an upgrade or whatever. (like testing Sage 2). I just picked up a Maxtor 40GB ATA-133 from Fry's for $38. Cheap and makes an EXCELLENT system drive.

You can certainly format your entire single drive with 64K by creating a boot disk and formatting prior to install, but you would eat up a LOT of space storing Windows on a 64K block partition.

If you only have one drive, I'd recommend you install XP and then at the partition screen hit "C" to create a partition and just create a 6-8GB partition for your system. Then once XP is installed, create a second partition for your data with the rest of the free space and format it with 64K blocks.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-25-2004, 09:32 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Definitely multiple partitions is the way to go.

If you don't want to reinstall windows Acronis Partition Expert or Powerquest Partition Magic can resize/create partitions without destroying data (assuming you have some free space). Partitioning SW and Imaging SW are definitely some of the more handy progs available.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2004, 07:35 AM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
Ditto, always put your OS on it's own. Even 3 gigs is plenty for the OS. I use 4 or 5 but I also install some apps with it like Office. Install Windows on it, and then use Disk Management to format the 2nd partition.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.