SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:27 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted@TNT View Post
Okay, performed the last test. Much like before, nothing happens. SageTV has no clue that any buttons are being pressed. So, since I know that the remote otherwise works (power, radio, volume and two different remotes that are exactly the same), something is broken between the hauppauge card and the sage ir command function, right? I thought this was only the irremote.ini file.
Were you using an ini file that sent keystrokes, or one that used SendMsg()? I forgot to say that it has to send keystrokes, or that screen won't show anything.

Maybe upload the ini file you are trying to use.

Also: load a blank file named debug.txt in Notepad, make sure that Notepad has focus, then press some buttons on the remote. You should see the button names in Notepad.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:18 PM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post

Also: load a blank file named debug.txt in Notepad, make sure that Notepad has focus, then press some buttons on the remote. You should see the button names in Notepad.

- Andy
Okay, that's cool. I'd no idea it was meant to transmit keystrokes to any open app. And, now we see the problem. Nothing appeared in my notepad document and yes, it had focus.

So, Perhaps uninstall and reinstall the PVR-350?
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 02-14-2008, 03:45 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted@TNT View Post
Okay, that's cool. I'd no idea it was meant to transmit keystrokes to any open app. And, now we see the problem. Nothing appeared in my notepad document and yes, it had focus.

So, Perhaps uninstall and reinstall the PVR-350?
Or, at least reinstall the Hauppauge IR software. When you run it, there is an icon for it in the system tray?

I suggest getting it to the point that you see results in debug.txt. If you continue to get nothing there, try Hauppauge support to see what they say. Provided debug.txt was created properly and is in the title bar of Notepad, I don't know why nothing would appear there, but the same remote would control the Hauppauge apps.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:05 PM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
Andy, you rock!

Okay, I uninstalled and reinstalled the ir software and debug.txt began logging keystrokes - that was sweet and I knew I was close, despite the fact that SageTV did not yet see them. I deleted irremote.ini and re-downloaded the "new" one from post 3. Then I edited the lines that include FreyTe~1 in them (that should probably be changed in the downloads as it isn't used anymore) and changed SageTV.exe to SageTVClient.exe.

I closed ir.exe. I restarted ir.exe. It now works - yeah!

Thanks so much for your help!
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:43 AM
surf2 surf2 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Andy - Is there a way to change the blaster commands? I'm trying to add an "enter" command before every channel as described here:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ppauge+blaster

To do that I need modify the blaster commands. Any hints how I would do that in the irremote.ini. Or is not possible to change or add blaster commands? Thanks, in advance, for any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:55 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
I don't know anything about configuring the Hauppauge IR blaster (I've never used it) and irremote.ini is for the IR receiver, not the blaster.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-16-2010, 07:00 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Can someone tell me where to locate the irremote.ini file under Vista and XP? Do I have to create one if one doesn't exist? Can I ask one more stupid question?

Thanks.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:35 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardATeller View Post
Can someone tell me where to locate the irremote.ini file under Vista and XP? Do I have to create one if one doesn't exist?
The file is created by the Hauppauge IR app installer. The instructions at the very top of this thread tell you the file is in your Windows directory. Please see those instructions for further details.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-20-2010, 07:03 PM
EdwardATeller EdwardATeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 211
Thanks. Didn't see the file there when I posted, but I hadn't run the installer yet.
__________________
STV 9.1.5.683 / Vista Premium / Compaq Presario SR-5550F / AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 / nvidia GeForce 8400GS / 3 GB DDR2 / 500 GB SATA / 1 TB SATA / M2N68-LA Motherboard / 2 x Hauppauge HVR-1250 / Hauppauge HVR-1600 / 2 x STX-HD100 / OTA
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 12-04-2011, 04:41 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 62
Does any one have a ini for sagetv 7

Does any one have a ini for sagetv 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.