SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2011, 11:20 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
If I touch my HD300 while it's on (blue light), it turns off (red light)...

Just curious if this is a feature of the HD300 or something

I know there are a lot of "touch" sensitive buttonless devices out there that do similar but was just a little worried that there was something wrong with the device.

Other than this odd little "feature" my HD300 is great. Plays back everything I have thrown at it

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2011, 12:26 PM
Apap's Avatar
Apap Apap is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 216
Static discharge or bad ground?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:01 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
I am encountering a similar problem where the unit will turn off immediately when I turn in on after a few days idle.

The only way to correct is to unplug from the wall and plug it back in.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:03 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Just curious if this is a feature of the HD300 or something

I know there are a lot of "touch" sensitive buttonless devices out there that do similar but was just a little worried that there was something wrong with the device.

Other than this odd little "feature" my HD300 is great. Plays back everything I have thrown at it

J
Then don't touch it.. ;-)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2011, 01:51 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Then don't touch it.. ;-)
Thanks, my first solution was to wear oven mitts but I was having trouble with the buttons on my remotes, so your solution of just not touching it is way easier ;o)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2011, 05:45 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Thanks, my first solution was to wear oven mitts but I was having trouble with the buttons on my remotes, so your solution of just not touching it is way easier ;o)
<snicker>

I ordered and HD300 just before Christmas and it doesn't have this oven mitt required feature, although it is in the kitchen so maybe it would be an appropriate fit for my situation?

Does the power connector fit securely in the back of the device? It sounds like power is either getting disconnected or shorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2011, 08:56 PM
sverstegen sverstegen is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mine will stop delivering signal randomly during playback. TV (via HDMI) says "No signal" and goes blank. Then 5 seconds or so later it recovers. I do not have this issue with any other video sources on the TV. I have also had it completely crater a couple times, requiring an unplug/plug in. Any others experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2011, 01:14 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
You're holding it wrong....
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2011, 02:12 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
You're holding it wrong....
Probably was just holding it a little too tight as the family huddled around it to keep warm, it's cold up here in Canada ;o)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2011, 01:53 AM
Blimpo Blimpo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
HD300 touch outer case cause it to reboot

Has anyone had an issue of touching there HD300 with their hand and having the unit reboot.

I think the unit must be grounding out with my touch.

The unit is sitting on a glass tv stand and not touching any other equipment.

Its power is plugged into a monster HTS5100 surge protector -- so the power to the unit should be clean.

If anyone has any ideas or do you think it is a faulty unit

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:19 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
You're holding it wrong....
do they make a case for the HD300?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:24 AM
davidjames davidjames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blimpo View Post
Has anyone had an issue of touching there HD300 with their hand and having the unit reboot.

I think the unit must be grounding out with my touch.

The unit is sitting on a glass tv stand and not touching any other equipment.

Its power is plugged into a monster HTS5100 surge protector -- so the power to the unit should be clean.

If anyone has any ideas or do you think it is a faulty unit

* merged *
I have the same situation.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2011, 01:51 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Get an outlet tester ($5 or so at your local hardware store) and test the outlets your extender and other AV equipment are plugged into to make sure they're wired correctly and properly grounded.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2011, 02:33 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Same here. Touch it while it's on, get a nice static shock and it turns off. When it turns back on has network issues. Have to remove power completely to restore service.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2011, 02:47 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Get an outlet tester ($5 or so at your local hardware store) and test the outlets your extender and other AV equipment are plugged into to make sure they're wired correctly and properly grounded.
Isn't it a dc wall plug going into the wall? Doesn't have a ground going into the wall.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-03-2011, 03:15 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Isn't it a dc wall plug going into the wall? Doesn't have a ground going into the wall.
It's AC on the wall plug side, DC on the HD300 side, regardless of whether it has two prongs or three.

You're right that the wall wart does not have a ground prong, but that doesn't mean the outlet can't be wired backwards with the hot and neutral lines swapped. Plus the HD300 connects to other equipment that may have three-prong grounded plugs. It's important that all of it be wired correctly for proper grounding of the whole system.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:41 PM
Blimpo Blimpo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Now I can not get an ip address from the DHCP Server. I tried all the tricks unpluging it. doing a factory reset. updated to the latest firmware thru usb.

put in a static ip. The router see the device with the static ip but I cannot connect to the Sage tv server.

plus every time I touch it it restarts or the screen goes black for 5 seconds.

The HD300 worked fine for 2 months now it doesnt.

Any one get the device to work with a static ip?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:48 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
It's AC on the wall plug side, DC on the HD300 side, regardless of whether it has two prongs or three.

You're right that the wall wart does not have a ground prong, but that doesn't mean the outlet can't be wired backwards with the hot and neutral lines swapped. Plus the HD300 connects to other equipment that may have three-prong grounded plugs. It's important that all of it be wired correctly for proper grounding of the whole system.
Shouldn't matter, if the AC is out of phase because the DC converter just converting to DC to the correct values it needs. This issue is when you have ESD from the finger to the unit. There may be an inadequate design to handle ESD. I'm sure if you you add a GND wire from the chasis to the wall socket or ground yourself before you touch the unit, you would have that problem.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:54 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blimpo View Post
Now I can not get an ip address from the DHCP Server. I tried all the tricks unpluging it. doing a factory reset. updated to the latest firmware thru usb.

put in a static ip. The router see the device with the static ip but I cannot connect to the Sage tv server.

plus every time I touch it it restarts or the screen goes black for 5 seconds.

The HD300 worked fine for 2 months now it doesnt.

Any one get the device to work with a static ip?
I'm able to do the static Ip but I'm using the beta firmware for the HD300. Not sure about latest released version.
Have you tried using a ground strap or touching something else before you touch the HD300? Cold weather really brings out the shocking of other people and door knobs. Is this happening?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:52 PM
splicer splicer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 67
Similar problem here, sometimes my extender won’t come on and I have to walk over to it and touch it there is a small static event (discharge) and then it powers up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no active red light cansat SageTV Media Extender 4 08-19-2018 06:23 PM
HD-300 Frozen, Blue Purpleish LED light rugerp90 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 16 12-08-2015 05:23 PM
Net Light Constantly Flickering gabe1475 SageTV Media Extender 3 01-28-2010 03:28 PM
HDPVR - recording, but no blue light loonsailor Hardware Support 0 11-13-2009 02:04 PM
Power light blinking indytbf SageTV Media Extender 4 08-08-2008 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.