SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-06-2011, 05:50 PM
PhilH's Avatar
PhilH PhilH is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edinburg, TX (Deep South Texas)
Posts: 95
Weather works great here now.

Thanks Andy
__________________
SageTV v7.1.9 Gemstone WHS + 3 HD200's, 1 Client & 1 Placeshifter
WHS - Dual Xeon 2.8ghz - 3gig ECC Ram - 25 Drives - 30 Terabytes
Blu-ray Titles 498
HD-DVD Titles 166
DVD Titles - Too Many To Count..
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-03-2012, 05:24 PM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
Weather channel weather just started working again

I turned on my extender today and instead of the blank (or 41 degrees it was when the weather data went away last November) it showed 83F... which is what it is.

On further investigation, the weather channel weather data is back. Maybe a mistake that the "turn off switch" was somehow mistakenly turned back on?

I continue to use SageMC and of course accurate weather is also back for that as well.

Anyone know what the deal is?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-04-2012, 02:23 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Same here in the UK. I re-enabled it on the front screen in SageMC and its showing the current weather
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-04-2012, 03:29 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Is there a way to force re-loading the STV which had the original feed from the weather channel? The google one is not as good (awful icons which are completely screwing up the beauty of the Standard V7 STV as well) and everybody at home dislike it in particular my wife whom likes to see the 5 day forecast back...

I can only hope that Sage will make an STV update soon....Jeff please, pretty please....
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:28 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
Is there a way to force re-loading the STV which had the original feed from the weather channel? The google one is not as good (awful icons which are completely screwing up the beauty of the Standard V7 STV as well) and everybody at home dislike it in particular my wife whom likes to see the 5 day forecast back...

I can only hope that Sage will make an STV update soon....Jeff please, pretty please....
There is a plugin available that replaces the ugly Google weather icons with the original ones. Look in the UI Mod Plugins.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:37 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
There is a plugin available that replaces the ugly Google weather icons with the original ones. Look in the UI Mod Plugins.
THANK YOU SO MUCH TOM !!!!!!!!
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-04-2012, 09:39 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
THANK YOU SO MUCH TOM !!!!!!!!
Don't thank me, thank the author
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-04-2012, 02:23 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Same here in the UK. I re-enabled it on the front screen in SageMC and its showing the current weather
I can confirm this as well. My HD200 extender in standalone mode now has weather.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-04-2012, 10:26 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
My HD300 in stand alone seems to be getting all the old Weather Network data including the detailed 5 day forecast data.

I wonder if they figured out no one wants to pay for weather data and made it free again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WeatherNetworkData.JPG (442.2 KB, 103 views)
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-05-2012, 04:44 AM
Zetavu's Avatar
Zetavu Zetavu is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Looks like weather.com turned their feed back on, Weatherpulse works as well. Hope it isn't just a fluke.
__________________
Foxconn NF4UK8AA-8EKRS, AMD 4200-x2 2gb Corsair memory, Asus Earthmate 430, PNY 8500 GT, Hauppauge HVR1600 with remote, HVR950, HVR2250, and HD PVR, ATI Remote Wonder, serial cable tuners, Directv H20 and H21 tuners, and Antenna with Electroline cable amp. Windows XP SP2 TV Samsung LNT-466F with Yamaha RX-V663 SS receiver
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:11 AM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
It appears that the Weather channel feed is being populated again - for how long, who knows?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-05-2012, 09:11 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Still working this morning on my HD300 in standalone mode.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-06-2012, 05:04 AM
norburban norburban is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
How do we get rid of Google Weather?

So now the question is: How do we get rid of Google Weather. I uninstalled the plugin and now get a warning that the plugin is needed to get weather. Do I need a modified STV or something?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-06-2012, 06:58 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by norburban View Post
So now the question is: How do we get rid of Google Weather. I uninstalled the plugin and now get a warning that the plugin is needed to get weather. Do I need a modified STV or something?
This would require some work for the Default STV as well as any plugins (like Diamond) that made modifications to switch to Google/NWS Weather (as the old calls were replaced and the 2 solutions are very different).

So first I would imagine we would need some real confirmation from The Weather Channel that this is now supported and free and then Opus4 would need to update the Default STV to support the old calls (and perhaps the Google/NWS as an option but that's more complex) and then plugins would need to be modified (again).

I suppose that if you use the Default STV unmodified with other plugins related to weather and you don't need/want any of the updates that have been released since the weather change you could find a previous copy of the "SageTV7.xml" file and replace the current one. You could even use the one from the most recent Sage setup available here.... just do not perform ANY of the Updates on the STV as that would then reintroduce the Google/NWS weather solution... not really recommended but might work and keep in mind that Diamond (and the upcoming Gemstone release) will NOT work with the old Weather solution unless modified by the authors).

k
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-06-2012, 09:00 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
On Friday I sent Weather.com support an email to confirm if the data feed is free and available for use again, and I'm still waiting for them to answer back.

I didn't see anything new posted on their website so I don't think it's something they have officially announced. Worst case they turned it back on by mistake and it goes back off...

Last edited by jorton; 05-07-2012 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:10 AM
norburban norburban is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Thanks Jusjoken. Much appreciated. I'll hang tight for now.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-07-2012, 08:02 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 431
The problem with going back to the original default STV is you'll lose some Youtube functionality as Opus had to provide fixes in the updated STV to make it work for all videos.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-07-2012, 04:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
The problem with going back to the original default STV is you'll lose some Youtube functionality as Opus had to provide fixes in the updated STV to make it work for all videos.
AND... any plugin that has built off the latest updates from Opus4 MAY not function properly with previous STVs.

As I stated... Not Recommended... the right solution is to get confirmation of the feed coming back permanently (unlikely), and then getting someone (Opus4) to build it back into the lastest STV with a new release and then other plugins to update theirs (like Diamond etc)...

A lot of work when Sage developers are in short supply and we have a working solution! And Gemstone under heavy development (shameless plug...)!!!!

k
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-08-2012, 03:40 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post

I suppose that if you use the Default STV unmodified with other plugins related to weather and you don't need/want any of the updates that have been released since the weather change you could find a previous copy of the "SageTV7.xml" file and replace the current one. You could even use the one from the most recent Sage setup available here.... just do not perform ANY of the Updates on the STV as that would then reintroduce the Google/NWS weather solution... not really recommended but might work and keep in mind that Diamond (and the upcoming Gemstone release) will NOT work with the old Weather solution unless modified by the authors).

k
IIRC, the change involved more than just the STV file. I think one of the JAR files also changed to allow support for the new weather sources.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 05-08-2012, 04:31 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
IIRC, the change involved more than just the STV file. I think one of the JAR files also changed to allow support for the new weather sources.
I believe it was more an ADD of a new JAR for the Google/NWS calls. The old functions would still work as evidenced by the old STV still working... but I have not tried it personally.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weather location and data null?! chinook SageTV Software 19 01-28-2010 08:39 AM
Music on KSDKDT2 st louis weather channel? bozemeier The SageTV Community 0 06-21-2009 09:23 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
Wunderground Weather instead of Weather.com??? Stuntman SageTV Customizations 9 02-03-2009 05:22 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.