SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 04-04-2016, 04:51 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
I forced an EPG update thru the web server, but I am still missing data for a couple of channels starting on the 12th. (The rest of the channels go out to the 14th). Since one of them is CBS, it looks like a gap in the service.

What is the best way to get this data into Sage?

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 04-04-2016, 03:02 PM
RickE RickE is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
... What is the best way to get this data into Sage? ....
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=30 is the "official" support request mechanism, but this thread is the usual way for EPG problems. Your query prodded me into submitting a problem about no response here.

regards,
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 04-05-2016, 04:37 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Got a second Channel lost message on 4/3.

I am now missing data on the same stations for both 4/12 & 4/14.

But I have EPG data for those same stations on 4/11 and 4/13 and 4/15.

I just noticed that I am missing data on different stations on 4/13 and 4/15.

Suggestions?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9

Last edited by NetworkGuy; 04-05-2016 at 05:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 04-05-2016, 04:55 AM
pjaffray pjaffray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 33
I had previously posted that I had the channel lineup lost message on 4/3 and I was missing guide data at that time. On 4/4 my regularly scheduled EPG update went fine and filled in the missing data.

So it appears to be random and not a consistent, hard failure. I will continue to monitor and I hope it continues to work.

Sorry I don't have any better of an answer, but wanted to provide the data point.
__________________
Current Setup: Windows 10 Pro x64, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3 Motherboard, Intel Core i5 2400 (3.1Ghz), HD Homerun Prime, InfiniTV 6 PCIe, 25TB of SATA disks, all internal. Sharp Aquos LC-46D62U LCD 1080P TV, Denon 3808CI, Infinity speakers, no Sub yet.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:02 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
OK. I turned on debugging. I see this error message in the log:

Code:
 4/5 7:06:38.750 [EPG@4d0d45] ERROR Updating EPG Source Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough
Tue 4/5 7:06:38.750 [EPG@4d0d45] ErrorText:expand called on Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:06:28.536 expandedUntil=Wed 12/31 19:00:00.000 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807
EPG Expanding Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:06:28.538
Repeated errors in communicating with server :java.net.SocketTimeoutException: connect timed out

Tue 4/5 7:06:47.888 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@1b2fb01] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@5594ec
Tue 4/5 7:06:47.934 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@1b2fb01] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacke


Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 [EPG@4d0d45] EPG needs an update in 0 minutes
Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 [EPG@4d0d45] EPG attempting to expand Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough
Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 [EPG@4d0d45] expand called on Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 expandedUntil=Tue 4/5 7:06:28.538 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807
Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 [EPG@4d0d45] EPG Expanding Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790
Tue 4/5 7:07:47.893 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@1b2fb01] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@1a4401a
Tue 4/5 7:07:47.957 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@1b2fb01] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@1a4401a to /192.168.1.30 8271
Tue 4/5 7:07:48.996 [EPG@4d0d45] ERROR Updating EPG Source Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough
Tue 4/5 7:07:48.996 [EPG@4d0d45] ErrorText:expand called on Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790 expandedUntil=Tue 4/5 7:06:28.538 scannedUntil=Sun 8/17 2:12:55.807
EPG Expanding Comcast Somerset General Digital - Hillsborough at Tue 4/5 7:07:38.790
Repeated errors in communicating with server :java.net.SocketTimeoutException: connect timed out
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9

Last edited by NetworkGuy; 04-05-2016 at 06:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 04-05-2016, 09:30 AM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
EPG server...

Any word from the Google folks as to what is going on with the server?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 04-05-2016, 05:38 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
Server 1 seems to be back on track, updating properly. Server 2 is still missing data starting tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:04 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
Have not registered any System error message yet but I've noticed some OTA channels with the same program on different lineups having different episode info for several days. Looked at SageTV log and noticed timeout error messages for both OTA lineups and one SAT lineup.

Tried Andy's (Opus4) first suggestion in FAQ
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...704#post119704

Past errors in EPG have been corrected and no more timeout errors.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 04-06-2016, 04:07 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
Have not registered any System error message yet but I've noticed some OTA channels with the same program on different lineups having different episode info for several days. Looked at SageTV log and noticed timeout error messages for both OTA lineups and one SAT lineup.

Tried Andy's (Opus4) first suggestion in FAQ
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...704#post119704

Past errors in EPG have been corrected and no more timeout errors.
Do you mean the one about editing the SageTV properties file and removing the 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' strings?
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:54 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I'm told that there was an error on the EPG server, which has been fixed. See the above FAQ link if you have gaps in the program guide.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 04-07-2016, 05:07 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Removing all the properties from the sage.properties file that have the string 'server_update_id' worked.

Thanks
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 04-07-2016, 05:37 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
For whatever reason, probably my own fault, I ended up having to do a clean install of SageTV. That fixed the holes that I had but there is still no EPG data beyond Saturday April 16th 7:00PM Central time. Please check into this.

My lineup is 73099 digital ota.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 04-07-2016, 07:59 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
For whatever reason, probably my own fault, I ended up having to do a clean install of SageTV. That fixed the holes that I had but there is still no EPG data beyond Saturday April 16th 7:00PM Central time. Please check into this.

My lineup is 73099 digital ota.
Ok, nevermind. Something must have been weird with my wiz.bin since that is the only thing common between the two installations of SageTV. I forced an EPG update through the web interface and that seems to have fixed the schedule.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 04-07-2016, 02:03 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Removing all the properties from the sage.properties file that have the string 'server_update_id' worked.

Thanks
worked here also, v9 on linux
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 04-10-2016, 09:49 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 537
OK strangely, i have no "server_update_id" or "expanded_until" settings in my properties file at all, and I also do not have any kind of epg plugin.

So I just tried to remove sources and re-add, but then every time i enter my zip code, it fails to download.

I then go back re-enter a slightly different zip code from the same area, and again fails.

I do this like 2 or 3 times and then finally it downloads successfully. . . any other thoughts?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Service firenice SageTV EPG Service 0 04-10-2015 09:55 AM
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server KryptoNyte SageTV EPG Service 3 04-28-2014 07:12 PM
TWC Rebuild of Channel Lineup - Lineup lost gary201 SageTV EPG Service 14 11-08-2013 07:37 AM
Channel lineup lost from EPG server! wayner SageTV EPG Service 52 07-11-2012 12:24 PM
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server EdwardATeller SageTV EPG Service 3 04-20-2010 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.