SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2009, 03:21 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
r5000 system messages

Since I upgraded to the latest version of sage 6.6.2.218 I keep getting the following system message:

Error - Halt Detected in Recording
The device input "R5000HD-100458E on 127.0.0.1:6970 USB" stopped producing data while recording "XXXXXX" on XXXXXX on physical channel XXXX. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available.

Any idea how I an go about fixing this?

I have upgraded to version 3.1c of the r5000 "multi" version as I have 4 r5000 recorders.

Some recordings work but most do not. This is definitely lowering the WAF.

Thanks in advance...

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2009, 12:45 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Anybody...?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2009, 09:44 PM
dgschoel dgschoel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 28
I am having the same problem with my r5000 since updating to the latest version of Sage. Previous versions did not have this many failed r5000 restarts and failures. It looks like Sage is mistakenly determining that there is inadequate signal from the r5000 and causes unnecessary restarts in the recording process. Is there any way to lower the sensitivity to this forced restart of the recording?
__________________
Server: ASUS PRIME Z270-A, Intel 7th Gen Intel Core Desktop Processor i7-7700K,
G.SKILL 16GB (4 x 8GB) TridentZ Series DDR4 PC4-26600 3333MHZ, 2-8TB , 10-2TB JBOD, 2-eSata external Docks, 2-HDHR, R-5000 modded VIP211, 4-HD300, Placeshifter, Slingbox Classic, 2-Slingbox HD.
Gigabit ethernet network. Windows 10 enterprise
Samsung 61" DLP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 12:36 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I don't think older version of sage checked at all, so you may have been having these 'glitches' all along. You could try using the R5000 Proxy app over at AVSForum.. it does sort of work around this issue. However, I think your problem may be somewhere else (possibly USB controller?)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2009, 05:00 PM
iammike iammike is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Roanoke,VA
Posts: 154
I think I'm seeing the same problem too. The R5000 log says it received a stop message from Sage, and then it says that Sage sent a start. A snippet from my log file is below:

18:53:59 Sent filesize: 457312256
18:54:14 Raw string: GET_FILE_SIZE W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-1.ts

18:54:14 GET_FILE_SIZE of W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-1.ts rec'd from Sage
18:54:14 Sent filesize: 457312256
18:54:14 Raw string: NOOP

18:54:14 Ping from Sage
18:54:14 Raw string: GET_FILE_SIZE W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-1.ts

18:54:14 GET_FILE_SIZE of W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-1.ts rec'd from Sage
18:54:14 Sent filesize: 457312256
18:54:14 Raw string: STOP

18:54:14 STOP rec'd from Sage
18:54:14 Raw string: START Dish211-100595E USB|139|2511467309504|W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts|MPEG2 Max Quality

18:54:14 START rec'd from Sage
18:54:14 Sat: , Channel: 139
18:54:14 Profile Matched: 100595E (0)
18:54:14 Profile used: 100595EAB›pNp2Q
18:54:14 Recording launch from SageTV: CH 139-0, W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts...Set timer and exiting
18:54:14 Sage recording fired...
18:54:22 Opening ts file for SageTV: W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts
18:54:29 Raw string: GET_FILE_SIZE W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts

18:54:29 GET_FILE_SIZE of W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts rec'd from Sage
18:54:29 Sent filesize: 3128320
18:54:44 Raw string: GET_FILE_SIZE W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts

18:54:44 GET_FILE_SIZE of W:\Sage Recordings\MLBBaseball-NationalLeagueChampionshipSeriesGame2TeamsTBA-386884-2.ts rec'd from
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2009, 10:40 AM
kbates kbates is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Me too...

Just to add another vote, I'm also seeing these messages on a regular basis since upgrading to the latest SageTV. Upgrading to the latest R5000 software didn't seem to help. As an FYI, I'm also seeing the same message for programs recorded from HD HomeRun (over the air) HDTV that is connected to SageTV. In all fairness, those messages are for a channel that is very weak in this area, so they could be valid. I guess it all depends on what is meant by a "halt", since I certainly can't detect any video problems such as dropped frames.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2009, 07:59 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 858
I am about ready to trash these r5000s, and I am rapdily coming to the conclusion that upgrading my server's hardware and os to whs was a colossal mistake. Since then I have had nothing but trouble from the r5000s and my hdpvr, where they were flawless before. r5000 gives me a different problem every day, either asking for the license key endlessly, or cranking out endless system messages. has anyone figured out the secret to this?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2009, 08:37 AM
MrFusion MrFusion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 86
Java version?

Hi,

I had a similar problem with my DVB-T tuners after upgrading java to 1.6.0_17. Rolled back to _15 and problems evaporated.

Any good for you?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2009, 09:34 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 858
Without saying anything that would be too revealing to the jinx gods that I have come to believe in since starting with sage, I would like to simply wish MrFusion an extra happy holiday season... so far...
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2009, 07:01 PM
lolachampcar lolachampcar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
I am also having R5000 drop outs. Can someone please give me some hints to "Rolling Back Java".

THANKS in advance.

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:17 PM
MrFusion MrFusion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolachampcar View Post
I am also having R5000 drop outs. Can someone please give me some hints to "Rolling Back Java".

THANKS in advance.

Bill
Presume Windows... Simple way -- go to control panel; add/remove programs; remove the latest version(s) of Java; get _15 from Sun website & install.

You could also go to the Java control panel applet, Java Application Runtime Settings, and disable all but _15 (presuming you have multiple versions installed, though I didn't do this, so I don't know how well it works).

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2009, 06:44 AM
lolachampcar lolachampcar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Thanks.
I went to Sun and got _15 from their archives, installed and am on day one of no R5000 failure messages. I will report in a week or so...

Thanks again to all that contributed to this thread.

Several more days down the road without issues....
Thanks Much for the tip!!!!!!!!

Last edited by lolachampcar; 12-15-2009 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2009, 10:51 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
So you guys still having this issue, or has the Java version rollback or something else solved the issue?

Well I just ordered one so I guess I'll find out soon

Last edited by stanger89; 12-13-2009 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2009, 05:16 PM
lolachampcar lolachampcar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Just a quick warning if you do not already know (I did not)-
You will be charged extra when you want to download the R5000 software if you want "Sage Support". This does not show up when you buy your hardware, only when you go to install the software after getting your hardware configured.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:34 PM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
99.9% of peeps already knew this "before" buying.
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:50 AM
lolachampcar lolachampcar is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 52
Three errors after weeks of good performance

I just got three successive errors from the R5000 after weeks of no problems. How is everyone else doing on error messages?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:21 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm doin alright on mine since downgrading java to _15. I do still get the occasional message, but I'm pretty sure it's due to signal issues throwing hitches in the works.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-02-2010, 03:46 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well, I was having a lot of recording halts (and thus messages) when I just recently installed my R5000, it was the "c" software, and I apparently had some rather old version of Java 6 (like update 2 or something).

Since updating to update 15 and the new "d" R5000 software, not a one.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:44 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Well, I was having a lot of recording halts (and thus messages) when I just recently installed my R5000, it was the "c" software, and I apparently had some rather old version of Java 6 (like update 2 or something).

Since updating to update 15 and the new "d" R5000 software, not a one.
@stanger89, thanks so much for posting this. I did not even realize there was a "d" version. It looks like it fixes the port issues I was seeing and the dropping out and reestablishing every once and a while. However, I will not get a chance to test it tonight, since we have a showing of our house first thing in the morning and have to clean up after the guests for the holidays tonight. Thanks again for the info.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-02-2010, 08:32 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I've been thinking about getting an r5000 box. Are issues like this common? I don't want to shell out the cash for one and have these kinds of problems.

Also, I thought that these boxes were going to become extinct soon as cable/satellite companies weren't making compatible boxes any more.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Messages wrems SageTV Software 7 08-21-2009 11:09 AM
System config in messages mtenboer General Discussion 1 07-17-2009 05:15 PM
How do system error messages work? freedml SageTV Beta Test Software 0 06-27-2009 11:42 AM
My problems with R5000 system vorius SageTV Software 8 10-01-2007 12:51 PM
Loading Messages Why? kelleyga SageTV Customizations 4 04-30-2007 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.