SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2004, 08:19 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Arrow Plugin: External Status Monitor Interface (V1.3, 24-Jan-2006)

This is a plugin for SageTV v2.1 (and later) that provide an external interface to retrieve the current status of SageTV -- what is playing, and what is recording. This can be used to drive a LCD panel, or taskbar icon.

IT IS USELESS BY ITSELF!, but works well with the LCDSmartie plugin by Anders

This plugin only provides the raw data and makes it available over a TCP socket. External applications will be needed to retreive and process the information.

More information here, including download/install instructions.

Please post any links to external applications here, and add them to the wiki pages...

History:

7-Dec-2004: V1.0
10-Jan-2005: V1.1: Add support for multiple clients, network timeouts and data cache
16-Jan-2005: V1.1: Corrected uploaded V1.1 zipfile
15-Feb-2005: V1.2: Corrected numbering and whitespace problem with multiple tuners
24-Jan-2006: V1.3: Fixed for Sage 4.1+. Use JAR files for packaging.

Last edited by nielm; 12-20-2007 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2004, 09:58 AM
ChrisAllenFiz ChrisAllenFiz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
This is a plugin for SageTV that provide an external interface to retrieve the current status of SageTV -- what is playing, and what is recording. This can be used to drive a LCD panel, or taskbar icon.

IT IS USELESS BY ITSELF!

This plugin only provides the raw data and makes it available over a TCP socket. External applications will be needed to retreive and process the information.

More information here, including download/install instructions.

Please post any links to external applications here, and add them to the wiki pages...
NeilM, you are a plugin genius! If only I had space in my case for a VFD (Maybe I`ll go external)
Once again, thanks for your efforts anyway

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:12 AM
AndyS AndyS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 383
Wow - cool stuff Neil!

Now I can get some feedback of Sage's current status into my automation system

Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2004, 10:49 AM
shameiz shameiz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Telnet works no updates shown

Hey Neil,

Awesome piece of work. I was going to start playing with this but when I connect no updates are shown. It does show me my capture card but nothing else. Here is a sample output

now_playing_type: nothing
now_playing_show:
now_playing_episode:
now_playing_artist:
now_playing_channel:
now_playing_starttime:
now_playing_endtime:
now_playing_currpos:
now_playing_state: stopped
num_recording_devs: 1
recording_1_dev: Hauppauge WinT
recording_1_show:
recording_1_episode:
recording_1_chan:
recording_1_starttime:
recording_1_endtime:

This is while a recorded show is being played. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:17 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
I'm experiencing the same problem. When I'm playing a show I get no indication via telnet. Also is there any way to allow multiple connections to this app? The reason being is if someone sets up an LCD and a tray app elsewhere on their network, they will be making multiple requests to the server. Currently if you have the LCD you can't do any type of tray app.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:39 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Couple of extra points -- its for SageTV v2.1+
And if you are running the service, this should be configured in SageClient.properties... (the service does not know whats playing where!)

Multiple connections can come later - its a little extra work, but not much!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:45 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
Cool it was the service that was screwing things up. Thanks!

Last edited by DynamoBen; 12-07-2004 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:07 PM
broderp's Avatar
broderp broderp is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 510
what other applications are needed for this to work? How does it interface with this little program? (Setup?)
__________________
Raymond
RIP: P4 3.0Ghz, ASUS MB, 2G MEM, ATI 1300X AGP VIDEO, PVR-150MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1 TB HD

NEW: DELL OPTIPLEX 755, 4GB MEM, ATI DVIX (DUAL) VIDEO, PVR-1250MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1.3TB HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-07-2004, 01:29 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
To test it all you need to do is open a telnet connection. At this point there is talk of creating a plug in for an LCD. I would like to see a tray app so all the PCs on my network get info about what is occuring on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:08 PM
shameiz shameiz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Ok so I should be working but I was bored. So here's a quick hackjob for inspiration for all you hardcore coders.

<hack job>

I have attached a perl script which creates a file called current.info in my sage directory. It polls Neil's service every few seconds.

I have setup smartie to do the following:

$File("C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageTV\current.info",2) where 2 is the line number to print.

So it's a start. Not sure how to get LCD to only print when a file exists. That way the program can be changed to only have the file exist while valid values are being written. </hack job>

Obviously you'll need perl loaded on your machine. Anyway, should be really easy to do in java and C. You can also run this perl script as a service on windows boot ... somehow!
Attached Files
File Type: txt getInfo.pl.txt (925 Bytes, 1122 views)

Last edited by shameiz; 12-07-2004 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-07-2004, 03:57 PM
broderp's Avatar
broderp broderp is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by shameiz
Ok so I should be working but I was bored. So here's a quick hackjob for inspiration for all you hardcore coders.

<hack job>

I have attached a perl script which creates a file called current.info in my sage directory. It polls Neil's service every few seconds.

I have setup smartie to do the following:

$File("C:\Program Files\Frey Technologies\SageTV\current.info",2) where 2 is the line number to print.

So it's a start. Not sure how to get LCD to only print when a file exists. That way the program can be changed to only have the file exist while valid values are being written. </hack job>

Obviously you'll need perl loaded on your machine. Anyway, should be really easy to do in java and C. You can also run this perl script as a service on windows boot ... somehow!
I can see this going right over my head......oops...there it goes... I guess I wont be using this for a while. It was a nice idea
__________________
Raymond
RIP: P4 3.0Ghz, ASUS MB, 2G MEM, ATI 1300X AGP VIDEO, PVR-150MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1 TB HD

NEW: DELL OPTIPLEX 755, 4GB MEM, ATI DVIX (DUAL) VIDEO, PVR-1250MCE & PVR-500MCE, 1.3TB HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:55 AM
Methius's Avatar
Methius Methius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Great work!
I'll try and get it running once I finish work on my powermanagement.
(Doesn't seem to want to work correctly even though my htpc supports s3 suspend :S)

again.. BIG THANK YOU

Ps. For the current pos tab, we will need the perl script to update the file every time the tcp outputs new data or poll it every second.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-10-2004, 09:23 PM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
I have a system tray application written that I am putting the finishing touches on. My setup complicates matters in that I am using one machine to do all the recording and another to do all the playback. I also do not have a second capture card to test multiple recordings, but it is in the app anyway. I will release the code and app once it is in a stable state.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:38 AM
tybreizh29 tybreizh29 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Hi,
Here is a plugin that works with VLSystem LIS 1 & 2 LCD display.
Alpha for now but seems to work.

download at http://www.le-meur.org/liens.php?id=14

It's an exe (Dlg Box) you put on the SageTv PC.
It displays informations received from Sage and send commands to the LCD.
Bzh

Last edited by tybreizh29; 12-12-2004 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-11-2004, 03:57 PM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Here is the tray app as promised. It is alpha, it does require the .net runtime, and it is a bit buggy as testing has been limited. Just unzip it into a folder and run the program. It will create a tray icon that you can double click on to bring up the application's dialog box. From there you can go to the configuration tab and configure the server settings. There are additional settings in the SageMon.exe.config.

http://www.webguys.com/pdavis/Progra...on/SageMon.zip
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-12-2004, 05:15 AM
Methius's Avatar
Methius Methius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 124
Is there any way to integrate it with Smartie?
(this way a much broader range of VFDs/LCDs are supported)

The way it works now with .txt isn't recommended. (current pos isn't accurate, and when there's no txt available you get irritating file location. )

But on the other hand, thanks for the apps
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2004, 08:00 PM
pdavis pdavis is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
I have the second release of the system tray icon Sage Monitor ready. It needs more testing as I have yet to point it to a system that actually plays (just records) but the connection seems stable now. Feedback is always welcome. I have created a wiki for it as well...

http://www.sage-community.org/index.cgi/wiki/SageMon
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2004, 10:36 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 282
I am able to bind and see what is playing live on my remote server from telnet but no sagemon tray icon. It is making a connection but is stateing that there is no data. Any ideas? (by the way I restarted sage after testing with telnet)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:32 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Did you specify a server address in either app? Both use 127.0.0.1 (local system) by default. So if you have getstatus on a remote server you need use the servers actual address and on the local client you also need to set sagemon to use the servers address.

If that is correct, did you quit your telnet session properly? If not, telnet keeps it's connection open and blocks sagemon.

If that is correct then I have noticed that sagemon does return "Data returned from server was empty" if there is nothing playing or it is playing recorded TV.

The data is there in telnet from getstatus when playing recorded TV but Sagemon doesn't seem to understand unless currently playing is live TV.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:02 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard
Did you specify a server address in either app? Both use 127.0.0.1 (local system) by default. So if you have getstatus on a remote server you need use the servers actual address and on the local client you also need to set sagemon to use the servers address..
.. and update sage.properties to set the status monitor to listen on all IP addresses (0.0.0.0) (see a post above from me!)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.