SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-13-2004, 12:19 PM
sudipto sudipto is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 239
jklenk: Yes, I see this problem too. Did you submit a bug using the
official bug submission form ? That is the only way to ensure it reaches the correct developers to be fixed.

I have already submitted this bug, but would encourage you to submit this as well. The bug will have a higher chance of getting fixed if more people report it.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-13-2004, 08:09 PM
jklenk jklenk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Thanks - I just did report a bug using your link. I wasn't able to find the bug report form before - they seem to have that hidden pretty well (I still don't see any other links to it on the Sage site, although I only looked for a minute).
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-13-2004, 09:18 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by jklenk
I wasn't able to find the bug report form before - they seem to have that hidden pretty well (I still don't see any other links to it on the Sage site, although I only looked for a minute).
That's probably because lately the betas have been announced in the forum & such announcements almost always include a link to the beta site, where you will find a link to the Bug Submission Form in the first paragraph.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:30 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by DFA
Upon reboot, Sage starts in sleep mode in tray as before and as desired. When opening Sage from sleep, it does not open full screen....Once toggled to full screen, Sage opens in full screen from sleep mode thereafter. This just occurs after a reboot and opening Sage from sleep first time (not full screen).

I'm having this exact issue...any ideas? I'm using 3.0.11.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-07-2005, 08:34 PM
jklenk jklenk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia
I'm having this exact issue...any ideas? I'm using 3.0.11.

Nope, no solution I know of. I just hit Ctrl-Shift-F (I think that's it) after every reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-07-2005, 09:17 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
looks like i'll script something up then for reboots, i need the gf to be able to reboot the machine if anything goes wrong, so one hundred percent automated is necessary, guess i'll submit a bug report
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-12-2005, 09:42 PM
xxilikedirtxx xxilikedirtxx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Why after so long has this not been fixed???? it is such a simple thing that so many apps can do just fine why wont sage???
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:42 PM
Mysticeti Mysticeti is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 44
Any news on this?

Any progress on this?

Someone mentioned a script... if they got that to work perhaps they could post it?

Mucho Gracias!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.