SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:05 AM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
QAM scan w/ HVR-1600 getting No Signal

I am running Sage 6.35 with the latest drivers for the 1600, the 1600 is one of the models that support QAM (says it on the card as well), my cable is not split comes straight from cable company booster. Analog channles come in fine but when hook up to ATSC I get "No Signal". WinTV is not working properly in general so I haven't been able to test. I've seen a few others with the same problems but haven't seen a resolution. Please let me know if you have a solution. Thanks.

Last edited by tdalton; 01-11-2008 at 08:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:34 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
I spoke to Hauppauge support today. Although they were not sure why it was not working they did reveal that Comcast and Time Warner cable are not compatible w/ WinTV and their signal meter tool which explains that not working but I am still curious if there's variances w/ the versions of the 1600 and different versions of Sage leading to the inconsistancies that we are seeing w/ some working and others such as myself not working.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2008, 01:29 AM
Pretzelboy Pretzelboy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
I just set up with an 1800 and a 1600 this weekend in a new box and ran into problems. I wasn't getting anything on QAM but our cable company has 40+ clear QAM channels. I switched to analog and discovered it wasn't seeing anything either. I put an S-Video source to it and checked. It was fine. When I went back to either the analog and QAM they were now fine. I have no idea why. This scenario played out on both the 1800 and the 1600. I also discovered that scanning for channels was very unreliable. It skipped around 20 of them. If I went back and manually added them it found them just fine with 100% signal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2008, 07:33 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pretzelboy View Post
I just set up with an 1800 and a 1600 this weekend in a new box and ran into problems. I wasn't getting anything on QAM but our cable company has 40+ clear QAM channels. I switched to analog and discovered it wasn't seeing anything either. I put an S-Video source to it and checked. It was fine. When I went back to either the analog and QAM they were now fine. I have no idea why. This scenario played out on both the 1800 and the 1600. I also discovered that scanning for channels was very unreliable. It skipped around 20 of them. If I went back and manually added them it found them just fine with 100% signal.
I found digital cable to be very finicky with regards to connection quality. I rewired the cable in my house with good RG6QS but after I was done my TV (using a cablecard) would tune some channels and not others with no real consistency. After troubleshooting it turned out to be a loose fitting that fixed everything.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:27 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
I wondered about manually adding channels, I'll give that a try. I also wondered about fittings but these look tight and QAM works fine going directly to my TV. Thanks for your info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:27 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Well I tried manually adding QAM channels using syntax xx.x and xx-x when the first format didn't work and I still can't get any channels in. I tried both coax cables that I have running to my Sage box and it made no difference. I think I am out of options now I've tried 2 different 1600s (both support QAM) I've tried the cable straight to my TV and it picks up QAM channels fine. My coax cables are RG6 w/ snug fittings and both are home runs to the AV distributor installed by Time Warner. According to Hauppauge they have compatibility issues w/ Time Warner's signaling which is why I can't get anything on the signal meter or winTV application. Sage is a clean install and I've tried removing and readding the card and doing multiple scans. Anything I left out that should be done?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:13 PM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdalton View Post
Well I tried manually adding QAM channels using syntax xx.x and xx-x when the first format didn't work and I still can't get any channels in. I tried both coax cables that I have running to my Sage box and it made no difference. I think I am out of options now I've tried 2 different 1600s (both support QAM) I've tried the cable straight to my TV and it picks up QAM channels fine. My coax cables are RG6 w/ snug fittings and both are home runs to the AV distributor installed by Time Warner. According to Hauppauge they have compatibility issues w/ Time Warner's signaling which is why I can't get anything on the signal meter or winTV application. Sage is a clean install and I've tried removing and readding the card and doing multiple scans. Anything I left out that should be done?
your syntax should be in xx-yy-zz something like 86-5-1, and when you add a new tuner to sage make sure that you disable all channels then do a scan it may take a while for the scan to finish but once that is done it should put green indicators next to all the digital channels that you get, from there all you should have to do is figure out the channel that it is showing then go to the channel in the EPG that you know the channel belongs to and map it to a different physical channel inputing the channel sage scan found (xx-yy-zz) hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2008, 01:11 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Thanks for the info. I wasn't able to find anything on the channel format. There is a good amount of information in the forums but it's all over the place. Well it's scanning now but I am still getting No Signal. It's only scanned 16 channels as I am typing this but since it says No Signal I have to believe that nothing will show up. I can't help but wonder if my Time Warner (Rochester, NY) is having another signaling issue that is not just incompatible with Hauppauge's software but also with Sage's software? Once this is done I'll try manually adding channels using the xx-yy-zz format. The lists of QAM channels that I have found are all formatted as 80.2 for example so I am assuming in Sage that would be setup as 80-2-1 ? If not please advise and thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2008, 01:20 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you! I wanted to let you know that disabling all the channels then scanning WORKED! THANK YOU! This should definitely go into the official guide for setting up QAM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2008, 08:28 PM
BlueH2O's Avatar
BlueH2O BlueH2O is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 98
TW Rochester QAM ?

Will someone please outline how they have QAM set up for TW Rochester?
Which lineup, channels, etc?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with setting up HVR 1600 Nate1148 Hardware Support 10 07-10-2008 08:51 AM
QAM No Signal Athfar SageTV Software 4 12-23-2007 12:22 AM
Confused About Hardware HVR 1600 & 1800 mskitty666 Hardware Support 4 11-20-2007 01:45 AM
WinTV HVR 1600 dual record problem not QAM malore Hardware Support 13 11-08-2007 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.