SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2004, 02:35 PM
framage framage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
SageTV CLIENT need$ mpeg decoder?

Hi all...

Does the CLIENT require additional software or hardware in order to run on an XP machine? (SageTV server excepted)

I've bought client, but can't get video/audio... I'm asking myself if the client requires an encoder purchase to run...

Thanks,

-Frank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:01 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Re: SageTV CLIENT need$ mpeg decoder?

Quote:
Originally posted by framage
Hi all...

Does the CLIENT require additional software or hardware in order to run on an XP machine? (SageTV server excepted)

I've bought client, but can't get video/audio... I'm asking myself if the client requires an encoder purchase to run...

Thanks,

-Frank
SageTV encodes in MPEG-2, which requires that you have an MPEG-2 decoder. It is the MPEG-2 format
(and its licensing) that requires the decoder. If your computer has a DVD drive then you already have one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2004, 03:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Yes, you need a decoder on the client for playback there. You may have a decoder that came with the DVD drive for that computer (assuming it has one). You can buy something like the Sonic decoder or check out Viewing recorded mpeg's on other computers.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:53 PM
framage framage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
I like Sage and am happy with the SageTV product... it's great that V2 upgrade was offered for free, too...

That said, unless I'm the only one who's dunced this one, it might be worth a mention during the CLIENT purchase process...

It may seem obvious on the SageTV base product that you' d need a tuner card, but a Client requiring additional software might be a little farther stretch. Would you like tires with that car...

Again, I LIKE SAGE and would recommend it!

Thanks for the quick update!

-Frank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2004, 07:32 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
From the System Requirements
Quote:
Software:
* MPEG-2 Software Decoder (bundled with most of the above compatible TV tuner cards): Using Dscaler with SageTV requires the Elecard MPEG-2 Decoder AND InterVideo offers a MPEG-2 Decoder with their DVD Xpack.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2004, 12:42 AM
jklenk jklenk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
I just upgraded to an 802.11g network, figuring that I was getting no audio/video on my Client PC due to the slow unsupported 802.11b network.

But I still get no audio/video on the Client (the Server PC is fine). (Also when I choose Play DVD under Media Library (with a DVD in the drive), nothing happens. But I never used that before so I don't know if that's normal.)

The Client setup wizard shows no decoders on the "Please select the video capture device" screen.

Under the Detailed Setup/Video screen, my only MPEG2 Decoder option is "Default".

I do have PowerDVD XP 4.0 installed, and it is working. I also had the Ravisent DS 1.0 MPEG decoder installed (from TheaterTek), but I just uninstalled that decoder to see if it was conflicting (it made no difference)?

Any ideas? I have uninstalled and reinstalled PowerDVD twice now. It's frustrating after having spent the money on the Client software and on the 802.11g upgrade, which was only for the purpose of SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2004, 09:41 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Have you restarted SageClient after installing/resinstalling those decoders? Sage only checks for decoders on startup.

FWIW, I'd install TT and use those decoders, I use Sonic Cineplayer Decoders (pretty much the same thing) and I love 'em.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2004, 09:59 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Quote:
The Client setup wizard shows no decoders on the "Please select the video capture device" screen.
You shouldn't see decoders listed in the video capture device screen, you should see video capture devices (which among other things, tend to have encoders built in).

Also, I'm a little perplexed as to why the client setup would be prompting you to select video capture devices. Although you can probably configure the servers' video capture devices from the client, it seems a little strange (as long as your server already has them configured then you shouldn't need to modify them).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2004, 10:04 PM
jklenk jklenk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 24
I was restarting SageClient (and rebooting).

I just uninstalled and reinstalled TheaterTek, and suddenly I had a "Cyberlink" MPEG2 decoder option (I guess that was the "Default" option before, and now TT/Ravisent is the "Default").

That actually works!

The weird thing though, is that the "Default" option does not work (no video/audio, and SageClient is extremely slow navigating the menus). But maybe that's just a problem with the Ravisent decoder... I can mess with that later.

I think Sage should have this stuff in the FAQ and in the setup instructions (did I miss it?) And it would be nice if there was some kind of configuration test that could tell the user what is broken.

Oh well, thanks for the help!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2004, 10:42 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally posted by jklenk
I just uninstalled and reinstalled TheaterTek, and suddenly I had a "Cyberlink" MPEG2 decoder option (I guess that was the "Default" option before, and now TT/Ravisent is the "Default").
FWIW, Sage will list all the MPEG decoders it finds that it knows about (if your TT decoders are still called Ravisent they're probably rather old and Sage doesn't know about them), Sage doesn't pick a Default decoder, or hide any of them under that name.

By selecting Default, Sage tells Directshow to use whatever filter has the highest merit, could be Cyberlink on your system, could be Ravisent could be something else.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.