SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-30-2015, 06:35 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Actually not in line with some of our experience. We actually saw some slight improvements in performance once we started breaking things into smaller (sub-directory//media import directory) containers as a precursor to moving it to Plex rather than maintaining the original flat file system Sage is setup to do on its own. Of course, that may have to do with the size of the hard drive being used and the number of files present as to when that quirk can start to crop up.

Performance wise, usually the deciding factor on that is more likely to be the networked computer/devices power saving settings in regards to Hard Drive sleep modes and how long it takes the drive to spin up. I know we have disks that are getting a little long in the tooth and are starting to report 11+ second spinup times on them, and they have been linked to a number of the spinning circle encounters we've had(the media we wanted to watch was on that drive), but as the other health indicators are fine they're simply being watched rather than replaced(that and replacing 3+TB drives isn't exactly cheap in either money or time taken to transition things across).
All I can say is what I have experienced. My main SageTV server virtually never threw spinning circles. The only time it would do that is if the machine (my main SageTV server is a Core 2 Quad 2.83Ghz with 4 Gigs Ram running WHS V1) was doing nightly maintenance, and/or backing up all my other machines on the wired lan. The only other time I saw spinning circles is if there was a bum recording somewhere in the mix and then only when starting or stopping a recorded show. That and early on I was watching folders on a couple other machines in my wired lan and I'd see them from time to time then, but I stopped doing that years ago.
When I added the Playon Plugin and pointed it to the recordings folder for PlayOn on my other machine that is when I started seeing frequent spinning circles. But even then it is only for a few seconds at its worst.

All of my power settings on all of my machines are basically set to "STFU and let my machine RUN". Hard drives never spin down, no CPU sleep, indexing turned OFF, no "Green" drives. Basically anything I can think of to eliminate slowdowns, spinup times, etc are set for speedy. The only thing I have with any power limits is my laptop and only when it is on battery, on AC it is back to "STFU Greenie" mode.

I record so much that sleep, idle, spindown etc would be pretty ineffective anyway. There is rarely more than a few hours in the wee hours of the morning that "something" isn't recording or I'm watching something. And I have all the system maintenance, chores, backups, etc set for like 3-5am.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-01-2015, 05:34 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
1) If there is metadata attached to the file, how do I look at it?
I think you can just look at the file in a text editor, at the end.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-01-2015, 09:31 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
All of my power settings on all of my machines are basically set to "STFU and let my machine RUN". Hard drives never spin down, no CPU sleep, indexing turned OFF, no "Green" drives. Basically anything I can think of to eliminate slowdowns, spinup times, etc are set for speedy.
Well, that is part of why I qualified it as "usually" being the "more likely" cause for that kind of thing.

And for KryptoNyte, I believe Sage's more typical behavior is to generate a text file with recordingname.properties with the relevant meta-data from the program guide. Then again, that might be BMT doing that for me(as I also have recordingname.my text files floating around, and I know BMT creates one, edits the other, while SageTV will only create the one), I forget.

Anyhow, I don't recall SageTV having an implementation for either embedding it into the recordings themselves, or reading embedded metadata from a recording. I could be wrong on that however. I believe a large factor on that is that standards for doing such things haven't been around as long as SageTV has, and even then, implementation on the occasions that somebody has done so, has been anything but standardized(think web browser wars in the 1990's).

Last edited by Monedeath; 05-01-2015 at 09:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-01-2015, 10:27 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Anyhow, I don't recall SageTV having an implementation for either embedding it into the recordings themselves, or reading embedded metadata from a recording. I could be wrong on that however. I believe a large factor on that is that standards for doing such things haven't been around as long as SageTV has, and even then, implementation on the occasions that somebody has done so, has been anything but standardized(think web browser wars in the 1990's).
SageTV recordings now have their full metadata embedded into the video file instead of requiring a separate file to hold that metadata.

That was one of the features for SageTV when version 7 came out.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-01-2015, 11:54 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
SageTV recordings now have their full metadata embedded into the video file instead of requiring a separate file to hold that metadata.

That was one of the features for SageTV when version 7 came out.
Good to know.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-01-2015, 01:46 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
SageTV recordings now have their full metadata embedded into the video file instead of requiring a separate file to hold that metadata.

That was one of the features for SageTV when version 7 came out.

Gerry
Yes, Sage writes the metadata to the file and also to wiz.bin when the file is created.

I don't think additional metadata (from sources like BMT) gets added to the file, but depending on the plugin that is grabbing the extra metadata, it may added to wiz.bin or stored in separate .properties or .my files or some external database (or all of the above).

I believe Sage will scan the file for metadata if it can't find anything in wiz.bin (for example, if you move the file to a new PC, or if your wiz.bin gets deleted and re-created for some reason).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-01-2015, 10:00 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
What program, specifically, would you folks recommend to read the metadata from any given Sage recording?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-06-2015, 10:30 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
You can also set SageTV to create .property files (I forget what property turns this on and off). I do that for ALL my imported data (movies/TV from DVD). The only issue I have, is for recordings, the .property files aren't deleted with the show.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-06-2015, 12:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you use commercial skip then set the .properties extension to be cleaned up when the recording is deleted.
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wow - It's been 3 years... SteveW General Discussion 26 07-03-2014 08:43 PM
Who will still be using SageTV in five years? briankeys The SageTV Community 48 07-10-2013 02:19 PM
I've been asleep for a couple of years.. Yombute Hardware Support 9 03-15-2012 05:25 AM
After 7 years with SageTV, It may just be over mightyt SageTV Software 51 06-19-2011 05:49 PM
XP,Vista to Windows 7 and SageTV save data base reinstall tips. SHS SageTV Software 0 11-16-2009 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.