SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2015, 07:46 AM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Getting Xfinity - Want to use M-Card - Which hardware works best?

Getting Comcast installed again (have been away for 12 years) and want to upgrade my Sage System from the current two tuner DirecTV solution to use a cable care tuner.

Which is the best? Ceton? HDHomeRun Prime? Others?

Which is easiest to install and support?

Thanks for your opinions!

Fun getting back into the dirt with Sage again!
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2015, 07:53 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eckwell View Post
Getting Comcast installed again (have been away for 12 years) and want to upgrade my Sage System from the current two tuner DirecTV solution to use a cable care tuner.

Which is the best? Ceton? HDHomeRun Prime? Others?

Which is easiest to install and support?

Thanks for your opinions!

Fun getting back into the dirt with Sage again!
HD Homerun Prime .... because Silicondust is developing a DVR that will do DRM in case in the future your channels are DRM'd. Also there is no need to open up a PC to put in the MCard. You also can Install SageTV on a mini PC using the Prime tuner ... hard to do with a PCI Internal Card... You also can currently watch protected content on Android Devices. (Nexus Player ... Android Tablets)

Last edited by nyplayer; 09-18-2015 at 08:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2015, 09:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'd also recommend the HDHRPrime. Support just seems better than the Ceton devices.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2015, 11:51 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
Third vote for SD Prime - Personally my first was the ceton infinitv, Everything since has been the SD Prime. Between family and friends we are using 7 Primes, my ceton is in a machine, but not currently being used. another negative for the ceton is you can't use it with a hyper-v VM.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2015, 02:49 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
The only advantage for the Ceton, is 6 channels per M-card. But as others have said, SD has better support. So unless you have a power user like my dad (1 user, 10 tuners, and still has conflicts!), get the HDHomeRun Prime.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2015, 09:07 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
I use a Ceton PCIe 6 tuner with two HD-PVRs+STBs for copy-once channels. Previously, I had two HDHomerun Primes, but sold them on ebay. My experience is that the internal card tuner (+ SageDCT) works better than a network tuner (always had some brief recording glitches).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2015, 03:23 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
I started using an M-card from Comcast just a couple a months ago (using firewire before that). I put it in an SD Prime and initially used SageDCT, but moved to PrimeNet Encoder.

After hearing some horror stories, I was pleasantly surprised with how well Comcast handled the install. It took a couple of transfers to get it right, but it was pretty painless. Follow the quick start guide that comes with the Prime, call the phone number Comcast gives you and you should be off and running pretty quick.

I will say getting SageTV connected to everything with the Prime was a little tricky (at least for me), but I was able to get it working with SageDCT. Eventually I was able to get PrimeNet Encoder worker and it seems to work a little better for me (fewer recording errors).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2015, 04:03 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by weeber View Post
Follow the quick start guide that comes with the Prime, call the phone number Comcast gives you and you should be off and running pretty quick.
My experience with Comcast was that when I picked up the cable card at the local Comcast office they gave me a general activation phone number (Same number they give for cable boxes and modems) - if you call this number they will never be able to figure out how to activate your card (the automated process will fail and if you try to reach a live person they probably won't know a cable card from a greeting card.

Comcast actually has a special phone number just for cable card activation (I found it on one of the Comcast forums): 877-405-2298.

Calling that number gets you to a person who actually knows what cable cards are (and at when I called, the difference between Ceton, Silicon Dust, and TiVo).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2015, 09:43 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
The only advantage for the Ceton, is 6 channels per M-card. But as others have said, SD has better support. So unless you have a power user like my dad (1 user, 10 tuners, and still has conflicts!), get the HDHomeRun Prime.
I agree with the above, I'm dealing in the power user category, a Prime was set aside to bring in a Ceton(and gain three tuners in the process). My experience with the Prime was before the current effort specific to it began, but found the Ceton to be more stable between the two under SageDCT. However, that situation would probably be different now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2015, 11:53 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Just finished uninstalling my ceton and have 2 primes.

Comcast in some areas is not ceton plus sagedtc friendly whereas the ongoing dev with primes has made it a very reliable/solid solution.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2015, 01:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
2 HomeRun Primes on Comcast XFinity for as long as the Prime existed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2015, 02:10 PM
videolog videolog is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 50
Running Ceton pci4 and pci6 with two cable cards for a total of 10 tuners. Have the tuners split between Sage and WMC with multiple clients of Sage and Ceton Echos. No problems.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-23-2015, 01:16 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
Just finished uninstalling my ceton and have 2 primes.

Comcast in some areas is not ceton plus sagedtc friendly whereas the ongoing dev with primes has made it a very reliable/solid solution.
What are your plans for your old Ceton device?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-23-2015, 04:42 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
What are your plans for your old Ceton device?
I know this wasn't directed at me, but you can actually use it as a ClearQAM tuner. Which is what I'm going to be using my extra InfiniTV 4 to do. Instead of just by channel which only works when a CableCard is inserted, I figured out how to get it to tune by frequency and program reliably. I have been working very hard on a Java based network encoder that uses UPnP just like SageDCT, but this one will work on Windows and Linux. Unfortunately I cannot say when it will be made public, but I am hopeful it will be this year.

I run two InfiniTV 6 cards and 1 InfiniTV 4 card bridged from CentOS 7 recording via SageDCT and split between multiple SageTV VMs. The experience has been solid. I chose InfiniTV because cable cards are not all free, so this gives me the best bang for my dollar. I don't have a lot of interest in the extra features you get from the Prime, but I would probably use them if I had one.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 09-23-2015 at 06:01 AM. Reason: Topic relevance vs. self promoting.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-23-2015, 02:25 PM
Eckwell's Avatar
Eckwell Eckwell is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 289
Thanks for all the great information! I like the idea of the HDHR Prime as an external device... and i don't think i need more tuners.

now to figure out how to get the M-card hassle free!
__________________
Eckwell / Chicago, IL
SERVER: AMD Phenom III 8750 Black / 4 GB / XP Pro / JV1.6.24 / V7 / 2 PVR-HD (DirectTV) & HDHR (2xATSC)
STORAGE: WD Raptor36GB boot / 11TB in 2 eSATA enclosure
DEFAULT STV
Comskip triggered by DirMON2 --- HD100 / HD200 /HD300
BMI fanart
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-23-2015, 04:04 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
What are your plans for your old Ceton device?
I've got a 4 tuner and a 6 tuner. PCI cards each. Considering getting rid of either or both.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)

Last edited by Deacon Crusher; 09-23-2015 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-23-2015, 06:30 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
I've got a 4 tuner and a 6 tuner. PCI cards each. Considering getting rid of either or both.

Thanks
Hmmm. Interesting.

VERY interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-08-2016, 10:54 AM
jjstok jjstok is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 93
Did you ever get a card working with Xfinity? I just got cable again after over 10+ years.
__________________
Dell PE 2800 - Dual Xeon - 2gb RAM - Windows 2003 sp2 - 2 Video Cards: Hauppauge WINTV HVR 1600 digital
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-08-2016, 05:41 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjstok View Post
Did you ever get a card working with Xfinity? I just got cable again after over 10+ years.
I have had as many as 4 cards working at the same time from XFinity, during the Olympics (2 HDHR Primes and 2 dcr-2650). I use OpenDCT and have had about zero problems with them (back down to the 2 HDHR primes now).

The only caveat with the HDHR prime route is that you won't get any protected channels (HBO/Max/Lifetime). For some reason Lifetime is protected, and Showtime is not. So, I have 1 Hauppauge HD-PVR for those few channels, and I'm awaiting a BM-3000HDMI to see if I want to use those to replace my finicky HD-PVRs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast, Xfinity and so long Firewire MacDaddy Hardware Support 21 06-07-2011 06:50 PM
Is there any hardware that works reliably for 1080i mpeg2 playback? fyodor Hardware Support 24 08-10-2007 06:28 PM
New video card problems - Overlay only works in window, flashbacck Hardware Support 0 11-08-2006 12:08 AM
Dual HD tuner card that works with Australia and Sage Camels Hardware Support 0 07-25-2006 06:14 AM
What video card works best with Sage Succorso Hardware Support 3 10-22-2003 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.