SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old 01-03-2022, 03:35 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
This was designed around using the BM1000 encoders to send over the network and be captured by OpenDCT into Sage, the only downside is it is stereo only, no 5.1 channels.

If it seemed I was "talking down" this in anyway, it wasn't my intent. Deano seemed to be confused about a couple of issues and I was hoping to shed some light. That said, I maybe the one who is confused here.

There are issues on some cable systems with viewing DRM content if it is delivered as h.264 and Intel graphics. This effects Xbox360's and Ceton Echo's and WMC itself. For WMC it is easy enough to add a graphics card from AMD or Nvidia (unless WMC is running on a NUC ). I ran in to it first on extenders and later on a NUC with just WMC. WMC will record everything fine it is just the playback that gets clobbered.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 01-03-2022, 08:55 PM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
No offense taken by me for sure....simply looking for understanding.

It sounds like I need to see what channels are "DRM" 'd versus available without all of the trouble. I don't have any premium channels (HBO, Starz, Showtime, etc) so my needs are (fairly) simple.

I'll have to check the channels this weekend....then see about next steps. To date, I'm out $99 for the HDHR Prime and $2/mo for the cablecard. If it all goes belly up, I'll return the card and call it a $99 lesson learned.
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 01-04-2022, 05:55 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
In general, If you don't have any premium channels you probably do not need this setup. You may be able to use a cablecard setup with OpenDCT without any WMC Live TV Tuner in the mix.

I thought I read that you may already have a cablecard tuner? InfinityTV?

Granted some cable company's are putting DRM on all or almost all channels basically making cablecards useless on those systems. In that case, this may very well be a way to still use a cablecard to get even the "normal" channels.

On the other hand, Maybe you are looking for a new challenge......?

This is an interesting way to get the Premium (DRM'd) channels into Sage. It keeps Sage alive (even though the 'writing is on the wall' and Sage is on life support).
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 01-04-2022, 03:45 PM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 99
My cable company (Optimum) on LI, NY assigns DRM to most all but a few channels (strangely FOOD and DISCOVERY are open) but many others like Paramount (Yellowstone), Science, ESPN(s) , TENNIS are DRMd and the beauty of the WMC live setup on Sage is that these are mostly non-streamable shows (unless you opt to pay for every Streaming+ service ...) . The value for HBO, SHOWTIME, etc is a little lower since many of those shows can be streamed -- sometimes however only for a limited time. Ill keep my Sage alive as long as CableCard stays alive!
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 01-05-2022, 09:17 PM
Deano Deano is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 209
I've got Spectrum cable. Yes, I currently have a cable box and an HDPVR that works wonderfully. I've also got a Ceton InfiniTV 4 channel card with CableCARD. I now also have an HDHR with a card.

I need to revisit the Ceton card. I've not checked for channels in a long time, so maybe I don't need the complexity of WMC and other equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 01-06-2022, 06:08 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano View Post
I've got Spectrum cable. Yes, I currently have a cable box and an HDPVR that works wonderfully. I've also got a Ceton InfiniTV 4 channel card with CableCARD. I now also have an HDHR with a card.

I need to revisit the Ceton card. I've not checked for channels in a long time, so maybe I don't need the complexity of WMC and other equipment.

If you are happy with the channel selections you have now and don't care about the premium subscription channels (HBO, Starz, etc.) then you most likely don't need the WMC Live TV Tuner setup. Not to mention you could use the HDPVR to record the subscription channels as well.

If you still want to use the HDHR Prime, it would be setup very similar to the Ceton Infinity 4. Using either SageDCT or OpenDCT - OpenDCT being the suggested choice going forward.

In TGsell's case, He has no choice but to use this setup, if He wants to use a cablecard device, since nearly all the channels have DRM flags set.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 01-06-2022 at 06:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 01-06-2022, 06:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deano View Post
I've got Spectrum cable...
As I understand it, Spectrum is a conglomerate of (approx) 3 different cable companies. Legacy Charter Cable, Brighthouse, and Time Warner Cable.

If you had Brighthouse or Time Warner Cable, everything but your local affiliate channels will be marked as copy-once, which means that SageTV and OpenDCT will not be able to record those channels natively. If you have Legacy Charter Cable (for example, you had Charter cable 10 years ago in your area), then almost everything will be marked as copy-freely and Sage + cablecard will work great (without HBO and the other premiums).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.