SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2022, 08:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Tuner Priority

I have a few different tuner variations on my Sage system:
1) Cablecard via OpenDCT directly for copy-freely (local TV only)
2) HDPVR2
3) Network encoders

#1 is the most desired tuner (tuner merit 9), and is enabled for only copy-freely stations. #2 is the next most desired tuner at this time anyway (tuner merit 8). #3 is set as tuner merit 0. I may switch this around in the future, but this is the setup for now.

#1 uses my primary TV lineup, Charter Spectrum for my area, copy-freely channels only.
#2 uses a lineup that is a copy of tuners #1's lineup, custom configured to record on all available channels.
#3 uses a lineup that is a copy of tuners #1's lineup, custom configured to record on all available channels.

It appears that when the system requests a recording of a local channel (copy-freely) available to Tuner #1, that it may record on any tuner even if no other recording is active at that time. Best I can tell, if I made a custom configured copy of the original lineup of Tuner #1, that any copy of the lineup will be throw into the overall tuner mix?

I would really like to force local news and such (copy-freely) to record on tuner #1, but I'm not sure how to force this properly. Any suggestions, and/or a better understanding of tuner merit would be welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2022, 09:39 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
You'll have to disable those channels in the lineup for Tuners 2 & 3.

That's what I do with my STB's. I disabled the local channels on their lineup, and only have them enabled on my Opendct Prime tuners, or OTA for the channels I can pick up clearly.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2022, 07:04 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
That's the way I had it set up originally. #1, #2, and #3 tuner types each have (2) tuners each fed from a Ceton Pcie 6-tuner cable card device. With that setup I was occasionally running out of tuners for my local channels on #1, so it made sense to let #2 and #3 also tune locals, but only in a pinch. I just assumed that a copy of the #1 lineup to be custom configured would do the trick, but apparently they need a completely independent lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2022, 03:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
The tuner priority isn't making any sense. I switched the order around to play a bit, then restarted SageTV to make sure the new priorities take.

(I do realize the higher the merit number, the higher the supposed priority)

New Priority list, higher importance to lower importance:
1) Cablecard via OpenDCT directly for copy-freely (local TV only)
2) Network encoders
3) HDPVR2

Because the cablecard and network encoders are both controlled by OpenDCT, I thought Sage might see OpenDCT as (1) device, so priority would be equal across those tuners. I tuned a few local channels simultaneously, but before using up all the #1 and #2 tuners, Sage chose the #3 tuner.

I must be missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2022, 08:34 AM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 435
I think that Sage will use a lower merit tuner if it is a higher quality broadcast of the same program (ie. HD vs SD broadcast).

It will also consider future recording schedule and what tuner will be required to record to meet the schedule at the highest quality.

I believe that merit is the last thing considered when all other factors are equal.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority hackzaw SageTV Software 19 07-03-2011 01:35 PM
Problems with tuner priority m1abrams SageTV Beta Test Software 3 06-05-2010 11:40 PM
Tuner Priority jgourd SageTV Software 7 02-04-2009 06:58 PM
is there a tuner priority 1234567 SageTV Software 1 11-09-2007 09:53 PM
Tuner Priority snoopy SageTV Software 4 04-29-2007 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.