SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #861  
Old 01-06-2022, 11:34 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 803
Version 1.10.0 in Beta

Hi All,

I posted a beta to my Patreon supporters. I will post this new release to the public in a few weeks if I do not hear any major issues from my Patreon supporters. Below are the details.

I have been working on this one for a while. There were some large changes to how the client is determining container and codec support. I wanted to give the end user more flexibility in how the client determines what codec/containers are supported, and how SageTV will handle that content.

So here are the changes I remember

1. New user configuration screen for container and codec support. There are three options for each container/codec. "Automatic " - The client automatically determines if the codec/container is supported and tells SageTV such. "Enabled" - Regardless of if the client supports the codec or not, it tells SageTV that it supports the codec/container, so SageTV will not remux/transcode that content type. "Disabled" - Tells SageTV the codec/container is not supported, so remux/transcode the content. This gives the user the freedom to handle the content the way they would like.

2. ExoPlayer was updated to 2.16.1. This seemed like a fairly big update to ExoPlayer.

3. Update the FFMpeg ext to 2.16.1


Thanks,

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #862  
Old 01-06-2022, 08:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi Edwin,

Saw your message on Patreon. Happy New Year! 9.2.6 has all changes that I have added to SageTV. It includes HD Transcoding and Remuxing. I generally post my changes to the core SageTV project, but they need to wait until there is a new release posted. That is why I post beta Sage.jar files. They are generally only needed until the next version of SageTV is released.

This is a good place to check: https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md

I have been working a lot on Android Client over the holidays....

Thanks,
Josh
Hi there. Is there a reason all my Miniclient installations would become difficult at the same time? Two different Amazon Fire Sticks, and a TiVo Stream 4k. To my knowledge, I didnít change anything.
Oh, the Phoenix Remote API seems quicker, but guide/search are still non-functional. Is that one of the Android projects your doing?
Thanks as always for what you do.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #863  
Old 01-06-2022, 09:48 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi there. Is there a reason all my Miniclient installations would become difficult at the same time? Two different Amazon Fire Sticks, and a TiVo Stream 4k. To my knowledge, I didnít change anything.
Oh, the Phoenix Remote API seems quicker, but guide/search are still non-functional. Is that one of the Android projects your doing?
Thanks as always for what you do.
Your post lacks clarity. Does difficult installations only refer to the guide/search issue?
Reply With Quote
  #864  
Old 01-06-2022, 10:37 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Your post lacks clarity. Does difficult installations only refer to the guide/search issue?
I thought it was pretty clear. The Miniclient and Phoenix Remote are two different apps.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #865  
Old 01-06-2022, 11:42 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
s there a reason all my Miniclient installations would become difficult at the same time? Two different Amazon Fire Sticks, and a TiVo Stream 4k. To my knowledge, I didnít change anything.
I don't know what you're trying to say here. Simply saying your miniclient installations have become difficult at the same time doesn't mean anything. Difficult is relative and vague. Difficult how? I'm not trying to criticize, I'm just trying to understand because I didn't have any problems installing the latest or previous version.
Reply With Quote
  #866  
Old 01-07-2022, 02:05 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I don't know what you're trying to say here. Simply saying your miniclient installations have become difficult at the same time doesn't mean anything. Difficult is relative and vague. Difficult how? I'm not trying to criticize, I'm just trying to understand because I didn't have any problems installing the latest or previous version.
Ok. Slow to respond, if at all. Crashing, hard to display video, either live or recorded, general bugginess.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #867  
Old 01-07-2022, 03:07 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Ok. Slow to respond, if at all. Crashing, hard to display video, either live or recorded, general bugginess.
I am surprised by your experience. I am running the miniclient on a 2 year-old cheap Android media streamer box ($50 on Amazon that is so old it isn't available any more). While I struggled to get my server fully up-to-date (latest Sage software, 64bit, huge Java heap, etc.) once I got there, my experience has been amazing. I run 4-5 clients throughout the day and could not be happier. Good stability, good performance.

The change that had the greatest positive impact was bumping up the Java heap size (possible because of my migration from 32bit to 64bit Sage/Java). I had been running out of heap, which triggered garbage collection, causing lag and freeze-ups.

Good luck with your trouble-shooting! I feel your pain.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #868  
Old 01-07-2022, 03:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I am surprised by your experience. I am running the miniclient on a 2 year-old cheap Android media streamer box ($50 on Amazon that is so old it isn't available any more). While I struggled to get my server fully up-to-date (latest Sage software, 64bit, huge Java heap, etc.) once I got there, my experience has been amazing. I run 4-5 clients throughout the day and could not be happier. Good stability, good performance.

The change that had the greatest positive impact was bumping up the Java heap size (possible because of my migration from 32bit to 64bit Sage/Java). I had been running out of heap, which triggered garbage collection, causing lag and freeze-ups.

Good luck with your trouble-shooting! I feel your pain.
Iím going to uninstall and reinstall all my devices. Also, I didnít see anything that needed updating in my plug-ins directory, but is there some manually installed .jar file etc. which has been replaced/required?
Which player do you use, Exo or IJK? And Dynamic Streaming too?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #869  
Old 01-07-2022, 05:16 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Iím going to uninstall and reinstall all my devices. Also, I didnít see anything that needed updating in my plug-ins directory, but is there some manually installed .jar file etc. which has been replaced/required?
Which player do you use, Exo or IJK? And Dynamic Streaming too?
I removed and reinstalled the plug-ins (fearing a 32 vs 64 bit issue). I use IJK because for some reason Exo doesn't produce audio. And I use Dynamic Streaming. I have the VERY latest Sage, plus the JavaFFMPEGLibrary, Media format parser, and SageTVTranscoder plugins.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #870  
Old 01-07-2022, 06:13 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I removed and reinstalled the plug-ins (fearing a 32 vs 64 bit issue). I use IJK because for some reason Exo doesn't produce audio. And I use Dynamic Streaming. I have the VERY latest Sage, plus the JavaFFMPEGLibrary, Media format parser, and SageTVTranscoder plugins.
Software or hardware decoders, and if software, ffmpeg disabled?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #871  
Old 01-07-2022, 06:33 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Software or hardware decoders, and if software, ffmpeg disabled?
The box has pretty good coverage re decoders, except it lacks MP4. The transcoder handles this, but only when using the very latest of all the code.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #872  
Old 01-07-2022, 06:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
The box has pretty good coverage re decoders, except it lacks MP4. The transcoder handles this, but only when using the very latest of all the code.
The box? So you use hardware decoders?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #873  
Old 01-07-2022, 06:57 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
The box? So you use hardware decoders?
I use the miniclient on an Android streamer (Amazon Link) that is too old to be on the market any more. Two years ago it was $50.

I use the decoders that it has and Sage transcodes the MP4s to MKVs.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #874  
Old 01-07-2022, 11:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I use the miniclient on an Android streamer (Amazon Link) that is too old to be on the market any more. Two years ago it was $50.

I use the decoders that it has and Sage transcodes the MP4s to MKVs.
ok, thanks.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #875  
Old 01-10-2022, 04:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I have a MiBox3 that I haven't used for a year or two. How do I update the SageTV client on the MiBox? When I do a long press on the app I can see that I am running version 1.44. But I can't figure out how to upgrade it.

And when I go to the Google Play app store and search for SageTV it just brings up content in stuff like games or YouTube.

The other thing is that I keep getting an overlay on the screen saying "Scan for TV Channels" and another one saying "Network Tuner Disconnected"
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #876  
Old 01-10-2022, 04:28 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have a MiBox3 that I haven't used for a year or two. How do I update the SageTV client on the MiBox? When I do a long press on the app I can see that I am running version 1.44. But I can't figure out how to upgrade it.

And when I go to the Google Play app store and search for SageTV it just brings up content in stuff like games or YouTube.

The other thing is that I keep getting an overlay on the screen saying "Scan for TV Channels" and another one saying "Network Tuner Disconnected"
I side load SageTV onto my box, using a USB stick. I have nothing to suggest re the other issues because I haven't seen them before. Do you see them on other clients?
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #877  
Old 01-10-2022, 04:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
This is my only ATV device My other clients are all HD200 or HD300 extenders or Placeshifter. I am wanting to give it another try to see how it works these days and if it is as good as an extender at playing files, including MPEG-2 which used to be an issue.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #878  
Old 01-10-2022, 07:16 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This is my only ATV device My other clients are all HD200 or HD300 extenders or Placeshifter. I am wanting to give it another try to see how it works these days and if it is as good as an extender at playing files, including MPEG-2 which used to be an issue.
My miniclient reacts pretty much exactly like my HD300s. I would speculate that the error messages on the Android client are from a different app.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #879  
Old 01-10-2022, 10:08 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have a MiBox3 that I haven't used for a year or two. How do I update the SageTV client on the MiBox? When I do a long press on the app I can see that I am running version 1.44. But I can't figure out how to upgrade it.

And when I go to the Google Play app store and search for SageTV it just brings up content in stuff like games or YouTube.

The other thing is that I keep getting an overlay on the screen saying "Scan for TV Channels" and another one saying "Network Tuner Disconnected"
If you update the firmware it should be able to update the play store. If you can't update the OS/Firmware then you will probably have to sideload it.
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #880  
Old 01-11-2022, 07:47 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
If you update the firmware it should be able to update the play store. If you can't update the OS/Firmware then you will probably have to sideload it.
I updated the MiBox firmware to the latest, but I can't figure out how to update the SageTV app. And is the SageTV app in the Google Play Store? When I do a voice search for SageTV it only shows content that contains SageTV, it doesn't find an app.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.