SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2022, 06:03 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Disable a lineup?

We had lightning in Houston last night and now my HDHomerun Prime is showing a solid red light for the network. It cannot get an IP address.

Is there a way to just disable the three prime lineups?

The only thing I can see is remove.

If I can disable them I can then only have my OTA lineup available for use while I work on getting a new prime device.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2022, 06:22 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
You can remove the Prime tuner for now and SageTV will recover best it can. This may mean a little more work from my response in your other post in regard to setting up the new Prime that you ordered.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2022, 06:24 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
You may also be able to just disconnect the non-functioning Prime tuner for now, and reboot the SageTV server. It will not detect the tuner and carry on with the OTA tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2022, 07:35 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Thanks, had not thought of that. I will give the sagetv server reboot and see how it goes.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TWC Rebuild of Channel Lineup - Lineup lost gary201 SageTV EPG Service 14 11-08-2013 07:37 AM
Channel lineup not downloading or SageTV not clearing channel lineup when I remove it TechBill SageTV EPG Service 2 01-26-2008 12:51 AM
Bad Zap2it data, Possible for Manual Channel Lineup?, way to disable favorites? alijiwani SageTV EPG Service 3 01-04-2008 01:29 PM
Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for XMLTV Lineup gafrol SageTV EPG Service 1 01-06-2006 08:08 AM
disable auto-enabling of channels added to lineup salsbst SageTV Software 3 10-14-2005 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.