SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2005, 06:44 PM
spike5884's Avatar
spike5884 spike5884 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 118
What gets upgraded

With 4.1 being out now, how do we know what part got updated? That is, if we have changed the STV, how do we know when we have to go back to the "new" original STV and apply our changes to it?
__________________
Thanks,
Scott
aka Spike5884
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2005, 06:47 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
You can use the 'diff' feature in the Studio to find out exactly what's changed in the STV.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:31 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
In the past, I've found it useful to keep a copy of the previous version's original default STV to compare to the one in the new version -- that way, the comparison will only show the changes made to the default STV, not the ones you made.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2005, 08:19 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
I like how the new xml stv's work. If you import in an stvi to Sage3TV.xml, it makes a new xml called SageTV~1.xml, do another import, SageTV~2.xml. Makes it easy to "roll back" an import.

Just don't reload an .STV instead of an .xml, if you do, you can't load an .xml without editing your properties file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2005, 09:26 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj
Just don't reload an .STV instead of an .xml, if you do, you can't load an .xml without editing your properties file.
That's only because older STVs were written to filter all but .stv files when choosing an STV to load. The new default STV allows .stv or .xml.

But, you can also choose an xml file to load via Studio w/o exiting & editing the properties file.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:58 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Can somebody please make a little import stvi which includes all the UI changes/enhancements from 4.0 to 4.1? I loaded my custom .stv after the upgrade, now I dont have any of the new features available in the menus (ie no way to import .xml based UI's, option to enable/disable menu transition effects).

Eventually, I guess I need to create an STVI for my custom SVI using the Diff feature.

Thanks!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2005, 12:29 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You can use Studio to load any stv or xml you want. Load the xml, disable the menu transitions, then load your stv back up again.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2005, 02:42 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Huh? I just was asking for an stvi which includes the UI delta from 4.0 --> 4.1.

I dont have a clue what the below would accomplish or how to do it. I'm just a novice at studio.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky
You can use Studio to load any stv or xml you want. Load the xml, disable the menu transitions, then load your stv back up again.

Gerry
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2005, 03:14 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet
Huh? I just was asking for an stvi which includes the UI delta from 4.0 --> 4.1.

I dont have a clue what the below would accomplish or how to do it. I'm just a novice at studio.
Right. Just an easy way to make those new setting changes witout editing the .properties file.

But wouldn't you just want to make YOUR changes into a STVI? So you could import your changes into any new default that comes along? I mean what if a new default comes along that has 100 changes in it? Wouldn't that be more work?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2005, 03:35 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I guess if there isn't an STVI which includes all the UI changes from 4.0->4.1, I have no choice but to make my own STVI.

The problem is that I have no clue how to make an STVI and have that integrate with the new XML. I tried reading the "Creating STVI imports" thread and got lost after the first few sentences.

Can somebody PLEASE help me with this? I really dont want to have to learn Studio just to update my installation of SageTV.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:35 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm not sure if I should sit here and wait for somebody to help; or if I will get any help at all.

I had no idea that it was going to be so difficult to keep the changes I have made to SageTV 4.0 and integrate the 4.1 "upgrade".

Would somebody PLEASE be kind enough to take http://68.126.200.8/download/SageTV3-MKA.stv and make an STVi out of the changes I made to the original SageTV 4.00 UI??

Or, if it's easy enough for a complete Studio novice, maybe somebody wouldn't mind outlining a step-by-step procedure to do this myself.

I would never have painted myself into a corner like this had I known upgrading from a customized version of SageTV 4.00 would be so difficult!

Thanks so much in advance!

EDIT: *Sigh* I guess I would even resort to paying somebody to help me get this done if that's what it takes
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 12-16-2005 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:54 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Unfortunately STVi's are not trivial to make, in fact I'm quite amazed neilm seems to have such an easy time making them.

You can use the STV file difference tool in Studio to see what's different vs the original V3 STV.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-16-2005, 07:08 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Hmm... I thought studio had a tool called DIFF which will create an STVi from the delta between two STV's. That seems pretty simple.

Now I'm really confused. Man, I'm just shaking my head wondering how I got myself into this mess.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2005, 07:27 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
The diff option just shows you a window w/the differences. As I mentioned above, I used to keep the various versions of the default STV that shipped w/each upgrade. I also had a list of changes that I had made, so I could remember which changes I had to do when a new version came out, if the default STV changed too much to simply add those changes.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-16-2005, 08:01 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
This is pretty frusterating. I am currently looking at the differences between the default 4.0 STV and the default 4.1 STV via the DIFF tool.

So, even if Studio could export all the changes it finds via the DIFF tool to an xml file, there still isn't an automatic way to convert the xml to an STVi? Am I right?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-17-2005, 05:46 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
one option:
Save the 4.0 original STV as XML in studio
Save the 4.0 modified STV as XML in studio
use text comparison tool to do a 3-way compare/merge with the original 4.0 stv as a common ancestor

No idea how well this will work though... if the widget ID's have changed it will not work at all..

And no an STVI for 4.0->4.1 changes would not be at all trivial...
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.