SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:20 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
Daylight Saving Time change (2008)

Thanks to our fearless leaders attempts to use politics to override physics, we had to reset our clocks to "Save Daylight".

Anyway, now Sage is one hour ahead of time, I've installed the lastest Java, shutdown and restarted the system with no effect. Anyone have a fix?

------------------------------
Edit:
If Windows and Java have been updated for the DST changes in 2007, they should already be set to work correctly in 2008. If you've reinstalled Windows, you may need to apply the patches again.

The 2007 DST topic is located here: Daylight Saving Time change (2007). From the 2007 topic: for info about which versions of Java have the update for DST changes, see this post.

See the posts below for details if you are having problems getting Windows and/or Java updated for 2008.

- Opus4

Last edited by Opus4; 03-10-2008 at 10:11 PM. Reason: Add additional links & info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2008, 07:28 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Assuming you are running some version of Windows. Check this guide by Microsoft and make sure you have the DST update installed on your PC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:01 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
Everything OK except on Sage server, sage is still one hour ahead, set computer time one hour back for now, and turned off syncronizing to internet time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:16 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H View Post
Everything OK except on Sage server, sage is still one hour ahead, set computer time one hour back for now, and turned off syncronizing to internet time.

I don't think that is going to work to just set the sage server back an hour. Why don't you just install the patch?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942763/

I did this this morning on my laptop and all was well within 2 minutes (I had to reinstall windows on it about a month ago and forgot that it didn't have the patch on it).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:46 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Do you have Java 1.6x installed? Older versions of Java will have problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:46 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
I appreciate your help, but did you read what I wrote?
The COMPUTER clock is FINE, I have JAVA VERSION 1.6.5, ONLY MY SAGE SERVER is ONE HOUR FAST. I have Sage on two other computers and the timing is OK. All updates/SP/ hotfixes have BEEN installed.

When I set the CPU clock back Sage then displays the correct time and will record correctly. Of course this screws up HomeSeer, C-MAX (My Ocelot), and MainLobby server, all runing on the same machine. Everything workee fine yesterday (before BigBrother got involved)

Last edited by Paul H; 03-11-2008 at 05:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:46 AM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Assuming you are running some version of Windows. Check this guide by Microsoft and make sure you have the DST update installed on your PC.
+1

Mine is running fine at the moment
__________________
Server: ASUS P5BV-C/4L, Celeron E1600, 2GB Ram, Windows 7, 30GB OS/512GB (iSCSI) TV/DVD Storage, SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_20, Paterson TV Translator 1.0.19.0
Client(1): SageTV STX-HD100 f/w:20100212 connected to an Onkyo SR-606 and Samsung LN46A650 via HDMI
Client(2): HP Pavilion dv5z-1200 Entertainment Notebook running Windows 7 and SageTV Client 7.1.9
Source(1): DirecTV H21, HD-PVR (E1) driver 1.5.7
Source(2): HDHomeRun, Winegard GS-2200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2008, 12:35 PM
pjaffray pjaffray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 33
I am having the same problem. Sage is 1 hour ahead of Windows time. Windows has the correct time. Everything is current, Sage 6.3.10, Java build 1.6.0_05-b13, and Windows XP is current with MS Patches.

Help.
__________________
Current Setup: Windows 10 Pro x64, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3 Motherboard, Intel Core i5 2400 (3.1Ghz), HD Homerun Prime, InfiniTV 6 PCIe, 25TB of SATA disks, all internal. Sharp Aquos LC-46D62U LCD 1080P TV, Denon 3808CI, Infinity speakers, no Sub yet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:49 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I saw this too. Sage was 1 hour ahead but I had the clock set correctly. Did your Windows automatically set your clock 1 hour ahead? If not you don't have the patch.

I had recently reloaded my PC clean. The DST patch needs to be explicitly loaded. It does not come in a service pack. Windows Update doesn't distiribute it either. It's not going to hurt anything to install just in case it fixes it. I actually had Service Pack 3 installed on XP. (Release Candidate.) and had the issue until I remembered I did a fresh load and never went back and installed the MS DST patch. Once installed everything was fine.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:01 PM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
When I tried to install the DST patch I got a message that the install could not proceed because the item was already installed, It's not a patch problem.

I've got a hardware upgrade planned for the server, if I don't find a solution by then I'll do a complete rebuild of the sage portion of the server and hope that fixes it.

If anyone finds a fix, please post it here.

TNX

Paul H
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-09-2008, 02:22 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I had that problem this morning in one of my Clients. I had to disable "sync system clock with sagetv server" in general settings that fixed it. Rebooted and all is fine.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-09-2008 at 02:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:18 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H View Post
When I tried to install the DST patch I got a message that the install could not proceed because the item was already installed, It's not a patch problem.

I've got a hardware upgrade planned for the server, if I don't find a solution by then I'll do a complete rebuild of the sage portion of the server and hope that fixes it.

If anyone finds a fix, please post it here.

TNX

Paul H
Make sure you have the newest version of Java installed or at least the one that supports the new DST start/end times. Java does it's own internal DST calculations, based on the GMT time from windows. So in other words you need the MS patch & the Java patched in order for all things to go smoothly.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:07 PM
SprDtyF350 SprDtyF350 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 436
I had one of my 4 Client computers doing this today.. Turned out that even though the computer clock was right, the server clock was right, only Sage on this client was wrong, the computer needed the DST patch. Fixed..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-2008, 08:59 PM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Why can't Sage just get this right for once? My computers all moved the clocks forward one hour just like they are supposed to but for some reason SageTV just has to roll forward an extra hour.

It's currently 8PM PST, But SageTV thinks it's 9PM PST.

What gives? How do I fix it? I seem to remember having similar difficulty last time.

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:17 PM
jominor's Avatar
jominor jominor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by grauchy View Post
Why can't Sage just get this right for once? My computers all moved the clocks forward one hour just like they are supposed to but for some reason SageTV just has to roll forward an extra hour.

It's currently 8PM PST, But SageTV thinks it's 9PM PST.

What gives? How do I fix it? I seem to remember having similar difficulty last time.

* merged *
Well, Sage worked for me with no problem, so I don't think it is necessarily Sage's fault.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2008, 09:24 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
My system has all the Java and Windows patches installed and is set to sync its time with the SageTV server. Windows and SageTV are displaying the correct time. SageTV's log even states that it is setting the system clock to the correct time, so I don't believe the SageTV server could have the wrong time.

The only way I was able to get SageTV to display the time as 1 hour ahead of Windows' time was to go to Windows' Date and Time Properties, then under the Time Zone tab, uncheck the option to automatically adjust the clock for daylight saving changes. At first, Windows had the wrong time & SageTV was correct after that... then when I manually set Windows to the correct time, SageTV was 1 hour ahead.

For anyone with their SageTV clock 1 hour ahead: does that fit your situation?

Edit: Do you have multiple versions of Java installed and one w/o the DST fix is being used by SageTV? From the Main Menu, use the Info command to go to System Info, where the Java version is displayed. If you have multiple versions of Java, uninstall the old ones.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-10-2008, 01:53 AM
grauchy grauchy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
I have a temporary work around in place that should work until next fall.

I told my computer to use "Arizona" timezone instead of PST and SageTV seems to work ok with that.

I keep seeing people post about getting the latest Java and all that. Well I'm running all the latest updates and it still doesn't work for me.

How difficult could it be for SageTV to poll the correct time? My cellphone knows the time and I didn't have to do anything special, my GPS unit knows the time, my computer knows the time, My STB knows the correct time, XBMC knows the correct time. Why does SageTV always get it wrong twice a year?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-10-2008, 04:11 AM
pjaffray pjaffray is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 33
Well I think my problem is related to XP SP3:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/...4373&SiteID=17

I wanted to save time on my last rebuild and I was able to get the SP3 RC which, at the time seemed a better option than aprox 100 patches and a bunch of reboots.

Windows was definitely acting funny as I know it had the right time for part of Sunday but now it has the wrong time.

pdj
__________________
Current Setup: Windows 10 Pro x64, Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3 Motherboard, Intel Core i5 2400 (3.1Ghz), HD Homerun Prime, InfiniTV 6 PCIe, 25TB of SATA disks, all internal. Sharp Aquos LC-46D62U LCD 1080P TV, Denon 3808CI, Infinity speakers, no Sub yet.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-10-2008, 04:34 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Yes. I actually uninstalled XP SP3, installed the DST patch and then installed the latest XP SP3 RC2. All is well. As much as people would like to blame Sage, in the end you will find out it is either a OS patch problem or a java problem. Java installs never uninstall the previous version. As Opus mentions above you want to go into add/remove programs and make sure ONLY the latest java is installed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:11 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by grauchy View Post
I have a temporary work around in place that should work until next fall.

I told my computer to use "Arizona" timezone instead of PST and SageTV seems to work ok with that.

I keep seeing people post about getting the latest Java and all that. Well I'm running all the latest updates and it still doesn't work for me.

How difficult could it be for SageTV to poll the correct time? My cellphone knows the time and I didn't have to do anything special, my GPS unit knows the time, my computer knows the time, My STB knows the correct time, XBMC knows the correct time. Why does SageTV always get it wrong twice a year?

This isn't a Sage issue. Its a Windows/Java issue. 99% of us had no problems whatsoever. I woke up yesterday morning, flipped on one of my extenders, and the time was set perfectly....

Windows XP SP2, with DST time patch running Java 1.6.x. No problems.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm having some time issues....not DST related setherd SageTV Software 16 11-19-2007 02:47 PM
Intermittent channel change problem appelm SageTV Software 4 11-17-2007 08:23 AM
Daylight Saving Time change (2007) jlabrue SageTV Software 168 10-31-2007 07:31 PM
TVTV service one hour off (daylight saving time?) koelec SageTV Beta Test Software 50 04-14-2006 02:20 PM
Daylight Savings Time Karen0302 SageTV Software 9 04-04-2006 11:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.