SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Mac Edition

Notices

SageTV Mac Edition Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Mac edition. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Mac edition should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2008, 04:56 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Need to restart Sage server after reboot of Mac client

If we shutdown & restart my wife's Mac the client can no longer connect to the SageTV server as it says that the license is in use. There is only ever one client. The problem is fixed by restarting the service on the Windows SageTV server but this is inconvenient to say the least requiribg starting a remote desktop session on the server. Is there any easier way to restart the service or some way to fix the problem of the server thinking that the license is in use?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2008, 06:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Search the forums but basically you should be able to run the client with the REGISTER switch and renter the client key. Make sure you have purchased a Sage TV Client key for your installation. Sage Media Center does NOT come with a Sage PC client key. After you re-register you will probably need to reboot your server one more time.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2008, 12:02 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Thanks for the suggestions. I have purchased a client license for each system that may access the server. The documentation on using SageTV client or server on the Mac is rather lacking & I can find nothing about starting it from the command line. In any case re-registering the client license wouldn't fix my problem. The problem is not at the client end as far as I see but at the server as it is fixed by restarting the SageTV service.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:33 AM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
I've recently moved to the Mac for my office PC and am having the same problem. Everytime I reboot the Mac, I have to stop and then restart the SageTv service on my server or it refuses the Mac client connection.

This is on a client with a unique registration code (the only Mac on my network right now).

I'd be happy to try the /REGISTER switch as well, if only I could figure out how.
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2009, 08:50 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Halstead View Post
I've recently moved to the Mac for my office PC and am having the same problem. Everytime I reboot the Mac, I have to stop and then restart the SageTv service on my server or it refuses the Mac client connection.

This is on a client with a unique registration code (the only Mac on my network right now).

I'd be happy to try the /REGISTER switch as well, if only I could figure out how.
To start with drop the "/". The command is just REGISTER-all in caps.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:05 PM
Halstead Halstead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 183
Thanks. Any idea how to do that on the Mac?
__________________
Halstead York

HTPC/Server: A8 3850; Win 7 Home x86 + Java 1.6.0_26; Sage 7.1.9; Driving Epson 8500 pj @ 1080p | Office: Core2Duo E8500 w/ EFI-X running OS X 10.5 & Win 7 Pro x64 (dual boot) + Java 1.6.0_20; Sage 7.0.23; Driving 30" Samsung 1900x1200 monitor

Last edited by Halstead; 01-04-2009 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD-PVR & Sage Client audio sync issue drpixel SageTV Software 5 04-13-2009 06:56 PM
Sage 6.4 Server Hangs on Ubuntu LittleTinkyWink SageTV Linux 5 09-27-2008 01:21 PM
Mac client on Windows server aadon SageTV Software 3 09-26-2008 07:35 AM
Sage Server as a service in Win2003 drive mapping eguy SageTV Software 9 07-27-2007 01:10 PM
OK to run Sage v5 client and v4 at Server? stevech SageTV Software 4 05-13-2006 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.