SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:23 AM
pat_smith1969 pat_smith1969 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 305
Just got FIOS, IR blaster questions...

I had been using Firewire channel changing with my Comcast STBs (three of them) for about 2 years now.

I am now changing over to Verision FIOS and the boxes I got do not have firewire on them. QIP 7100 and QIP 2500-3. I need an IR blaster solution for three STBs.

I have 1 HD-DVR which has a IR Blaster but it doesn't seem to have codes for the QIP series of the Motorola FIOS STBs. Does anyone have the HD-DVR IR Emitter working with a Motorola QIP series STB?

I looked at the USB-UIRT and they have two "external" emitters (do the emitters come with the USB-UIRT, or are they seperate?). The external ones take care of two STBs but what about the third? It would be a real pain to place that "internal" emitter (the big square box) in front of the STB exactly right so it emitts to the STB and not any of the other STBs. Do I need to buy a second USB-UIRT to manage the third STB?

My STBs have plugs in the back of them (looks like a small headphone jack) labeled "Remote" , can I get a cable to run from the "external" emitter port to this headphone jack port thingie on the back of the STB. This would make all the signals over the wire and no real blasting would be done, hopefully making it work better.

I have done several searches and am find some information on the subject, each little tid bit I find creates new questions (see above).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:28 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by pat_smith1969 View Post
My STBs have plugs in the back of them (looks like a small headphone jack) labeled "Remote" , can I get a cable to run from the "external" emitter port to this headphone jack port thingie on the back of the STB. This would make all the signals over the wire and no real blasting would be done, hopefully making it work better.
I believe those jacks actually go the other way - they are used to transmit IR codes to a VCR so that you can use your STB in conjunction with a VCR (or DVD recorder). You need a receive functionality. I have two HD-PVRs but I am using firewire - with my other SD cable box that does not have firewire I am using a USB-UIRT. The USB-UIRT can be used to control up to three devices - it also has one of those small jacks - you have to split the jack into two signals (Zones 1&2) using a stereo headphone to two mono splitter and then also use the front blaster of the USB-UIRT which is Zone 3 if I remember correctly.

Most folks seem to indicate that these work much better than the Hauppauge blasters and one of the limitations of the Hauppauge blasters seems to be that you can only use one
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2009, 06:32 PM
mc2wheels mc2wheels is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Medway, MA
Posts: 101
I just got a qip-7100 working

It used the code 93 under the generic motorola cablebox drop down. It took me forever to figure out that the word "remote" in the window was only for the indicator light that glows green when the remote is sensed. The IR sensor for that model is under the word messages on the far left.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2010, 03:38 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
IR Blaster to change channels?

I'm trying to setup the Hauppauge IR Blaster to change channels QIP 71001. I noticed that that the IR sensor on the other QIP is under message as opposed to where one would think under Remote! Anyway, I can't figure out how to configure Sage with a code for this box. When I go to Tuner setup and select IR Blaster I see Change Tuning Device but the box is empty and when I try to learn a code it errors out after typing the name. Any help would be appreciated I'm dying to get this working! Thanks!

TD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinTV-HVR-2250 IR Blaster ktriebol Hardware Support 2 11-07-2008 03:32 PM
Using 1 IR Blaster on a 3 tuner System reggie14 Hardware Support 5 09-15-2008 12:31 PM
Conversion from Direct Tv to FiOS gives Sage New life. davefred99 General Discussion 4 08-07-2008 02:24 PM
Where to stick the IR blaster on FIOS box? nightlyraver Hardware Support 3 03-24-2008 06:10 PM
IR Blaster Questions... robhix Hardware Support 1 02-20-2007 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.