SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2009, 05:58 AM
mkstretch mkstretch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 106
Bad Blu-Ray playback.

I just copied my Iron Man Blu Ray to my hard drive and when I play it through my HD200 it stops and starts every few seconds or so. Is there a setting or something I have to change to fix this problem. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2009, 06:23 AM
doc's Avatar
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 918
Have you tried changing the setting mentioned here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...89&postcount=3

I don't know if it will work for you but worth giving it a go. It cured all my blu ray stuttering.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2009, 06:57 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
I also had some Blu-ray stuttering. It would seem to go away occasionally after a reboot so I tried to update to Win7 OS and a new PCI Gigabit card but neither helped. It seems that it was my DLink Gigabit switch. I replaced it with a Netgear switch and no more stuttering (not very surprising since I've had trouble before with DLink products).
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2009, 10:21 PM
mkstretch mkstretch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post
Have you tried changing the setting mentioned here?

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...89&postcount=3

I don't know if it will work for you but worth giving it a go. It cured all my blu ray stuttering.
Thanks for the reply but I am using the HD200 with the software server running on my computer. Im using it in standalone mode
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2009, 12:57 PM
mkstretch mkstretch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 106
This problem was fine when using SageTV media center,but using the HD200 in standalone mode Blu-ray doesnt play well at all. Now I have the same problem using SageMC, anyone have any ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2009, 05:54 PM
SandKicker's Avatar
SandKicker SandKicker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5
"stops and starts every few seconds or so."

I had the same problem when I bought a new green gigabit switch. Then I stuck an old 10/100 hub in between the my HD200 and server and all was well.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2009, 03:01 PM
TimB TimB is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Bluray (.mt2s) stuttering every few seconds

We had the exact same problem.

We have an Xbox360, PS3 and HD200 sitting next to the TV and we just switch the ethernet cable between whatever device needs it at the time. That may have something to do with the problem.

I found that a hard reset of the router, switch and SageTV HD200 fixed the problem.

-Tim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2009, 11:09 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
This was also the solution for me (except substitute old 10/100 switch for old 10/100 hub.)

The issue is that the HD200 and HD100 both seems to have issues with some gigabit switches with it comes to the switch and the extender auto sensing the correct 100 mbit full duplex connection.

So, a switch that can hard wire certain ports to certain speeds or a switch that is only 10/100 should help with this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SandKicker View Post
"stops and starts every few seconds or so."

I had the same problem when I bought a new green gigabit switch. Then I stuck an old 10/100 hub in between the my HD200 and server and all was well.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blu-Ray Playback In SageTV - Yes or No? sdsean SageTV Software 45 11-30-2009 10:00 AM
Blu Ray Playback-How to choose which version Linkin_Logs SageTV Media Extender 0 07-02-2009 02:48 PM
HD200 and Blu-Ray playback? Deuce24 SageTV Media Extender 182 06-09-2009 01:02 PM
Blu-Ray playback no sound phunny SageTV Beta Test Software 8 03-07-2009 10:42 AM
Playback of blu-ray backups Muchacho SageTV Media Extender 5 12-30-2007 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.