SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2010, 09:54 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 699
How to trigger a .exe on server via extender?

I'm trying to add a command on the "Exit" menu of SageTV 7 that will shutdown the server PC. I've tried to use ExecuteProcess, but it only runs if I'm using a local instance of the SageTV client on the server. Nothing happens at all if I try to run it on the extender.

I had this setup and working on SageTV 6, using SageMC and the dynamic menus system so I know it's possible somehow.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2010, 02:30 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I think it's fairly unlikely that ExecuteProcess is doing nothing at all; it's probably trying to do something, but failing in some way or another that you're not detecting. Put some debug logging code in there to make sure the arguments you're passing are what you think they are, and to see what kind of result you get back. Also check your logs for exceptions being thrown, or run with a console window open so you can see errors as they happen.

At a guess, I'd say the faiilure probably has something to do with path or permissions issues resulting from running the code in the service process and possibly under different user credentials than the UI process.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2010, 04:54 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 307
I use the following command.

ExecuteProcess("cmd","/c start","<YOUR COMMAND>" + "\\\"",null,true)

Make sure to use \\ instead of a singel \

Which I browed form “Other Programs” from SageMC. You are best creating short cuts to the files you want to run. This way you are not limited to .exe files and you can run scripts that way.

I use it to run scripts to switch off/on lights and TVs etc (using Homeeasy). Have wrote a plug-in (private use only) for the Sage Server that checks at a predefined time (12am) to see if there are any extenders connected to the server and if not runs a script to shut the server down. (Have the BIOS set to switch back on at 7am). Do want to write a plug-in at some point for Sage7 when I get the time.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV.exe and SageTVService.exe joe123 SageTV Software 0 04-13-2010 10:13 AM
HD200 same as running SageTV.exe on server? Farm SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 06-17-2009 12:28 PM
MPEG1 playback on extender and high CPU of SageTV.exe krasev SageTV Beta Test Software 19 11-26-2007 03:44 PM
How do you turn off ir.exe support on Server? mdmint Hardware Support 2 01-24-2005 12:17 PM
Encoding Server support in SageTV.exe cassis6 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 10-22-2004 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.