SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2013, 02:35 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
HD PVR Model 2 1512

can this serve as the "official" guinea-pig thread for those who buy one of these and want to tell the rest of us what it's like?

http://www.hauppauge.com/site/websto...dpvr2-1512.asp
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:30 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I will be ordering two today to attempt to use with Directv via HDMI (I don't subscribe to any special channels, so I believe HDCP will not be an issue, for now). One of my current original HDPVRs is showing slight interference and sound drift that seemingly can't be fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 05:58 AM
drvnbysound drvnbysound is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US
Posts: 116
Interested to hear when you receive yours. I just checked B&H (couldn't find the 1512), and Newegg (which shows a release date of 3/8) here.

I've currently got (2) HD-PVRs (purchased used), and noticed that at least one of them has a slight color cast (green, particularly noticeable on skin) and some awkward scrolling (no idea how to actually describe it)... casual TV viewers would probably not notice either of them, but I definitely did and I'm certainly no videophile , so an upgrade is certainly needed.

Last edited by drvnbysound; 02-15-2013 at 06:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:04 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvnbysound View Post
Interested to hear when you receive yours. I just checked B&H (couldn't find the 1512), and Newegg (which shows a release date of 3/8) here.

I've currently got (2) HD-PVRs (purchased used), and noticed that at least one of them has a slight color cast (green, particularly noticeable on skin) and some awkward scrolling (no idea how to actually describe it)... casual TV viewers would probably not notice either of them, but I definitely did and I'm certainly no videophile , so an upgrade is certainly needed.
You may want to check your component cables - if one is loose or defective it can give a picture with a greenish tint. You may also want to try cycling power to everything (I remember having an issue with either the HD-PVR or the Colossus when I first got one of them where it was producing a green picture - re-doing all the cables didn't help, but cycling power fixed it and that particular problem never came back).

Of course if you've tried all this already, you might just have a defective device.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2013, 12:12 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
true...cables are often the cheapest, and easiest fix
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:05 PM
drvnbysound drvnbysound is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: US
Posts: 116
I don't know that I've ever had a coaxial type cable fail, at least not composite or component... but doesn't mean it's not possible. I'll try to swap them out soon and see if that helps. Thanks for the heads up... it would be cheaper than replacing the HDPVR(s).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2013, 09:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvnbysound View Post
I don't know that I've ever had a coaxial type cable fail, at least not composite or component... but doesn't mean it's not possible. I'll try to swap them out soon and see if that helps. Thanks for the heads up... it would be cheaper than replacing the HDPVR(s).
sometimes just one loose connection on one end is all it takes...and a reboot
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2013, 08:43 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Does this HD PVR 2 model 1512 work with Windows Media Center?

Same as a HD PVR?
__________________
SERVER: Win 7 x64/i7-860/Zotac H55ITX-C-E/Corsair H70/CFI a7879 case/12 TB Pooled with Drive Bender. DVBLogic: streaming HDPVR content to SageTV, WMC Clients, NPVR Clients, Remote Computers & iphone. 2ea HDPVR, 3ea HDHomeRun, 2ea VIP211
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2013, 11:21 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by drvnbysound View Post
I've currently got (2) HD-PVRs (purchased used), and noticed that at least one of them has a slight color cast (green, particularly noticeable on skin) and some awkward scrolling (no idea how to actually describe it)... casual TV viewers would probably not notice either of them, but I definitely did and I'm certainly no videophile , so an upgrade is certainly needed.
Shut down SageTV and the service, and check your Properties. There were some issues with setup (color/contrast settings). There is a post somewhere with my user name (and others) in it about this. There are suggested settings, but you may want to tweak them for your own taste.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2013, 12:47 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Being that new HD-PVR 2 Model 1512 is using the very same drivers as the first HD-PVR 2 Model 1480 you can used the very same reg patch I posted here http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58983
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-20-2013, 04:54 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
My two 1512 models came today and (luckily or unluckily) I happened to be home with the flu. My hope was that I could use these two with my older Directv tuners via HDMI that are known to not have HDCP enabled on most non-movie channels. It seems that they do work, but I have discovered several issues.

1. I was unable to get any surround sound via HDMI. Only by switching to component and spdif was I able to get surround sound.

2. There are major interlacing problems, I suspect on all 1080i channels. On both component in and HDMI in, most channels have a constant interlacing. I have my tuners set to native output and my HD300's also set to native output and did not get anything like this with my first gen HDPVR. Maybe there is a Sage.properties item that needs tweaking? Or maybe this is happening because of the HDCP?

I'll keep playing around and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-20-2013, 05:00 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
One more problem. It seems to take about 30+ seconds to stop recording. If you try recording something, hit stop, then choose another channel, Sage will typically try to use the same tuner, which is still recording. So you get a recording error.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2013, 05:18 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
One more problem. It seems to take about 30+ seconds to stop recording. If you try recording something, hit stop, then choose another channel, Sage will typically try to use the same tuner, which is still recording. So you get a recording error.
Are you using the latest (1.3.31041) driver?

My 1512 is supposed to be delivered tomorrow, although you're not getting me excited about trying it out...

Hopefully it doesn't get added to the pile of Hauppauge stuff that I own (HDPVR, Colossus) that "sorta" works. The only Hauppauge products that I have that work solid and reliably are my 2250s.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-20-2013, 05:23 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Yup, latest drivers right from their website. I think these are Sage issues. When using their Arcsoft software, the 1512s stop recording immediately. And it is a little difficult to tell on my closet server's monitor, but I don't see the interlacing issue either.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-20-2013, 05:40 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
I'm giving up for tonight so things can get recorded correctly with my gen1 HDPVRs. I'm surprised that there are so many issues with these 1512 units, especially when SHS was able to use the HDPVR 2 GE with the same chip with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:18 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
That is odd Evil_Attorney sorry I don't haven't the new model.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:02 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Ok so I jumped in with both feet on this and received my HD-PVR2 (1512) this morning.

I installed the latest drivers fromn the web and SHS's reg patch and still can't add the tunner to Sage. All I get is "No Audio Device Selected", this is when I select the "Componenet + SPDIF" option.

So what am I doing wrong?

Last edited by Skybolt; 02-21-2013 at 12:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:18 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Weird, I didn't get that error. My server is running Win 7 64 and I used the 64-bit registry patch. I tried HDMI and Component/SPDIF and had no audio errors on either. Audio worked fine except that HDMI would not record surround sound.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:40 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
I am running Sage on a XP Pro 32 bit install, in a Hyper-V VM. The original HD PVR works just fine. I also tried this on a 2008R2 64bit install (differant PC) and got the same errors. Not looking good at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-21-2013, 11:52 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Do you get the same error if you choose RCA stereo instead?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD pvr with model 100 extender srothwell Hardware Support 2 01-30-2010 07:05 PM
MVP-Model 1000 electrofex SageTV Media Extender 8 01-07-2009 12:20 PM
HVR-1600 - which model # for QAM? jasmithvr6 Hardware Support 9 12-03-2008 02:24 PM
m150 vs PVR-250 (model 980) abiharbani Hardware Support 7 10-10-2004 11:12 PM
WinTV-PVR-USB Model 881 pcalchemy Hardware Support 2 06-29-2004 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.