SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2013, 05:53 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Angry ok need serious help getting Sage + Prime reliable

So after Comcast switched to encrypting channels I invested in a Prime and have battling this thing since. The wife got made earlier and said "FIX IT". I've been trying everything. I even went out and bought a Intel nic to replace the one on the board because some people suggested that.

The results are very inconsistant but using the Silicondust viewer on the server itself runs fine and I'm getting good signal strenghs. Sometimes I can get Sage to tune in channels fine, other times I'll get No Signal. Sometimes even just navigating the HD200 menus gets extremely slow even through the server CPU is not doing much.

I'm just running out of ideas how to get this thing running reliably again. Forgot to mention I'm running the latest version of SCT and Prime firmware.

I'd appreciate any advise. Stupid Comcast and Google..

Thanks

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2013, 10:44 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
OK, first, you do understand, even with the Prime, there will be some channels (basically anything "above" what comcrap calls Digital Starter) SageTV can't record. Even then, there are a few, despite comcrap saying the new HD DTAs can watch, they cant, even in that package (mainly some new sport channel, which I will never even try to remember).

If you want those, you would need a Cable box and a HDPVR (Nice thing with that, you then remove ALL DRM!!!

Second, you need to tell use more about your setup, or we can't help. All we know is you are using some version of SageTV, and a HD200. (OS, system hardware, etc.) You might also want to post the SageDCT log file, or the parts showing any errors.

As for the HD200, that's what my dad is using, and while he's using the Ceton & SageDCT (I won't recommend it, Prime is 10x better, but with even 6 cable, & 4 OTA turners, he has recording conflicts!), his HD200 is still the same speed as always.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2013, 09:20 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
I think my setup is fairly simple compared to your setups. The Sage server is running on a Windows 7 SP1 box. AMD quad core, 4 GB of RAM, 2 x 2 GB Seagate black drives in a Hardware Raid 1. About 500 Gb of this is for the OS and other family files. The remaining 1.5 TB is for Sage recordings.

Sage is running V7.1.9.256 running Gemstone
I have two HD200s on firmware 20100909

Prior to Comcrap encrypting all channels I was using two HDHomerun tuners for the unencrypted channels and another Hauppauge capture card hooked to a DTA to get other SD channels we had access to.

After the Comcast change I have unhooked the DTA and the HDHomerun tuners and now have a single Silicondust Prime tuner. Although I fought for a couple of days with the channel lineup disappearing from the CC tuner that seems to have stabalized and I'm able using the Quick TV on the Sage server to switch through channels pretty easily.

So how to summerize the issues I have had since putting in DCT and Prime. Please don't get me wrong. I have extremely appreciative to the work put in to DCT to try and get cable cards working with Sage and curse Google everyday for shelving it. The first one would probably be very slow tuning in to channels. Ocassionally they will tune rather quickly but other times it would take almost a minute plus for a channel to tune in.

Sometimes it feels like Sage has a memory leak now. Navigating the menus even without video playing can be very slow giving the waiting circle just trying to change menus. Looking at the CPU resources while this is happening is not showing any particular bottle neck but sometimes I need to restart Sage to get it happy again. Some times even trying to stop watching a show will bring up the waiting circle.

I would love to capture some logs to see if you guys can see anything. I have logging set to important on SageDCT but can you tell me where it is storing its log. What other logs would you like to see?

Thanks

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2013, 11:17 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Are you running 64 or 32 bit Windows 7? If 64, can you afford 4GB RAM more? You don't NEED it, just asking, though 4GB and 64 bit is pushing things.

Are you doing RAID for a reason? Is the recording area 64K blocks, or the standard 4K? (on all of these, just asking, not arguing with your system design.)

Oh, did you adjust the Java heap? (you'll have to find that one, yourself)

Log is at "C:\ProgramData\SageDCT\...". The ProgramData directory might be hidden in a normal windows machine, but not sure, as that's one of the first things I fix on a Windows box. All logs are simple text files.

The only issue I had, was UNC paths, which I fixed, plus about once a week, a few seconds hiccup on a recording. I'm waiting until I visit my dad, to see if I can fix that issue. (hard to fix hardware when 250 miles away)

Make sure you are getting a good signal to and from (!) the Prime. I'm not sure what a good signal is on the Prime, as I have a Ceton box. The Ceton box needs a GOOD signal.

"sflamm" has posted 3 or 4 things to try, mostly firewall issues, fixes. Try looking at the last few pages of the "HDHomeRun (HDHR) Prime + SageDCT" topic. Something could be stealing your ports, or the firewall got messed up.

The issues you are listing kind of point to something else, like a corrupt Win.biz, but I'm not 100% sure on that. Anyone else see SageTV slowing down with SageDCT?? (hello anyone else! ;-) )
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
SageDCT, being a network encoder, really should have no impact on the speed of the sagetv UI. Really, the only interaction between the sagetv service, and sagedct is a few quick messages 'Start recording channel xxx to file \\folder\filename.ext', etc. Saeg UI sluggishness is usually JVM heap related (this could be client heap AND/OR server heap). Bump them each to 1GB (400h)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:35 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
The first one would probably be very slow tuning in to channels. Ocassionally they will tune rather quickly but other times it would take almost a minute plus for a channel to tune in.
Have you checked what signal strength and symbol strength are being reported on the Prime? Is it just SageTV or is it having issues in general? (might need an amplifier)

Here is my thread on tips (not sure if they apply to your problem):

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=sagedct+tips
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:39 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Have an extra PC? Try this out: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60815

You may be able to make it run in Windows as well.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2013, 02:41 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Have an extra PC? Try this out: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60815
That looks like a great Linux solution. The only downside to that approach is that you have one more machine constantly on and sucking power.... adds up.

Best to have the windows configuration working which is the same machine needed to run your server anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2013, 03:07 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
(might need an amplifier)
I'd like to recommend NEVER using an amplifier on a digital cable system. Amplifiers increase noise levels more significantly than overall signal in most cases, actually decreasing the signal quality in the process. Nearly every cable install has a number of attenuators at the curb to adjust the levels properly in the house. If you find you have low signal strengths (which, luckily, the HDHR-Prime reports on it's web interface - the solution is to have the cable company come out and remove some attenuation to get it at the right level in the structure.

A proper cable system in the home will have the same amount of 'drop' between the incoming feed and every jack in the home. The HDHR prime, however, with it's internal splitter, needs it a little hotter signal. Ideally, you should have between 0-3dB reported for every tuner. If it's too high, you can attenuate yourself - if it's too low, the only REAL option is to either rearrange how the splitters are in your home, if possible, or have the cableco remove some attenuation.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:37 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
I'd like to recommend NEVER using an amplifier on a digital cable system
Sorry but that is absolutely *not* true. I am not talking about a run of the mill amplifier you would find at radio shack (probably the one you are thinking of) but rather a high quality one.

Everyone should own and install at minimum a 'unity' drop/distribution amplifier and/or one with moderate gain (preferably with reverse path) . Here are great examples:

http://www.electroline.com/product_EDA_UG.php
http://www.electroline.com/product_EDA_MM.php

Worth every penny...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:40 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
A proper cable system in the home will have the same amount of 'drop' between the incoming feed and every jack in the hom
That is the purpose of the amplifier I am speaking of.... a typical home has only one drop point which is passively split and resplit - losing at 3db per split.

The drop to the house should be propertly attenuated as you suggest followed by the use of a drop/distribution amplifier in your home that has a fan-out for every room in the house (lossless).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:06 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Have you checked what signal strength and symbol strength are being reported on the Prime? Is it just SageTV or is it having issues in general? (might need an amplifier)

Here is my thread on tips (not sure if they apply to your problem):

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=sagedct+tips
Signal strengths are pretty good. For example FOX HD is:
Signal Strength: 92%
Signal Quality: 100%
Symbol Quality: 100%

I'm thinking of ordering another 4 GB of RAM for the box. I'm afraid to increase the JAVA heap and totally run out of RAM. :<)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:25 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
SageDCT, being a network encoder, really should have no impact on the speed of the sagetv UI. Really, the only interaction between the sagetv service, and sagedct is a few quick messages 'Start recording channel xxx to file \\folder\filename.ext', etc. Saeg UI sluggishness is usually JVM heap related (this could be client heap AND/OR server heap). Bump them each to 1GB (400h)
I'm using HD200s for the client. The server is showing JVM Heap Size (User/Total/Max) 218MB/445MB/1038MB so not running low there.

I am trying to disable a bunch of the plugins as somebody suggested to see if it makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:43 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Sage DCT Log

I restarted everything and cleared the Sage DCT log. When I try to tune a channel I'm getting a bunch of these

2013/10/30 17:41:24.35 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:41:45.83 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:41:57.01 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: 1
2013/10/30 17:41:59.79 : SageDCT.exe PrivateMemorySize: 40738816 WorkingSet: 34021376 PeakWorkingSet: 39956480 TotalProcessorTime: 00:00:01.8564119
2013/10/30 17:42:17.31 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: 1
2013/10/30 17:42:37.79 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: 1
2013/10/30 17:42:59.80 : SageDCT.exe PrivateMemorySize: 40738816 WorkingSet: 34021376 PeakWorkingSet: 39956480 TotalProcessorTime: 00:00:02.2308143
2013/10/30 17:43:07.71 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:43:28.74 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:43:40.05 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: 1
2013/10/30 17:43:53.50 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:43:59.82 : SageDCT.exe PrivateMemorySize: 40738816 WorkingSet: 34021376 PeakWorkingSet: 39956480 TotalProcessorTime: 00:00:03.1044199
2013/10/30 17:44:00.58 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: 1
2013/10/30 17:44:15.21 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:44:30.72 : Call libFfmpegMux failed: -1414092869
2013/10/30 17:44:30.75 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.77 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.78 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : 6972 Exception encountered: Server.Send
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : An established connection was aborted by the software in your host machine
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided
2013/10/30 17:44:30.80 : GET_FILE_SIZE no filepath provided

Last edited by ace007; 10-30-2013 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Adding more details
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:58 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
That is the purpose of the amplifier I am speaking of.... a typical home has only one drop point which is passively split and resplit - losing at 3db per split.

The drop to the house should be propertly attenuated as you suggest followed by the use of a drop/distribution amplifier in your home that has a fan-out for every room in the house (lossless).
Yes, there are better amplifier, and crappier amplifiers. That said, the best option is still to adjust it properly at the curb so that an amp is not needed in the home. A proper cable installer will test levels at every jack in the home. Then adjust the curb attenuation to bring the lowest jack up to 0-3dB. Then any that are higher should then be attdnuated at the jack down to 0-3dB.

The goal is to only amplify once. The high strength signal on the neighborhood trunk picks up very little noise. It is then attenuated to "use" levels. This lower level signal from the curb to the house will pick up a much greater noise ratio, which you are proposing then amplifying, further decreasing SNR. The cost of a high quality amp is much more than the cost to roll a cable co tech to you house to adjust levels, and the amp will never yield as good of results.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-31-2013, 08:27 AM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Well I did not have a chance to look at it this morning but I was looking through the recent thread on menu slowness and I did a few different things. I flushed the Phoenix cache and I disabled just about every plugin that it would let me and restarted everything and it Sage started working much better.

The menus were fast again and I was able to tune in to channels quickly. I got all three tuners running on HD channels and the server CPU was only running at about 30% and disk I/O was not too bad.

I also changed SageDCT back to DUMP and those error in the log above went away. I'll have to test and see if there are any channels I have issues with.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-31-2013, 10:34 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace007 View Post
Well I did not have a chance to look at it this morning but I was looking through the recent thread on menu slowness and I did a few different things. I flushed the Phoenix cache and I disabled just about every plugin that it would let me and restarted everything and it Sage started working much better.

The menus were fast again and I was able to tune in to channels quickly. I got all three tuners running on HD channels and the server CPU was only running at about 30% and disk I/O was not too bad.

I also changed SageDCT back to DUMP and those error in the log above went away. I'll have to test and see if there are any channels I have issues with.
I was never able to get FFMPEG option to work on my system. I get the same errors you experienced .... so I too use DUMP and have no problems.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-31-2013, 12:23 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
Maybe the FFMPEG DLLs aren't getting registered? Just asking? Some path set wrong or maybe 2 installs? Just thinking out loud.

I just looked, and Dad's machine is set to dump mode.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-31-2013, 01:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Maybe the FFMPEG DLLs aren't getting registered? Just asking? Some path set wrong or maybe 2 installs? Just thinking out loud.

I just looked, and Dad's machine is set to dump mode.
It just never worked I had Andy look at it and he suggested to use Dump. I am on windows 8.1.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-31-2013, 01:45 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,207
OK, so anyone out there using FFMPEG with SageDCT, and what did they do to get it working?

Please speak up, as all the rest of us are
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHR PRime, SageDCT, and Sage v6? gprichardson1 Hardware Support 2 10-09-2013 11:29 AM
HDHR Prime, Sage, Windows Media Center Diego Garcia Hardware Support 10 10-30-2012 06:18 PM
Sage 7 does not see Prime Cable card Tuner electrofex Hardware Support 7 04-21-2012 10:04 PM
Good/Reliable Way to Determine Sage Install/Execution Directory cncb SageTV Studio 11 01-13-2009 12:58 PM
A rock solid reliable sage system Jesse Hardware Support 13 07-17-2006 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.