SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-21-2015, 06:28 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Quote:
really? 1394 is so elegant, and free, and fast. I hope the open source gang address the 32 bit limitation so us users can move on.

I will go out on a limb and say there will never be firewire capture support for x64 Win OS. This includes channel changing.
There is an AVS forum thread (I think it was AVS forum) where someone was writing a 64 bit firewire capture driver. It has been dead for a couple years now. I think there may be a link to it somewhere in the firewire thread in this forum.
As I understand it, he got something functional but never released it because it would cost a fortune to get it "legal' (I am sort of paraphrasing a bit, it has been a while since the last time I read the thread).

Basically, the developer just stopped posting to the thread.

I used firewire for capture and channel changing, then later just for channel changing for my HD-PVR (made the HP-PVR almost stable). I also had problems with the Cable Co. turning off the firewire port in the cable box.

Forgive my doom-saying, I understand the attraction of firewire capture/channel changing, but there may come a time to move on even if you stick to a 32 bit OS. That time hasn't come yet, but I don't think Apple supports firewire anymore so eventually Windows won't either (including any 3rd party support).
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 06-21-2015 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-21-2015, 09:54 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Firewire tuning is so much nicer than IR.

Andy
That maybe true but it was also hard get hold device that work as min of where disable or didn't work at all.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-21-2015, 10:01 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That maybe true but it was also hard get hold device that work as min of where disable or didn't work at all.
I've had Cox Cable boxes for the last ten years, all with 1394 support (Motorola and now Cisco). For changing channels, it's so much better than IR. Too bad the satellite boxes don't include it....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-21-2015, 01:33 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I've had Cox Cable boxes for the last ten years, all with 1394 support (Motorola and now Cisco). For changing channels, it's so much better than IR. Too bad the satellite boxes don't include it....
When I had TWC didn't work
We have something better for satellite at lease on DirecTV IP Channel Changing

Last edited by SHS; 06-21-2015 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-22-2015, 08:38 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Firewire tuning is so much nicer than IR.

Andy
I partially agree with that statement. While it is nicer to not have to deal with the air gap and everything that comes with that the reason I switched was slow tuning with my Scientific Atlanta box. I discovered that the tuning utility strips out leading zeros (I'm sure it treats the channels as integers rather than strings). As a result it would sit waiting for additional digits before finally changing channels. I also don't believe there was a way to send a confirmation like "enter" or "select".

If things have changed since then it would be nice to go back but I get much quicker tuning using IR. Plus I'm now on 64-bit Windows.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-22-2015, 09:31 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
I partially agree with that statement. While it is nicer to not have to deal with the air gap and everything that comes with that the reason I switched was slow tuning with my Scientific Atlanta box. I discovered that the tuning utility strips out leading zeros (I'm sure it treats the channels as integers rather than strings). As a result it would sit waiting for additional digits before finally changing channels. I also don't believe there was a way to send a confirmation like "enter" or "select".

If things have changed since then it would be nice to go back but I get much quicker tuning using IR. Plus I'm now on 64-bit Windows.
how do you deal with dual-tuners, if you have more than one?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-22-2015, 09:39 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
how do you deal with dual-tuners, if you have more than one?
I currently don't have multiple cable boxes. Previously I ran a splitter off my USB-UIRT.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-27-2015, 10:25 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 471
SageTV and Windows 10?

Has anyone tried SageTV with Windows 10 preview?

Should I plan to upgrade to Windows 10, or plan on staying with Windows 7 "forever"?

* merged *
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-27-2015, 11:06 AM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I've had Cox Cable boxes for the last ten years, all with 1394 support (Motorola and now Cisco). For changing channels, it's so much better than IR. Too bad the satellite boxes don't include it....
DirecTV has moved past both solutions for quite awhile now and can use http tuning.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-27-2015, 02:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I also use FireWire tuning but I also have a USB-UIRT for a cable box that didn't have FireWire. FireWire tuning is better but takes a bit more work to set up and takes work if you change boxes as I always liked to use the unique ID of my SA/Cisco boxes.

A USB-UIRT can support up to three boxes with a little effort. You can attach an IR emitter that has two zones - you just preface all commands with Z0 or Z1 in the .ir file. And then the default zone blasts out of the main LED - that means you have to cover up the IR receiver of the two boxes with the emitters attached.

But FireWire is also dying out. I used to have FireWire as a prerequisite when buying mobos but it is becoming much rarer.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-27-2015, 02:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pelicanjoe View Post
Mainly because it is a 32 bit Java application. I
But many of us hope that the OS version of Sage will change that to a 64 bit version that will help to alleviate JVM limitations that arise when you have multiple extenders.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-30-2015, 07:56 AM
Ian Davies Ian Davies is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
Will SageTV work on Windows 10?

Has anyone tried to run SageTV on Windows 10? If so, what are the results? Does it work?

Thanks,

Ian.

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-30-2015, 10:04 AM
laberet laberet is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Upgrading SageTV Server to Windows 10

Has anyone done this yet? I have a fairly large number of computers on the home network. Couple different versions of windows. I'd like to get them all to 10. The one I'm most worried is the HTPC/Primary RAID for the home network. Currently Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center. I don't use Windows Media Center but I do use the "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder" for MPEG-2. I'm guessing that might go poof on upgrade and I'll have to use a different one.

Anyone done a Windows 10 upgrade yet. Any issues?

* merged *
__________________
Server: Win10 Pro 64b 19041.1237, ASUS STRIX X299-E, Intel i9-7940X 14c 28t, 32GB@3200, GTX 1080 Ti Storage: NVMe boot, 2x 4TB HD data, NAS data
SageTV: v9.2.5.936 (32b), Java 1.8.0_301 Plugins: Gemstone, Web Interface, Mobile Web Interface, Batch Metadata Tools, Java Heap Monitor
Sources: 4x ATSC OTA HDHR5-4US, 2x Sat (Dish), HDPVR(1.7.1.30059.1)<-->VIP211K, USB-UIRT(2.12.26.0 2/24/2017) Extenders: 6xHD300
Other: Homeseer HS3 w/plugins (Zwave, JowiHue, Ecobee, MeiHarmonyHub), Shairport4w,
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-30-2015, 10:19 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by laberet View Post
Has anyone done this yet? I have a fairly large number of computers on the home network. Couple different versions of windows. I'd like to get them all to 10. The one I'm most worried is the HTPC/Primary RAID for the home network. Currently Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center. I don't use Windows Media Center but I do use the "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder" for MPEG-2. I'm guessing that might go poof on upgrade and I'll have to use a different one.

Anyone done a Windows 10 upgrade yet. Any issues?
Windows 10 has the "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder" I upgraded all my Pc's except the server because I use WMC but once the HDHR DVR is released I will upgrade to windows 10. Sage works great on windows 10... My test System is windows 10 and Sage performs well.

Check this thread may answer some questions.
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62277

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-30-2015 at 10:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:29 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I upgraded my SageTV server to Windows 10 yesterday. Went off without a hitch. The only tiny issue I had was that my Plex service runner didn't come back. That was dead simple to get started again. Everything else is running fine.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:45 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
@Taddeusz - Any issues with the USB-UIRT (drivers etc) in Windows 10?

I have two USB-UIRT's tuning 4 cable boxes connected to HDPVR's.

I have all my clients running Windows 10 Pro without any issues. All upgrades no fresh installs.

J
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-03-2015, 07:38 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
@Taddeusz - Any issues with the USB-UIRT (drivers etc) in Windows 10?

I have two USB-UIRT's tuning 4 cable boxes connected to HDPVR's.

I have all my clients running Windows 10 Pro without any issues. All upgrades no fresh installs.

J
No, no issues with my USB-UIRT. Ran a test recording yesterday morning just to make sure. It recorded a several shows last night without issue.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:30 AM
ChrisNH's Avatar
ChrisNH ChrisNH is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 52
Auto Update Restarts?

How are you all dealing with automatic updates restarting the machine?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:34 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Interesting read... Win10 a "privacy nightmare"?
http://www.slate.com/articles/techno...plug_them.html
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-03-2015, 11:49 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisNH View Post
How are you all dealing with automatic updates restarting the machine?
I have mine set to notify me when a restart is needed .... no automatic restart.

Also if you update one PC in the network the others could be updated from that PC unless you turn that off in update settings.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-03-2015 at 12:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sagetv and WIndows 7 nadler SageTV Software 3 12-23-2009 09:45 AM
SageTV License in Hauppauge HD-PVR & SageTV Media Center for Windows Bundle LookitsErin SageTV Software 4 05-28-2009 02:16 PM
Which comes first SageTV 7 or Windows 7 Brent General Discussion 14 11-13-2008 04:48 PM
Can SageTV Linux use same plugins as SageTV XP Windows? TechBill SageTV Linux 3 10-02-2007 12:59 AM
SageTV Releases SageTV Lite PVR Software for Windows Hardware OEMs dkardatzke Announcements 0 07-06-2005 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.