SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2015, 08:19 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Opening HD300 Remote Control

Has anyone successfully opened the HD300 remote control? Ours has developed a faulty Enter key, and I know how to clean the contacts on the rubberized keys and the circuit board - if I could just get in there!

I've removed the one screw from inside the battery compartment, but the rubber edging between the two halves is making it difficult to figure out how to prize open any remaining clips. In fact, it's so resistant to prizing that it feels as though there are other screws or even glue holding it together.

So, can anyone who has experience with this offer any tips, before I just smash the blasted thing and render it a cosmetic disaster?

--- Les
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2015, 10:02 PM
pthomas745 pthomas745 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
I had the same problem. You can pull the rubber edging off to see the issue: there are about 11 plastic clips holding the thing together, and they are tight as hell. I wound up breaking several clips off while using a screwdriver to pry the thing open. Putting it back together wasn't easy, either, but it will snap together nicely even with several clips gone. I tossed the rubber cover, since I only use this one as a backup. And I tossed the little screw, too. It was completely pointless.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2015, 10:56 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pthomas745 View Post
You can pull the rubber edging off to see the issue: there are about 11 plastic clips holding the thing together, and they are tight as hell.
Ah, OK - thanks for that; it's what I "feared". But given the choice between a pretty but non-functioning and an ugly but working remote, I know which one I'll take.

Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2015, 07:22 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Just in case anyone is following this, I eventually did what I should have done in the first place - splurged the princely sum of $50 on a Logitech Harmony 650 remote. It worked pretty much out of the box - after initial online setup, the only important tweak was to make it send "Home" rather than "Power" to the HD300, so that it would start up already connected to the server.

Life is good again, and I think the family will find it easier to use, too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2015, 06:25 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbell View Post
Just in case anyone is following this, I eventually did what I should have done in the first place - splurged the princely sum of $50 on a Logitech Harmony 650 remote. It worked pretty much out of the box - after initial online setup, the only important tweak was to make it send "Home" rather than "Power" to the HD300, so that it would start up already connected to the server.
The Harmony 650 looks interesting, but I'm puzzled by one thing. The HD200/HD300 remote has three fast forward and three reverse buttons/speeds (smooth, skip, and skip #2), and we use all of them. From the looks of it, the Harmony 650 only has two fast forward and two reverse buttons. Am I seeing this correctly? If so, which "speed" do you lose out on?

I have been using Sony RM-VLZ620 remotes for a few years now, and it's got all three fast forward and reverse buttons, so I'm hesitant to migrate to a Harmony if I'm gonna lose functionality...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2015, 08:12 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
a thin guitar pick, or credit card, can be used to wedge open and slide a tight seal open on some of these things without damage, as opposed to a screw driver. Guitar picks work the best for me
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2015, 01:47 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
The Harmony 650 looks interesting, but I'm puzzled by one thing. The HD200/HD300 remote has three fast forward and three reverse buttons/speeds (smooth, skip, and skip #2), and we use all of them. From the looks of it, the Harmony 650 only has two fast forward and two reverse buttons. Am I seeing this correctly? If so, which "speed" do you lose out on?

I have been using Sony RM-VLZ620 remotes for a few years now, and it's got all three fast forward and reverse buttons, so I'm hesitant to migrate to a Harmony if I'm gonna lose functionality...
I have a Harmony 700 which is very similar to the 600/650 with I believe identical button layout. For exactly the reason you mentioned that is why I still use my SageTV remote for all my SageTV duties.
The Harmony works fine for everything else, especially the ability to do all the input configuring when I switch between SageTV, Cable STV, DVD, etc.
I use both the skips/backs on the SageTV remote SO often that using the SageTV remote is just so much easier. Oh, another reason is that where the skip buttons are on the Harmony aren't in as good a position, it always seem awkward to use them laying on the couc with the remote on the coffee table, which is how I use my SageTV remote.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2015, 04:43 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
I have a Harmony 700 which is very similar to the 600/650 with I believe identical button layout. For exactly the reason you mentioned that is why I still use my SageTV remote for all my SageTV duties.
The Harmony works fine for everything else, especially the ability to do all the input configuring when I switch between SageTV, Cable STV, DVD, etc.
I use both the skips/backs on the SageTV remote SO often that using the SageTV remote is just so much easier. Oh, another reason is that where the skip buttons are on the Harmony aren't in as good a position, it always seem awkward to use them laying on the couc with the remote on the coffee table, which is how I use my SageTV remote.
Thanks Wayne. Unfortunately, that's a deal breaker for me.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2015, 05:42 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You can map any of the buttons to the LCD touchscreen and access the function from there on the Harmony. (Or find a hard button and remap it.)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2015, 08:25 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Thanks Wayne. Unfortunately, that's a deal breaker for me.
Just curious, what part of that was the "deal breaker"?

I think I need to clarify the button issues I have. It isn't so much the position of the buttons, but more the ergonomics of the remote. That curved back that fits so nice in your hand doesn't make for a stable platform sitting on the coffee table. The thing wobbles all over the place when trying to press the buttons when I'm in "couch potato" mode. (my default mode BTW )
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-24-2015, 09:15 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
Just curious, what part of that was the "deal breaker"?
The dealbreaker is that my family uses all three fast-forward and rewind speeds that are available on the HD200/HD300 remotes. Gerry mentioned earlier that you can remap keys on the Harmony remote to get the third fast-forward/rewind speed, which would help. The question I am facing now, though, is it worth it to spend more than twice as much for a remote that will have an inferior key layout versus the remote that I am currently using?

I like the idea of being able to download the HD200/HD300 codes directly into the Harmony remotes, instead of having to manually learn each of the codes into my Sony remote. That would save me 30 minutes or so of setup work. But after that, it seems like the usability factor would decrease whenever you want to use that third speed, so I'm not real excited about trying to switch to a Harmony remote at this point...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:19 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
The dealbreaker is that my family uses all three fast-forward and rewind speeds that are available on the HD200/HD300 remotes. Gerry mentioned earlier that you can remap keys on the Harmony remote to get the third fast-forward/rewind speed, which would help. The question I am facing now, though, is it worth it to spend more than twice as much for a remote that will have an inferior key layout versus the remote that I am currently using?

I like the idea of being able to download the HD200/HD300 codes directly into the Harmony remotes, instead of having to manually learn each of the codes into my Sony remote. That would save me 30 minutes or so of setup work. But after that, it seems like the usability factor would decrease whenever you want to use that third speed, so I'm not real excited about trying to switch to a Harmony remote at this point...
The nice thing about the Harmony remotes is you can do all that key remapping, etc right in the setup when you have the Harmony hooked up to your computer vai USB.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2015, 10:28 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
The nice thing about the Harmony remotes is you can do all that key remapping, etc right in the setup when you have the Harmony hooked up to your computer vai USB.
If I was making a pros and cons list, that would definately go under the "pros" column, along with the activity keys.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2015, 02:11 PM
pthomas745 pthomas745 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 27
I've used the Harmony 610/620 for years with my setup, and have programmed the fast forward and skip buttons into either the LCD screen or the "hard wired" buttons on the remotes. ( I use the skip forward features constantly watching baseball and football.) There are infinite possibilities with the keys. These are older remotes, and you can find them routinely on ebay.

What is hard sometimes is reprogramming my brain: the remote button says "Pic" but I've programmed it to be FF2, and it always takes a bit of a second for that neuron to connect.

I use the Sage HD300 remote, but I find it to be a bit cumbersome with the fast forward buttons buried in the middle of the lower keypad. And whoever put the Record button above the Skip Fwd button.....well.......

Anyway, it is possible to get the Harmony remotes to do anything you want.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2015, 10:57 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by pthomas745 View Post
8< snip >8
I use the Sage HD300 remote, but I find it to be a bit cumbersome with the fast forward buttons buried in the middle of the lower keypad. And whoever put the Record button above the Skip Fwd button.....well.......
On a recording that just pops up an annoying dialogue (remove manual recording status|remove favorite|adjust favorite options). I had to just go do this to see what happened. I use that skip1 button A LOT and can't recall the last time I hit record by accident, hence having to go see what it does.
That is one of the things I really like about the extender remote. The buttons are easily distinguishable by feel without having to look at the remote. And it is not like I have tiny, dainty fingers. They are pretty decent breakfast sausage sized.

I like that about the Harmony 600-700's too. That is one reason I never bought a Harmony when they first came out. All the buttons were all mushed together with nothing to distinguish one set of buttons from another. I like the transport controls being in their own "zone".
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! No remote -- how control HD300 in standalone mode? Scriber SageTV Media Extender 5 12-09-2012 12:23 AM
Why does the HD300 Remote Control turn on/off HD300 in other room? mkanet Hardware Support 2 09-21-2011 10:55 AM
HD300 & SlingPlayer Solo Remote Control ghost5 Hardware Support 1 01-22-2011 07:56 AM
STP-HD300 Remote Control eopian SageTV Media Extender 24 10-02-2010 12:50 AM
HD300 remote and Video input control of TV Ericft SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 09-20-2010 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.