SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2016, 08:28 AM
daminc daminc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
successful upgrade

Been holding off on my ver 9 upgrade.... dont know why I waited. the only trouble I had with the entire thing was not rebooting my server after I put the old server key in. the system is way faster then ver 7, and my hd100 and 200 boxes never wait between remote clicks. I also upped the java heap that was set to 0, so it looks like I'll not have to do a computer upgrade like I was planning this winter.

This is definitely a 2 thumbs up upgrade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2016, 12:08 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
Can i install v9 and then copy the wizbin and properties file from my v6 server and have everything work OK?

I'd like to do a clean install of V9 and not the upgrade from v6 to v9 which contains a lot of legacy junk but maintain my settings and TV show files.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2016, 05:32 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 292
I would like to know this also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2016, 05:41 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
i haven't gotten any responses about upgrade. maybe no one does it or v9 isn't being used much? Guess i'll have to experiment myself. The upgrade to v9 on top of V6 worked fine. I think there are added entries in the sage.properties file so you can't just replace it with the v6 version. There are a lot of files in the SageTV directory tree and I don't know what most of them are for.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2016, 06:25 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
I've never done the upgrade from v6 to v9, I used to have v7, but have not upgraded the "family" system, only my test systems.

If you list the one's you have questions, I can try and help with what I think I know... your milage may vary.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2016, 06:45 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
I've only done v7 to v9. I've done/ attempted 2 so far. I did mine no problem. I worked on a friends system and we had to roll it back to v7. It might have been an easy fix but we were out of time and just rolled back to the snapshot we took before. (both our sage servers are virtual - mine hyperv, his vmware)
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2016, 07:32 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
Can i install v9 and then copy the wizbin and properties file from my v6 server and have everything work OK?

I'd like to do a clean install of V9 and not the upgrade from v6 to v9 which contains a lot of legacy junk but maintain my settings and TV show files.
I don't think it's best practice to perform it that way...ie: install and then copy V6 or v7 files on top of the install of v9.

I always recommend the reverse. Upgrade in place (after a backup) OR copy v6/v7 to a new location and install over it.

Maintaining settings only from a previous install is a difficult and risky task at best. I chose to do a fresh install but then spent a pile of time setting things up the way I wanted it again....my Gemstone settings were exported and then imported but a number of other items had to be setup manually once I recalled what I was missing . But the end result I believe was a cleaner install.

Perhaps someday an export/import for SageTV in general will be on my todo list but that list is pretty long

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2016, 07:34 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
But how do i maintain all the recorded show descriptions, favorites, etc with a fresh install? I'm ok with resetting up various things but i can't lose all the program data. Will just copying the v6 wiz.bin be OK?
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2016, 08:06 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
But how do i maintain all the recorded show descriptions, favorites, etc with a fresh install? I'm ok with resetting up various things but i can't lose all the program data. Will just copying the v6 wiz.bin be OK?
Just copying over the Wiz.bin wil do ... it contains all the data.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:41 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandypuff View Post
But how do i maintain all the recorded show descriptions, favorites, etc with a fresh install? I'm ok with resetting up various things but i can't lose all the program data. Will just copying the v6 wiz.bin be OK?
wiz.bin has all your metadata and watched history for everything, so that's the important one to keep around when you upgrade.

You need to copy wiz.bin over while Sage (and the sage service) are stopped/exited. The first time you launch sage after that, it will see the old Wiz.bin and it will upgrade it to the new format.

Sage has made some changes to the format of wiz.bin over the years. They have always been good about making sure new versions of Sage can read the old versions of wiz.bin, but once you do, you usually can't go back (you can't take a wiz.bin that has been used with v9 and use it in v6).

So make sure to keep a backup copy somewhere else outside of the Sage folder in case you ever need to go back.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-08-2016, 03:44 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 183
Is there a step by step somewhere for a clean install of V9?
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So far: my Sage experiment has been mostly successful SomeWhatLost SageTV Software 1 01-18-2009 10:25 PM
Successful Hardware Combinations Radioguy Hardware Support 1 04-10-2008 09:32 PM
Successful BTV to Sage Conversion deipert SageTV Software 7 01-19-2008 09:15 PM
Harddrive move successful!! jominor SageTV Software 19 07-23-2007 02:15 PM
Rotating pictures - anyone successful ? dflachbart SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-14-2006 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.