SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-06-2016, 10:32 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
I am going to chime in here I have never used the webserver to add or select any lineups. I have setup my lineups in Schedues Direct and Installed the plugin. Configured the plugin with user and password, Shutdown and restarted the Sage Service ... refresh epg from Schedules direct plugin .. and went through the tuner ..lineup process .. (you can Input any zipcode ... heck even 12345) you want as I would if I had a license. Never have I used the webserver to setup the lineups.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-06-2016 at 10:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-06-2016, 10:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am going to chime in here I have never used the webserver to add or select any lineups. I have setup my lineups in Schedues Direct and Installed the plugin. Configured the plugin with user and password, Shutdown and restarted the Sage Service and went through the tuner ..lineup process .. (you can Input ant zipcode) you want as I would if I had a license. Never have I used the webserver to setup the lineups.
Are you sure about that? because that's pretty much required with the 1.0+ version of the plugin (which uses the JSON data). Unless you had already used the JSON data in another program and had configured your lineups there. the selected lineups are tied to your SD login, so if you configure them once for one app, they will be there for all unless you remove them.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-06-2016, 10:44 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Are you sure about that? because that's pretty much required with the 1.0+ version of the plugin (which uses the JSON data). Unless you had already used the JSON data in another program and had configured your lineups there. the selected lineups are tied to your SD login, so if you configure them once for one app, they will be there for all unless you remove them.
I repeat I have never used the Web Server to setup the lineups. I have it Installed but I have never used it to setup the lineups.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-06-2016 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-06-2016, 10:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I repeat I have never used the Web Server to setup the lineups. I have it Installed but I have never used it to setup the lineups.
I get that, and I'm not really doubting you, but what did you use to set them up then?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-07-2016, 04:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I get that, and I'm not really doubting you, but what did you use to set them up then?
The Sage UI.. NEXTPVR is the only other app that I have used Schedules Direct.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-07-2016 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-07-2016, 06:08 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The Sage UI.. NEXTPVR is the only other app that I have used Schedules Direct.
Did you setup NextPVR first, with Schedules Direct, before setting up SageTV with SD?

I agree, you can setup Schedules Direct for Sage with out using the Web Sever, as long as SD has already been setup prior to setting up Sage.

I also use WMC and changed the EPG source in WMC from Rovi to use Schedules Direct. I did this before I tried to setup Sage with SD.
When I did setup Sage with SD, at the web server portion I got messages about the line-up is already selected. My real problem was with the "telephone" keypad entry and having numerals in my password (and the fact SD will lock the account after several failed logon attempts, for a short time).
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-07-2016, 07:21 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
Thank you Fuzzy.

1. With the correct name, I could find it. Thank you. Installed.

2. Installed Plugins is where I was, and where I finally got SD EPG configured.

3. Browsing http://[YourServersIP]:8080/sage/Home (using my IP address) yields:

HTTP ERROR: 503

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:
SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE

Powered by Jetty://


Am I even close? Sorry to be such a bother.
What version of Java are you using? Many of the plugins that use Jetty only work with Java 1.7.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-07-2016, 08:07 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Thank you.

I did look at the instructions, but I tend to skim, so probably missed things.

As I wasn't getting the SageTV Web UI working last night, this morning I tried the command line method, but the response contained the text "Invalid username or token has expired." My account information at Schedules Direct says "Trial Period" not "Expired" but it does expire sometime today. I am having to guess that this means it is already expired.

For now, it seems like I'm going down in flames here, so I will check back later. And, I will prepare myself to dig in deeper.

--

On a slightly different dumb-question subject, something that could perhaps be made more clear, I still don't understand the difference between all the different downloads of SageTV installs for Windows:

SageTV for Windows
SageTVClient for Windows
SageTVPlaceshifter for Windows
SageTV for Windows Home Server

The first one is my best-guess for basic or general use, but I think during the install I was asked if I wanted to install a Server and Placeshifter, so perhaps this is a full do-everything package, whereas the others are cut-down versions for specific limited uses (so, clearly, I don't need to install them all)?

Thanks again. You guys are wizards.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-07-2016, 08:14 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
re: Java

My Windows Programs and Features list shows installed:

Java 7 Update 79
Java 8 Update 101

So, 1.7? Maybe that's my problem??

I still get confused by Sun/Oracle Java vs JRE software and version numbers, another hole in my tech knowledge.

At one point, I had uninstalled Java 7 in favor of 8, but a later SageTV install re-installed it, so I left it for the time being.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-07-2016, 08:57 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
On a slightly different dumb-question subject, something that could perhaps be made more clear, I still don't understand the difference between all the different downloads of SageTV installs for Windows:

SageTV for Windows
SageTVClient for Windows
SageTVPlaceshifter for Windows
SageTV for Windows Home Server

The first one is my best-guess for basic or general use, but I think during the install I was asked if I wanted to install a Server and Placeshifter, so perhaps this is a full do-everything package, whereas the others are cut-down versions for specific limited uses (so, clearly, I don't need to install them all)?
Primary intended purpose(s):
  • SageTV for Windows: contains server software, and the SageTVClient. Can be used as your only SageTV machine, or can be setup to also serve other SageTV machines (hardware extenders and/or Windows computers with SageTVClient software installed).
  • SageTVClient for Windows: contains client software that connects to a SageTV server instance.
  • SageTVPlaceshifter for Windows: contains client software, intended to allow you to connect to a SageTV server instance from other locations.
  • SageTV for Windows Home Server: contains server software that can only be installed on a Windows Home Server. Also includes a SageTVClient license.
Hope that helps.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-07-2016, 09:22 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
It is best to use the UI to Configure Sagetv before enabling the Service... when using windows.

1. I did a Baseline restore on my Window 10 Anniversary Edition .... all that is installed is windows 10.
2. I installed the latest HDHomerun Setup. Set it to SageTV
3. I Installed the The latest Windows SageTV with the windows Installer.... did not use any KEY left blank.
4. I fired up the UI. Went through setup process did not Install any tuners.
5 Shutdown SageTV Gui and Restarted it.
6. Installed SD EPG Plugin. Restarted UI.
7. Configured SD EPG Plugin (username,PWD) no webserver Installed.
8. Setup tuner used zipcode 12345 I could have used 97217 Found My lineup.
9. Did a scan
9. Went into SD EPG configuration Refreshed EPG got guide data.


Conclusion.

Having to setup webserver is not needed.
Having to setup SD EPG data in other applications is not needed.
Windows Installer works great on Windows 10 Anniversary Edition.

Properties and Image attached no webserver Installed.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pluginsepg.jpg (330.9 KB, 109 views)
File Type: jpg pluginsepg2.jpg (279.5 KB, 110 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sage.zip (15.1 KB, 109 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-07-2016 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-07-2016, 09:41 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
As I wasn't getting the SageTV Web UI working last night, this morning I tried the command line method, but the response contained the text "Invalid username or token has expired." My account information at Schedules Direct says "Trial Period" not "Expired" but it does expire sometime today. I am having to guess that this means it is already expired.
Does your username or password for Schedules Direct contain a numeral?
I had an issue with having a numeral(s) in my password but it also effects the username (but the username field (in Sage) isn't hidden).

You can verify if the username and password you've entered into the Sage UI portion of the SD setup is correct.
Open the Sage.Properties file (normally, if you were going to edit the file, Sage and the Sage Service would need to be shutdown, but this is just to look - so no need to have Sage shutdown)
Once the Sage.Properties file is open in Notepad, press CTRL-F to open the search dialog box
Enter "SDPASSWORD" (without the quotes), click "Find Next" button.
Make sure the passwword and the username are the same as what you entered in the Sage UI for the SD plug-in config (and the ame as what you used to setup the Schedules Direct account). (the SDUsername should be the line just below the SDPassword.
The input field for the username and password when you're configuring the SD plug-in use a "telephone" keypad. However if you're using a normal keyboard during setup and not paying attention (I refer to myself) numeric input is tricky (I press the "2" and get an "A", it requires the "2" key to be pressed 4 times before the "2" is input)
And if the username/password combination is incorrect, and the incorrect combination is used enough in a given period of time, Schedules Direct will lock your account for a short time. I think it is only 7 to 10 minutes

If your trial SD account is about to expire you have 3 choices.
1. Pay the $25, because your going to make this work no matter what it takes.

2. Pay $6 for the extended trial of 2 months?

3. Create a new trial account with a different username and email (but you didn't read that here - my fingers must have slipped while I was typing and I didn't proof read before I posted this)

Fuzzy is right, once this is working it does work very well. And it will get better, eventually
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-07-2016, 10:28 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Yes, my Sch. Dir. password has a numeral in it. Let me try to change that and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-07-2016, 10:32 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Yes, my SD password in sage.properites had converted the numeral to a telephone keypad alternative.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-07-2016, 10:36 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
I edited the password in sage.properties, and now I finally get past the SageTV Server error. Thank you. I'll see where I get now...

Last edited by Don77; 08-07-2016 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-07-2016, 10:57 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
I might be hung at the

"Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for Local Over the Air Broadcast (Antenna)..." screen in Setup Wizard.

It's been working roughly ten minutes. I'm guessing that it should be a lot quicker than that.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-07-2016, 12:03 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
I might be hung at the

"Please wait while the channel lineup is downloaded for Local Over the Air Broadcast (Antenna)..." screen in Setup Wizard.

It's been working roughly ten minutes. I'm guessing that it should be a lot quicker than that.
Yeah, I think that is a bit of a long wait.

Lets check the Sch. Dir. website and verify you have a lineup.

Although you do not configure this on the SD website you can verify what if any line-up(s) you have setup.

So, after signing into to your Sch.Dir. account,
(You shouldn't see any lineup related entry on the main screen. Even if you do, it won't be what Sage can use)
click on the "Lineup Support" section (see the jpg attachment, if needed). You should see something formated similar to what is in the jpg attachment. It won't be exactly the same as mine (unless you live in the same zip as I do) just similar.

If the "Lineup Support" screen is blank, it means you still need to setup SD with your lineup and that is not done on the SD web site.
That is what you need the Sage web server for or some other application (EPG123) to do.

F.W.I.W. - Your not the first new user to struggle through this portion of the setup. It has been a while since the last time I setup Sage from scratch and I have a licensed copy. So the testing I did is the first without a license. I didn't expect it to be as challenging as it was (is?).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SD-JSON_lineup.JPG (89.6 KB, 108 views)
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 08-07-2016 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-07-2016, 12:55 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Short: getting closer

Longer:
As I couldn't be sure that something wasn't munged up, I thought I would start from scratch.

I uninstalled SageTV 9(with a 7 splash screen). I deleted all remaining SageTV folders/files.

I re-installed SageTV 9 using the beta Windows installer.

Now that I am a little familiar with the process, I tried to follow the outline provided by nyplayer (I took UI to mean Web UI, which I still can't get to work, but then realized he probably meant the app UI.

This time when I click on Refresh EPG, I briefly got a little progress indicator, and then got a question about whether I wanted Basic or Extended listins (for antenna?). I went with Extended.

Giving it a minute, I then got Watch Live TV and Program Guide sub-menu options, but now I have another problem: when I click on Watch Live TV for a show currently airing on a major network, I get the error message:
"There was a Playback Error in playback. Details:
sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0x8040217):
There was a problem rendering the video portion of
the content for playback."
If it might make any difference, my desktop resolution is 3840x2160.
Graphics is the Intel HD 4600 in the 4790K.
I changed the resolution to 1920x1080 to see if that might make a difference, but no--same playback error.

Thanks again.

Last edited by Don77; 08-07-2016 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-07-2016, 01:03 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
In summary, so far--
Other than me stumbling through learning to install and configure SageTV, it seems my biggest problem all along was having a number in my Schedules Direct password (or it could have also been in my usderid), which didn't behave correctly when entering it into the SageTV Schedules Direct EPG plugin configuration. (When I typed the number, I did see a letter/number combination appear on-screen, but I did not know how to interpret it.

So, don't use numbers in a Schedules Direct userid/password, or if you do, know what you are doing, and probably still verify/edit your configuration in the sage.properties file to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-07-2016, 01:16 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
IIRC - Your installing on Windows 10? If so you will need to provide your own decoder. Microsoft did provide a decoder with Windows 7, but that has since been removed. Sage use to supply a basic decoder but with the Open Source version that was removed.

Even on Windows 7 you need to go into Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Video/Audio and select the decoder you wish to use.

For Windows 10 you will need to install a decoder first. Many people like the LAV filters for use as decoder. They are free. (As with all downloads, some verification of the source goes a long way) I don't know the URL to goto to get them (and they work great on Windows 7 as well).
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
installation of sagetv, windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to install on new machine - Error Connecting to SageTV Server mindcue SageTV EPG Service 20 08-09-2016 03:45 AM
SageTV MC Windows 7 x64 Setup Wizard Hang rabothole SageTV Software 1 07-14-2010 11:00 AM
EPG will not connect to server in setup wizard drumgod SageTV EPG Service 3 11-29-2006 10:06 PM
Setup Wizard / Capture Error in Playback stani Hardware Support 4 02-04-2006 07:37 AM
TV Card not found in Setup Wizard (Newbie) alx SageTV Software 2 06-28-2004 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.