SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-07-2016, 01:18 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
I have the LAV codecs installed. Do I need something else? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-07-2016, 01:31 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Yes, Windows 10.

So many Audio/Video configurations--I'm not sure what to configure where in the Detailed Setup.

I changed the MPGEG2 Video Decoder Filter to LAV video decoder but am still getting a playback error.

Screen shot of the top part of Detailed Setup screen attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SageTV Detailed Setup A V screeen grab.jpg (85.2 KB, 125 views)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-07-2016, 01:49 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
Yes, Windows 10.

So many Audio/Video configurations--I'm not sure what to configure where in the Detailed Setup.

I changed the MPGEG2 Video Decoder Filter to LAV video decoder but am still getting a playback error.

Screen shot of the top part of Detailed Setup screen attached.
Is the file you are trying to play recorded in MPEG2 Format?

You may want to isolate getting playback working from getting recording working...

If you have some existing movie files in MPEG2 and or h.264 format, you may want to import them into Sage and see if you can get them to play (prove out playback).

I'm not sure if you mentioned what you were using for a capture device, but many devices come with their own software. You could try creating a recording that way and then see if Sage can play it back.

You could also try to get Sage to record something and then see if you can play it back using different playback software (such as VLC).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-07-2016, 02:00 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
I am not yet trying to playback any files, just watch Live TV.

I have 2 HDHomeRun OTA tuners.

Experimenting in the Detailed Setup, I changed my Video Renderer from Overlay to Default Video Renderer, but that turned out to be a bad idea--I did not get an error message on-screen, but got a small corner of a TV program in the lower right corner, AND, it made my mouse and keyboard completely unresponsive--I had to Power Button it down. Everything seemed to come back up OK.

I tried changing MPEG2 from LAV Video Decoder to Default, and then I found a Live TV in Standard Definition channel worked (audio and video), but when I tried a High Definition channel I got black screen and maybe 5 seconds of audio followed by sllence and SageTV locking up.

Then back to LAV Video Decoder and now I see the audio sync is off by a lot, several seconds. A different station was off by more, then the video froze while the audio continued.

Last edited by Don77; 08-07-2016 at 02:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-07-2016, 02:20 PM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
You'll probably have the best chance at success by setting all the video decoders (MPEG2, H.264, VC-1) to LAV Video Decoder unless you want to mix and match codecs. The video renderer should be set to EVR for best performance.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-07-2016, 02:32 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Thank you trk2.

Yes, those changes helped the Standard Definition audio sync considerably. If it remains constant, I see where I can adjust it.

And better, Live TV HD channels now work!!

Making real progress today! :-)

Thank you everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-07-2016, 02:43 PM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Congratulations

FYI, some users have issues with V9 and LAVfilters where it will get blocky on scene changes or scenes with lots of motion. If you experience this, you should consider switching from LAVfilters to ffdshow as a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-07-2016, 02:53 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
I am not yet trying to playback any files, just watch Live TV.
btw, in SageTV, Live TV is playback. The server first records the show to your hard drive, then the client plays it back to your monitor from the hard drive. It all happens in near-real time.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-07-2016, 03:24 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
This is a bit off-topic, but, with obviously knowledgeable and bright folks here, I thought I'd run this by you:

I'm not sure what's going on yet, but it seems like audio sync with the LAV decoder starts off OK, but gradually gets worse and worse.

Also, I've recently been having very significant problems with A/V sync in using transport streams that I edit with VideoReDo then playback with Pot Player which started about the time I installed LAV, which the programs I have long used until I just upgraded to Windows 10 and tried to get WMC installed requiring the addition of a non-MS MPEG2 codec to get WMC to work at all. BeyondTV or Pot Player didn't seem to care that there were no MS-MPEG2 codecs.

I have to wonder if all of my new A/V sync problems are because of LAV.

If so, I may have find a better codecs solution, or go back to my old BeyondTV/VideoReDo/Pot Player solution for my PC needs.

It's always something, isn't it? :-) Thanks again, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-07-2016, 04:16 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
Try using the LAV Audio decoders as well, I have LAV audio for both MPEG2 and HD.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-07-2016, 05:27 PM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Thank you.

I set both MPEG2 Audio Decoder Filter and HD Audio Decoder Filter to LAV Audio Decoder. But, the sync is still off--audio earlier/video later, especially so on HD. (I forgot, I think it was the reverse before.)

I thought I could adjust the Audio Playback Delay (ms), but my inputs there (e.g., 500) don't seem to take. The Value shown remains at 0 (zero).
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 08-08-2016, 02:12 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It is best to use the UI to Configure Sagetv before enabling the Service... when using windows.

1. I did a Baseline restore on my Window 10 Anniversary Edition .... all that is installed is windows 10.
2. I installed the latest HDHomerun Setup. Set it to SageTV
3. I Installed the The latest Windows SageTV with the windows Installer.... did not use any KEY left blank.
4. I fired up the UI. Went through setup process did not Install any tuners.
5 Shutdown SageTV Gui and Restarted it.
6. Installed SD EPG Plugin. Restarted UI.
7. Configured SD EPG Plugin (username,PWD) no webserver Installed.
8. Setup tuner used zipcode 12345 I could have used 97217 Found My lineup.
9. Did a scan
9. Went into SD EPG configuration Refreshed EPG got guide data.


Conclusion.

Having to setup webserver is not needed.
Having to setup SD EPG data in other applications is not needed.
Windows Installer works great on Windows 10 Anniversary Edition.

Properties and Image attached no webserver Installed.
Don't know want else to say, but you are simply wrong here. if you've never told Schedules Direct which lineups you want, which cannot be done from within the sagetv ui, it will not work. In the UI, after you enter the zip code, it will not return any lineups if your account has not had any lineups added (and you'll get the error that the OP was getting about not being able to contact the sagetv server). You apparently had already added lineups to your schedules direct account in another JSON based program (or even a previous sagetv install on a completely different computer), otherwise you would never have been able to select a lineup from in the UI. In short, for new users who have never use Schedules Direct before, the simplest option is still to use the sagetv web ui.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 08-08-2016, 06:14 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
I set both MPEG2 Audio Decoder Filter and HD Audio Decoder Filter to LAV Audio Decoder. But, the sync is still off--audio earlier/video later, especially so on HD. (I forgot, I think it was the reverse before.)
Try ffdshow for your video/audio filters. If the issue persists I would suspect something other than codecs as causing your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08-08-2016, 06:17 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
I can only report that the nyplayer method outlined above worked for me, and I have never used Schedules Direct before, nor configured a line-up on schedulesdirect.org.

After I got SageTV populated with Program Guide information, I checked my account at schedulesdirect.org and saw that my station line-up had been added there, it seems through the Schedules Direct EPG Plugin (configured with my Schedules Direct userid/password), plus the ZipCode entered when adding a source/tuner in the SageTV Setup Wizard.

From Slugger's SD EPG Plugin User's Guide on GitHub:
https://github.com/Slugger/sdepg/wiki/User's-Guide
"...you need to register all the lineups you wish to access within Sage. The lineups you have configured at the Schedules Direct web site are NOT used by the JSON service. You must register lineups separately for the JSON service..."

Last edited by Don77; 08-08-2016 at 07:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08-08-2016, 07:47 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Try ffdshow for your video/audio filters. If the issue persists I would suspect something other than codecs as causing your issue.
I do not see ffdshow as an option in selecting, e.g., Current MPEG2 Video Decoder, in the List All Possible Decoders list. ??

Edit: I thought ffdshow was included with SageTV, but searching my C: drive, no sign of it. So, I found the ffdshow download, installed it, and now I have the various ffdshow choices as options. Off I go.

Last edited by Don77; 08-08-2016 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 08-08-2016, 07:57 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
If you haven't already, you have to download and install the 32bit version from here. Then ffdshow video and audio decoders should show up in the all possible decoders list.

You may need to shutdown and restart the Sage server for it to see the new codecs.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 08-08-2016, 08:29 AM
Don77 Don77 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 28
There are several ffdshow choices, but I went with the Video Decoder for the 3 video decoder categories, and the Audio Decoder for the 2 audio categories.

This ffdshow might have helped a little. Standard Definition OTA broadcasts are still off a little, and High Definition broadcasts are off a little more, the video behind the audio.

But, I still can't get the Audio Playback Delay (ms) in Detailed Setup, Video/Audio to take any values. I click on the set value, a dialog asks for a value, I enter a value, I hit Enter; but the set value remains zero.

Bonus topic: Audio/Video sync is an area I do not really understand, I can only observe. For years, on various decent PCs, my recordings which when played back on my PC have been out of sync a little, which I can compensate for during playback with some players. But, those same recordings, if streamed to a TV using, say, a streaming app with a Tivo, the sync seems OK, at least close enough not to distract, this with both recordings I make/edit and with other-sourced files. It almost seems like TVs have some method of compensating, guessing that modern PCs are faster than most TVs. (Another link in my usual chain is that I use VideoReDo to edit out commercials, and I'm not sure that isn't introducing some/other timing error.) (WMC on Windows 7 using the Microsoft MPEG2 codecs did not produce a noticeable A/V sync problem watching live TV, but WMC on Windows 10 using LAV codecs does.)

Last edited by Don77; 08-08-2016 at 08:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 08-08-2016, 08:32 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Don't know want else to say, but you are simply wrong here. if you've never told Schedules Direct which lineups you want, which cannot be done from within the sagetv ui, it will not work. In the UI, after you enter the zip code, it will not return any lineups if your account has not had any lineups added (and you'll get the error that the OP was getting about not being able to contact the sagetv server). You apparently had already added lineups to your schedules direct account in another JSON based program (or even a previous sagetv install on a completely different computer), otherwise you would never have been able to select a lineup from in the UI. In short, for new users who have never use Schedules Direct before, the simplest option is still to use the sagetv web ui.
I do not care whether you think I am wrong or not all I saw was a guy getting hammered multiple ways oh how to fix this but from what I saw no one was outlining a step by step procedure. That is part of the problem with getting SageTV to grow most technical people think they are talking to another technical person.

I come from a training background so I always assume that person has very little knowledge of the subject.

I am outta here BYE.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-08-2016 at 08:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 08-08-2016, 08:39 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
I can only report that the nyplayer method outlined above worked for me, and I have never used Schedules Direct before, nor configured a line-up on schedulesdirect.org.

After I got SageTV populated with Program Guide information, I checked my account at schedulesdirect.org and saw that my station line-up had been added there, it seems through the Schedules Direct EPG Plugin (configured with my Schedules Direct userid/password), plus the ZipCode entered when adding a source/tuner in the SageTV Setup Wizard.

From Slugger's SD EPG Plugin User's Guide on GitHub:
https://github.com/Slugger/sdepg/wiki/User's-Guide
"...you need to register all the lineups you wish to access within Sage. The lineups you have configured at the Schedules Direct web site are NOT used by the JSON service. You must register lineups separately for the JSON service..."
Glad I could help but I am outta this forum goodd luck BYE.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-08-2016, 08:59 AM
trk2 trk2 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don77 View Post
This ffdshow might have helped a little. Standard Definition OTA broadcasts are still off a little, and High Definition broadcasts are off a little more, the video behind the audio.

But, I still can't get the Audio Playback Delay (ms) in Detailed Setup, Video/Audio to take any values. I click on the set value, a dialog asks for a value, I enter a value, I hit Enter; but the set value remains zero.
So I'm curious. If you watch live tv using HDHomeRun's viewer does everything stay in sync?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Glad I could help but I am outta this forum goodd luck BYE.
Thanks for your help. I miss your contribution to the community.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
installation of sagetv, windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to install on new machine - Error Connecting to SageTV Server mindcue SageTV EPG Service 20 08-09-2016 03:45 AM
SageTV MC Windows 7 x64 Setup Wizard Hang rabothole SageTV Software 1 07-14-2010 11:00 AM
EPG will not connect to server in setup wizard drumgod SageTV EPG Service 3 11-29-2006 10:06 PM
Setup Wizard / Capture Error in Playback stani Hardware Support 4 02-04-2006 07:37 AM
TV Card not found in Setup Wizard (Newbie) alx SageTV Software 2 06-28-2004 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.