SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2017, 12:39 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Video (Imports) Sort Order

Is there a setting (sage.properties or otherwise) for Sort Options within Video (Folder Display Style Seperate or Combined)?

It just seems to be a jumbled mess.

How are the different Folder Display Styles sorted (if there is a difference)

Or if not a setting somewhere, can it be changed within Studio?
If so, a clue where within it might be helpful (what to search on currently that would need changing)

End result, would want within the Folders to be Show/Episode or FileName order
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2017, 01:21 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Looking some more, it appears to be in Episode Name order A-Z ignoring A, An, The.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2017, 01:27 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Pretty sure the default sort order is (sort of) by filename, with all folders first, then all videos. This is tweaked a bit, however, because things like BluRay detection is applied before the sort, so if you've got a 'folder' of a bluray structure, sage will detect it as such, and present it as a single 'video' called "BD: Movie Title", which then gets sorted in the videos alphabetically (unfortunately including the BD: in the alphabetizing, so all blurays will be inserted in order between Back to the Future Part III and Better Off Dead.

Alternatively, you can change the sort order to be by date instead of filename. Hit options, then choose Sort: Filename A-Z to change it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2017, 01:44 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Sort Order not an option with the STV3.xml UI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:57 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That's correct - there's a lot of things that aren't options in SageTV3.xml.. that's why there is a SageTV7.xml
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2017, 04:32 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That's correct - there's a lot of things that aren't options in SageTV3.xml.. that's why there is a SageTV7.xml
That's unfortunate, because V7 STV was an instant turn-off for myself and my wife, starting with more button presses to get to the most common thing (playing recorded media).

I'm still on V3 STV for now. Will have to re-evaluate when I make the switch to V9 and/or learn how to fix things I don't like .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2017, 04:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Try Gemstone or Phoenix Lite. You can customize the menus so that you have as few as one button push to get to Recorded TV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2017, 05:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
That's unfortunate, because V7 STV was an instant turn-off for myself and my wife, starting with more button presses to get to the most common thing (playing recorded media).

I'm still on V3 STV for now. Will have to re-evaluate when I make the switch to V9 and/or learn how to fix things I don't like .
mmm... It's still just one button press to get to recorded tv in SageTV7.xml When the Home menu comes up, the top menu item is TV, and that's what is selected by default. Press select/enter on that menu and it brings you to the All Recordings screen.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2017, 07:46 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
mmm... It's still just one button press to get to recorded tv in SageTV7.xml When the Home menu comes up, the top menu item is TV, and that's what is selected by default. Press select/enter on that menu and it brings you to the All Recordings screen.
I remember each press bringing up menus that slid out to the right. It was definitely 2 presses to get the list to show up.

I'm not home right now but from Google images I found a "TV|Recordings|All Recordings" style menu shown. Is that no longer the case?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yes, if you press to the right, you navigate into the submenu, but pressing enter/select on the TV menu triggers the default action, which for that menu brings up All recordings.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-16-2017, 09:14 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
I'm still on V3 STV for now. Will have to re-evaluate when I make the switch to V9 and/or learn how to fix things I don't like .
You can still go V9 and install the Full UI Sage V3 plugin and change to use stv3/stv3.xml in setup advanced settings.

We prefer the horizontal layout of V3 over the vertical layout of V7/V9.

In the past, I have played with Gemstone which is nice but still vertical.
If there were horizontal layouts I would give it a try

To use the plugin manager I just Remote Desktop to the server and use the V7 layout. Just can't use the UI mods plugins
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:21 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
You can still go V9 and install the Full UI Sage V3 plugin and change to use stv3/stv3.xml in setup advanced settings.

We prefer the horizontal layout of V3 over the vertical layout of V7/V9.

In the past, I have played with Gemstone which is nice but still vertical.
If there were horizontal layouts I would give it a try

To use the plugin manager I just Remote Desktop to the server and use the V7 layout. Just can't use the UI mods plugins
Gemstone has quite a few different layouts, you can choose which 'flow' you want for any given view. That said, I'm not sure I understand how you have your recordings in a 'horizontal' layout. What do you mean by that?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:40 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Sorry for any confusion. The horizontal/vertical was referring to other parts of Sage (tv recordings, future airings, past airings, etc) where the info area would be on top with the list below using most/all of the width (calling this horizontal - V6 layout) vs. the info area on the side and lists use other side (partial width - default V7 look) as vertical.

Realize that videos are a grid in V6.

Been a while since I looked at Gemstone on my test machine but wasn't any "horizontal " flows at that time that I recall.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-16-2017, 02:53 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
EMACS! vi! EMACS! vi!

Maybe some old timers will get it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-16-2017, 03:31 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
EMACS! vi! EMACS! vi!

Maybe some old timers will get it.
I never got into that ridiculousness. When I started to get really serious with Linux I was a big Ubuntu user and my editor of choice was nano. I also use vi because let's be honest, vi is available immediately in almost any shell. Everything else is not.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:54 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
EMACS! vi! EMACS! vi!

Maybe some old timers will get it.
Funny, yeah, I used to think the vi folks didn't have the mental capacity to handle EMACS. Now I use vi . What's great is when something dumps me into nano or Notepad and I'm just blindly typing vi commands wondering why nothing is happening .
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:25 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
never used emacs, always been vi
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-19-2017, 10:12 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Figured it out with a bit of trial/error for the SageTV3.xml (old V6 looking UI)

To Change Video List order from Episode Name to File Name
Within Studio, Plugins => GK Tools => Search
Options to Choose: Search name and properties ; Search whole file ; List matching widgets
Search for: (each should end up with 1 result)
FolderMediaList = SortLexical( DataUnion(FolderMediaList), false, "GetShowEpisode" )
FolderMediaList = SortLexical( DataUnion(NewFolderMediaList), false, "GetShowEpisode" )
Highlight Search result (each should just have 1 result) and it will take you to the line in the code.
Change "GetShowEpisode" to "GetFileNameFromPath"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sort Order voorhees Batch Metadata Tools 9 07-07-2011 12:43 PM
Sort order for Pics wrems SageTV Software 8 05-08-2011 03:11 PM
Best order to sort sky EPG data John@TunerUK SageTV United Kingdom 10 12-28-2008 06:58 PM
Video library sort order jphipps SageMC Custom Interface 0 11-17-2008 02:07 AM
Sort order in Videos nissse SageTV Customizations 1 08-19-2008 11:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.