SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2021, 03:56 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Help! Directory listings take FOREVER now

This is a new problem, following decades of solid performance. I'm running V9, with about a 6 month's old server image. On some, but not all, clients, pulling up a list of recorded shows or videos can take 10-20 minutes. On other clients it is instantaneous. My 2 Windows clients work great, but the Windows server UI takes forever. My Android mini-client (just installed) takes forever too.

Any ideas? Thanks, this is driving me crazy!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2021, 06:05 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
My first guess would be a failing hard drive on the server. You may want to check the Windows error logs for clues.

You could also check the Sage logs for errors.

PS - when you say the Windows Clients are OK, I assume you really do mean Sage Client software (and not Sage Placeshifter).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2021, 06:51 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Thanks for the reply. Yes, when I say Windows Clients are OK, I mean Sage Clients on Windows computers. That's what makes this confusing; the behavior is different depending on which way the server is accessed. I would expect that a bad hard drive would present the same response time to all clients. I will check the SMART stats on the disk drives, but have not received an alert re failure counts.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2021, 10:01 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Sounds like a Java memory issue to me as the miniclients and server are having issues. Check on one of them for the memory in use via the info page. What size is the heap set to?

It's possible something recently increased the size of your wiz.bin. Check it for file size also.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2021, 04:55 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
SageTV can be severely impacted by a faulty network port. I've had this happen twice where the UI was unusable and it turned out to be a faulty port on my router. (basically, this would show up as LOTS of dropped packets).

The other time I saw something take minutes to show up in the UI was when my drives on my server were set to spin down, and then after watching a show and try to access the UI it would take 1-2 minutes before the UI was responsive again. (I ended up setting my drives to never spin down).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2021, 01:03 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Thanks for all the good ideas! I have either the best or the worst outcome: the problem went away. Good news is the WAF was not destroyed. Bad news is that if the problem returns I still don't know what caused it.

Anyway, thanks for the advice! This great community still amazes me.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:51 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
You should still check on the Java memory usage and max in settings and make sure your wiz.bin hasn't exploded in size.

To reiterate, the common thing between the server and miniclients (but not full clients) is the use of memory on the server.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2021, 12:49 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Will do. i have checked the server to ensure that the java heap is maxed out (32 bit image because DCT) and have seen several out of memory errors about 2 months ago. The problem has popped up off and on the past few days, which seems to be primarily to test my patience ;-).

I need to research DCT operation under 64 bit Sage. When I put it in, only 32 bit was supported.

Thanks for your message!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2021, 05:12 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 372
Which version of OpenDCT did you install or are you using? I use 64 bit version of both the OpenDCT as well as 64 bit SageTV just fine. The only hiccup I have experienced was with versions of java installed & utilized. I had adjusted heap size as well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-10-2021, 08:02 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Which version of OpenDCT did you install or are you using? I use 64 bit version of both the OpenDCT as well as 64 bit SageTV just fine. The only hiccup I have experienced was with versions of java installed & utilized. I had adjusted heap size as well.
I will wait for a window without recordings (tougher than it sounds) and check out the version of OpenDCT. I would love to migrate to 64 bit!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-29-2021, 12:06 AM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Which version of OpenDCT did you install or are you using? I use 64 bit version of both the OpenDCT as well as 64 bit SageTV just fine. The only hiccup I have experienced was with versions of java installed & utilized. I had adjusted heap size as well.
Encouraged by your helpful comment, I upgraded Sage and OpenDCT today and it works! Thanks for the nudge. Only remaining/outstanding issue is that the SageTV Web Interface plugin still thinks that it is running on a 32bit server and does not work.

Thanks for the encouragement!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Directory Mapping: ////SMB Invalid Directory wacole SageTV Software 6 07-30-2017 11:57 AM
Forum Request: Directory for Bugs / Directory for Feature Requests SageWizdom SageTV Github Development 6 03-24-2016 10:46 AM
Nielm's STVi's Gone forever? MaxPCP SageTV Customizations 0 12-08-2014 12:26 AM
Record Directory Nested in Import Directory jsonnabend SageTV Software 2 08-04-2008 06:59 AM
Sage 100% cpu forever after trying to use an MVP mjrogers99 SageTV Media Extender 0 04-21-2006 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.