SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2010, 07:53 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Android application: taSageTV

Tallus Android SageTV allows you to monitor your SageTV Server, by browsing your Favorites, Scheduled recordings, etc. It also doubles up as a remote control, to navigate all your Client(s) and/or Extender(s), start/stop/pause playback, etc. All this through the comfort of your Android phone or tablet.

Streaming has been implemented through VLC and other test options, but actual playback is dependent on the installed media player on the Android device.

The instructions are provided on the support wiki while the latest version is available here or through the Android Market.

Demo videos

Here is a video of the version 1.73, which might be slightly different from the current version...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oy5bpgAdGYk

__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 03-03-2012 at 08:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2010, 08:02 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Wow Nice

Do it for the Iphone (I yell shamelessly as I go back into my hole )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2010, 08:35 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Do it for the Iphone (I yell shamelessly as I go back into my hole )
While I do have an iPod Touch myself, the lack of a Mac for development purposes is a big stumbling block...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2010, 09:36 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I like the looks of this alot, BUT:

I'd be more likely to give this a try - and buy eventually - if it used some of the existing access methods - either of the web-servers or whatever else is out - as opposed to the TCP connection thing you created for this. I'm leery of installing 'unproven' stuff on my server......

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:06 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
if it used some of the existing access methods - either of the web-servers or whatever else is out - as opposed to the TCP connection thing you created for this. I'm leery of installing 'unproven' stuff on my server......
Actually, the basis of the SageTCPServer has been created by Beelzerob about 2-3 years ago, and it was based on NielM's webserver. It does pre-date some of the other alternatives... It has been used for 2 CQC plugins, for a MainLobby plugin, for a plugin of a non released Home Automation application and taSageTV, so it's not like I just created it last week...

EDIT: Also 2-3 persons have shown interest to accessing SageTCPServer directly for their use, but I never got much details...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 04-16-2010 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:10 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Talking

That looks pretty cool. I notice that your screenshots don't show the WiFi enabled. Can I assume that you are working external over the wireless connection then?
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:27 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevine View Post
That looks pretty cool. I notice that your screenshots don't show the WiFi enabled. Can I assume that you are working external over the wireless connection then?
Those screenshots are of the emulator, so you have to take the Android's control icons with a grain of salt...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:07 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Will this application support streaming eventually?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2010, 01:13 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Will this application support streaming eventually?
In principle, it does now through VLC... But streaming in general does not work in the Android emulator, possibly due to the lack of support for multicast or something else. So I am still waiting for someone to actually test streaming on a real device.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2010, 02:39 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Hello Fonceur

I tried this again and this time had more success (I think the CPU spikes I saw last time were unrelated) The remote works really well (Although I've not tested it exhaustively) It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.

Favourite shows *most* of my favourites but not all of them.
Live TV fires up live TV as you would expect
Media Center doesn't show any of my music/photos/videos and pressing synchronize doesn't appear to effect anything
Recordings doesn't show anything at all either
Schedule doesn't show anything at all
TV Guide appears with 3 drop down boxes, the topmost are empty and fire up a white window when I press them. The number of days only shows 1 day and doesn't let me change it

I will probably use it for the remote at the moment, having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice

Final point, configuring the client confused me as I was inputting the HD200's IP address not my servers :-)

all in all, looks promising. Let me know if you want more information.. BTW I have a Milestone/Droid running Android 2.0.1

Cheers

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-16-2010, 03:18 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
The remote works really well
Good!

Quote:
It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.
In principle, I just need to add a button for that and send the right command...

Quote:
Favourite shows *most* of my favourites but not all of them.
Well, the unlicensed version is limited to 10 items per list.

Quote:
... doesn't show anything at all
That sounds like there is no connection to the server, but then you have something for the Favorite, which couldn't be possible in that case...

Quote:
having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice
It's already getting crowded, but I'll see if I can squeeze that in somewhere...

Quote:
Final point, configuring the client confused me as I was inputting the HD200's IP address not my servers :-)
Not sure how I can make the wiki info clearer than "the Hostname should be the same as the Server's one"...

Quote:
Let me know if you want more information..
I could use the sagetv_0.txt log file for debugging, to see if the info is sent to the phone... If you haven't enabled the SageTV debugging, shutdown SageTv (and service), then make sure sage.properties has:

debug_logging=TRUE
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2010, 05:03 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
While I do have an iPod Touch myself, the lack of a Mac for development purposes is a big stumbling block...
You could sit in an Apple store for the duration. They probably wouldn't mind.

To actually provide something of value to the thread - I'll forward to autoboy. I know he has a Droid and would probably test this out.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2010, 10:19 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version .48 is available.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
It would be nice to power off/on the HD200 from it.
I've added a power button for that, which is hard coded for the HD200...

Quote:
having the remote selectable from the first screen (Instead of having to press menu) would be nice
You can now click the client's name at the bottom of the Main page...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-17-2010, 01:26 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I could use the sagetv_0.txt log file for debugging, to see if the info is sent to the phone... If you haven't enabled the SageTV debugging, shutdown SageTv (and service), then make sure sage.properties has:

debug_logging=TRUE
sageTCPServer/debugOn=true
Thanks for such a prompt response - I downloaded .48 and I like how you've implemented pulling up the remote. I saw the power button on there (I'm at the office so can't test that it works) I will try to get some debug logs tonight when I get home - is there another non-Android app I can use to test SageTCPServer ?

I have another suggestion to simplify the front screen - Just have a client entry which fires up the remote and then a server entry that fires up media center, favorites etc... Maybe have live TV in there too ?

BTW - if you have Astro on your phone (which understands .zip extensions) you can point your phone browser to the wiki and download the newest version (Need to remove the old one first)

Cheers

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-17-2010, 04:16 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Thanks for this Fonceur. I may have to go out and get an Android phone now
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-17-2010, 07:16 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
is there another non-Android app I can use to test SageTCPServer ?
There are no stand alone apps for that, though you could use my plugins for MainLobby or CQC, or even directly through a TCP connection... Though I suspect that what you really want is an Android application like "Log collector" or such.

Quote:
Just have a client entry which fires up the remote and then a server entry that fires up media center, favorites etc...
I've searched a bit, and I see that I could have the current launch mode, as well as another icon which would launch directly the remote. Now the issue is that "under the hood", there are two services running to talk to SageTCPServer, and those are getting launched by the "main" entry point... So I will keep the request in mind, but for now I don't see how I could get it to work...

Quote:
BTW - if you have Astro on your phone
Thanks, I added this tip to the wiki.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2010, 07:29 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Well, the unlicensed version is limited to 10 items per list.
I didn't see anything in the wiki or in here on this. What are your plans for licensing?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:20 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
I've searched a bit, and I see that I could have the current launch mode, as well as another icon which would launch directly the remote. Now the issue is that "under the hood", there are two services running to talk to SageTCPServer, and those are getting launched by the "main" entry point... So I will keep the request in mind, but for now I don't see how I could get it to work...
I didn't actually mean launch them in parallel, I just meant the entry screen for the app *just* shows Server or Client and pressing Server gets you to Media Centrer, Recordings etc or pressing Client gets you its Remote. (Thinking about it, having live tv on the front screen doesn't make sense as its a client activity)
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:40 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
So I set this up tonight. i've got Droid, and would like to be able to test out the streaming. I'm not sure how it's supposed to work though. I've added teh streaming lines to the SageTCPServer section of the properties file, but I don't see any option in the SageTCPServer to start the streaming. I can browse the recordings, click on a recording, and get the detailed informatino screen on it, but it doesn't have any option to watch. Browsing music shows a "Play" button, but all it does is launch the playback on the client.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Also, another observation, the text on the droid is extremely small. I'm not sure if it's a screen res issue, but you SHOULD be able to test that by running with the 854x480 res in the emulator.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
android


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
webserver + vlc + android + streaming = error jrjbertram SageTV Customizations 72 04-11-2010 12:21 PM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Remote control application exponent SageTV Software 1 01-08-2008 09:20 PM
Application Integration rschouten SageTV Studio 0 12-19-2005 11:54 AM
SageTV for Professional A/V Application tdalton SageTV Software 0 06-25-2003 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.