SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2010, 08:20 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Plugin :: My TV for V7

This plugin is inspired by the My TV screen from SageMC.



There is one configuration option available in the 'Customize' area of Detailed Setup. It controls whether or not the My TV menu opens up automatically when selected.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 06-15-2010 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2010, 10:50 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
Can you point us to the MC thread for more info (since some here never used SageMC and a search doesn't find it easily)?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2010, 11:36 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There isn't a thread dedicated to just this screen in SageMC. It's part of the base SageMC functionality.

SageMC has a main menu similar to the one on V7, but when you select 'TV' in SageMC it takes you to 'My TV' - which has links to the various TV related stuff, as well as shows the most recent and upcoming recordings.

__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2010, 02:06 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Very nice indeed. Thanks again for bringing another bit of SageMC to the default STV!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:27 PM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 177
Thank you, thank you, thank you! The wife will be EXTREMELY pleased with this. She really missed this layout when I switched to the stock v7 UI. I was close to breaking down and installing MC just to get this screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2010, 06:53 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
I've noticed that 'My TV' is the only option that shows on the TV tab when opened using the right arrow (like the screenshot above). If I open it up to where I can see the recording information and then left arrow back, I see the options that weren't there before (guide, recording schedule, etc). Is this by design? If so, is there a way to make it an option to show all other TV related options like the stock UI?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2010, 06:55 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Or if you arrow down immediately from My TV those menu items show too. Might be a bug.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2010, 07:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
See the first post. If you disable the auto-opening it will just show up as another option in the TV submenu. By default it opens up the submenu (but doesn't give the submenu focus) when the 'My TV' menu item has focus.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2010, 07:23 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Did you just add that to the first post? Thanks for setting me straight.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2010, 07:31 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
My pleasure .

Hindsight being what it is, I probably should have made 'Disabled' the default rather than enabled. It blends more with the default V7 behavior. If I end up releasing an update I'll probably change it.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-16-2010, 04:44 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Awesome. Thanks heaps Bialio. Works very nicely. I like the default the way it is.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-16-2010, 05:46 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Thanks, I kind of missed the quick summary of upcoming and recent activity. Usually used it to quickly navigate to the news. This is much appreciated.

Ideas for improvement. (ignore as desired)
1. I know it matches the old SageMC with 4 entries for each upcoming and recent show but there is a lot more screen real estate on my HD set for more.
2. I never liked "My TV" even in SageMC. An option to rename it would be nice. I was thinking "Activity Summary" would work better for me.
3. Does not work with Plucky Horizontal Menu mod but I am not really sure you would be able to do much with that problem.
4. Same info would make a nice summary overlay on the main TV home screen rather than having to navigate to it. (I guess that would be better as separate plug-in)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-16-2010, 07:35 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Could call it "What's New" What would be cool is to add a short list of DVD (rips) and maybe Music. Like when the What's New (currently My TV) menu pops you see TV, Movies and Music as sub menu choices, each with the 4 (or more) newest additions.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-16-2010, 10:40 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
So many wonderful ideas

But my time for new exciting stuff like that, I'm afraid, is reserved for Phoenix - which actually has a lot of what is being mentioned here already

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-17-2010, 03:10 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
So many wonderful ideas

But my time for new exciting stuff like that, I'm afraid, is reserved for Phoenix - which actually has a lot of what is being mentioned here already

btl.
Good. Now get back to work!!!

</jk>

Mick.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-25-2010, 02:14 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
3. Does not work with Plucky Horizontal Menu mod but I am not really sure you would be able to do much with that problem.
What doesn't work? It should work unless he is ignoring the menu theme. I haven't tried it but if you let me know I can look and see what I can do to make it work.

ps being able to rename submenu items and remove them will be in the next build.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-25-2010, 03:03 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I tried it with the Horizontal menu - it worked BUT the menu didn't expand at all so all the vertical info was crammed into a very tiny area......
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-25-2010, 03:59 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I tried it with the Horizontal menu - it worked BUT the menu didn't expand at all so all the vertical info was crammed into a very tiny area......
Do you not tie into the default theme on the menu item? If not that would be the issue as I change the default theme from vertical to horizontal.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-26-2010, 09:14 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
Do any of these "tv" views have a "season" submenu? i have lots of tv shows (the simpsons for example) that when you go in there is just an endless list of episodes, would be really nice if there was an option of a submenu based on season in the metadata.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:26 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
I think it would be more intuitive if that option was disabled by default. Also using the plugin configuration menu instead of having to drill down into detailed setup
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin Manager: Configure plugin medwynd SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-29-2010 08:43 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.