SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 10:28 AM
falltime falltime is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Is there an option/plugin or fix for.....

I am a longtime SageTV user and have some issues with the new version but before I downgrade maybe I can fix some of my complaints and keep V7 (which is supper fast and I love auto convert)

So:
Is there a theme, plugin or option to stop the menu hover/submenu popups? I find it impossible to consistently manipulate the mouse in the exact way that Sage seems to want and so I am consistently getting bounced from one menu to another unwanted one - for example if I am in a submenu of "TV" and I move the mouse 'wrong" next thing I know I am in a submenu of Music. I'd like to just have it so menus only open and close on clicks - can this be done?

Is there a plugin or option somewhere to customize the mouses right-click button - it seems intuitive to me that this button should do more (Id prefer it a s a "Back" button) can it be customized or adjusted?

Can I get file/folder lists to take up the whole width of screen (i.e. get rid of the secondary column that shows subfiles, info or other secondary data) - again I want this secondary info after a click not all the time crowding file names and folder names all on the left side- any option, plugin, theme??

See above for complaint about popups and hovers - can I shut this off on the browse photos? the constantly popping folders are very distracting (especially since there is no where you can 'rest' the mouse so that at least one folder is NOT popping at you. - any plugin option tweak for this


Any help on any all of these things would be most appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 11:25 AM
joematt's Avatar
joematt joematt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Starks, LA
Posts: 100
You can stop the mouse problem by going to:

Setup > Detail Setup > Customize > Focus follows mouse movement

And setting it to no. After setting this you will need to click to get focus.

The right-click button will give you the Options menu and I don't know of any way to set it (Studio again). How would you get to Options with your mouse if you did set it to Back. Just use the < button at the top of the screen for the back function

I too would like to shutoff that info pane on file menus but haven't found anyway to do it other than using Studio. It doesn't leave much room for filenames.
__________________
Mine's bigger then yours!

Last edited by joematt; 11-17-2010 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:41 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
So you aren't using SageTV with a TV or remote control?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2010, 12:55 PM
falltime falltime is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
No I use a wireless mouse and a small wireless keyboard when necessary
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:00 PM
falltime falltime is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by joematt View Post
You can stop the mouse problem by going to:

Setup > Detail Setup > Customize > Focus follows mouse movement

And setting it to no. After setting this you will need to click to get focus.
Ill try that - THANKS
Quote:
Originally Posted by joematt View Post
The right-click button will give you the Options menu and I don't know of any way to set it (Studio again). How would you get to Options with your mouse if you did set it to Back. Just use the < button at the top of the screen for the back function
That menu is in other spots (like the option menu on the bottom right so it should be forced onto the mouse) I do use the arrow - but it is smaller and less sensative than it used to be and frankly I always hated it - I would usually just hit the BIG SageTV logo up there and start from the main screen....but they got rid of the logo. Back is a HUGE command why just a tiny little picky arrow???
Quote:
Originally Posted by joematt View Post
I too would like to shutoff that info pane on file menus but haven't found anyway to do it other than using Studio. It doesn't leave much room for filenames.
I'll let you know if I find anything- another silly "improvement" I dont care much about the 'bonus' info, if I cant even see definitvely what file we are talking about....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:34 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
This is my personal opinion, but using a mouse to control a HTPC 10-foot interface is like using a straw to eat steak. Wrong tool that makes any UI "choke" (seem unfriendly.)

The UI is far from perfect, but it's a definite improvement for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:51 PM
falltime falltime is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 40
Sorry dont agree - as I said I've been at the HTPC thing for awhile (10yrs) and a mouse is the simplest most straight forward way to go. I actually find it refreshing that Google TV is now shipping utilizing the same basic controls I have been using for a decade.
If anything the complaints I have would only be exacerbated by the imprecision of pointing a remote control, Ever try to do anything media related on a Wii = nightmare.

But to each his own, I just dont see how the new UI is any better suited to a remote than a mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:56 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Quote:
But to each his own, I just dont see how the new UI is any better suited to a remote than a mouse.
Because its designed and built to be used with a remote. Up/down/left/right/select, thats how the UI is meant to be used and thats what a remote is meant for, buttons!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2010, 01:58 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by falltime View Post
If anything the complaints I have would only be exacerbated by the imprecision of pointing a remote control, Ever try to do anything media related on a Wii = nightmare.
Perhaps we've discovered the issue here. A Wii remote is NOT a remote control. Think Logitech Harmony, URC and other remote controls. They aren't pointing devices, they are input devices.

For example, I don't point my remote toward the "TV" menu item to go to TV recordings. I use the arrow buttons on the remote to do this.

Much more efficient regardless of the UI imo.

Last edited by Brent; 11-17-2010 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Deleted a link to falltime's 2007 post that offended him
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-17-2010, 04:35 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by falltime View Post
I would usually just hit the BIG SageTV logo up there and start from the main screen....but they got rid of the logo.
Clicking the logo in the lower right corner seems to take you back to the Home screen.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2010, 08:13 AM
mickp's Avatar
mickp mickp is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 468
Quote:
Originally Posted by falltime View Post
If anything the complaints I have would only be exacerbated by the imprecision of pointing a remote control, Ever try to do anything media related on a Wii = nightmare.
Wow. Seriously? Have you used a remote control recently/ever? You really don't need to be that accurate with the direction that you point it. Certainly != Nightmare imho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by falltime View Post
But to each his own, I just dont see how the new UI is any better suited to a remote than a mouse.
Um, that you're posting to the forum asking for assistance with issues relating to controlling sage with a mouse might be seen as an indication?

I'd get myself a remote control, but each to his own.

Mick.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
EVR option is no longer an option... S_M_E SageTV Software 19 03-09-2009 05:58 PM
Plugin option in detailed settings dissappear 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-22-2008 07:26 PM
DVBDream Plugin to Fix Slow Channel Change ? swift_gti Hardware Support 1 06-16-2008 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.