SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-07-2011, 09:53 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
Yes. Also, Windows 7 makes system restore points by default now, so it's always easy to get back. Good thought on the separate image as well. Better safe than sorry.
Not if system restore is disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
That being said, did you read step #1?
Arcsoft wouldn't have been getting in the way if it wasn't installed.

In my experience Arcsoft hijacks the videoframe/video_decoder_filter= setting in the Sage(Client).properties file forcing itself to always be used regardless of it's place in the filter merit system in Windows 7.
Yep I read step one, the arcsoft codec just never crossed my mind because it doesn't show up in add/remove programs as a codec pack, filter, etc and I haven't used it in ages. That was my fault though and was resolved by un-registering the decoder. That doesn't address the bing crapware installed or the fact that the PowerDVD codec would not use DXVA when the Sage splitter was used. I wanted it to work, I really did, but I didn't have any more time to spend on it.

The one thing I was really interested in was the PDVD codec. Is that part of the MPC-HC fileters? If so which one is it (MPCVideoDec.ax?)? If not, is there somewhere I can grab it? I had rather just work with the codec than deal with the overhead of a codec pack.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:37 AM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
Not if system restore is disabled
Yep I read step one, the arcsoft codec just never crossed my mind because it doesn't show up in add/remove programs as a codec pack, filter, etc and I haven't used it in ages. That was my fault though and was resolved by un-registering the decoder. That doesn't address the bing crapware installed or the fact that the PowerDVD codec would not use DXVA when the Sage splitter was used. I wanted it to work, I really did, but I didn't have any more time to spend on it.

The one thing I was really interested in was the PDVD codec. Is that part of the MPC-HC fileters? If so which one is it (MPCVideoDec.ax?)? If not, is there somewhere I can grab it? I had rather just work with the codec than deal with the overhead of a codec pack.
Bing crapware, google crapware, yahoo crapware... They're the price of doing business for many free pieces of good software. I wish shark was more up front about it but I think the his software brings enough value to make it worth the uninstall effort.

Anyway... There's no way, assuming your video card is newer than 3 years old, you should not get hardware acceleration following my instructions. Sage splitter+pdvd10 will work flawlessly. Did you right click on the ffdshow tray icon while playing back a video to verify the expected decodes were being used? What type of video where you testing with? There's no splitter/decoder combination with Sage that will hardware accelerate vc1 video. Is that what you were testing? If you're willing to play along I'm willing to help out. I want to get to a place where this is a drop dead easy problem to solve for anyone.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:18 AM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
Bing crapware, google crapware, yahoo crapware... They're the price of doing business for many free pieces of good software. I wish shark was more up front about it but I think the his software brings enough value to make it worth the uninstall effort.
I don't have a problem with devs bundling crapware like that as long as the installer respects my wishes not to install it. If they are going to force the install, tell me up front, don't give me the option to not install it then run it through the backdoor anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
Anyway... There's no way, assuming your video card is newer than 3 years old, you should not get hardware acceleration following my instructions. Sage splitter+pdvd10 will work flawlessly. Did you right click on the ffdshow tray icon while playing back a video to verify the expected decodes were being used? What type of video where you testing with? There's no splitter/decoder combination with Sage that will hardware accelerate vc1 video. Is that what you were testing? If you're willing to play along I'm willing to help out. I want to get to a place where this is a drop dead easy problem to solve for anyone.
Video card is an Nvidia 9600 series, DXVA works with the MS decoder and ffdshow DXVA. Yes I checked the decoders in ffdshow and it said the powerdvd decoder was being used. Source was an HDPVR recording, so h.264 video and AC3 5.1 audio in a .ts container. I'd be willing to give it another shot, I extracted the msi for just the codecs out of the installer and I can always revert back to an image if things go south

I am kinda starting to feel bad about a thread-jack here. You want to make a thread with info about your blog post? That will get us out of this thread and let it either get back OT or die Plus it will make it easier for others with questions or people looking for info in the future.

Last edited by Spectrum; 02-08-2011 at 06:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:27 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
I don't have a problem with devs bundling crapware like that as long as the installer respects my wishes not to install it. If they are going to force the install, tell me up front, don't give me the option to not install it then run it through the backdoor anyway.


Video card is an Nvidia 9600 series, DXVA works with the MS decoder and ffdshow DXVA. Yes I checked the decoders in ffdshow and it said the powerdvd decoder was being used. Source was an HDPVR recording, so h.264 video and AC3 5.1 audio in a .ts container. I'd be willing to give it another shot, I extracted the msi for just the codecs out of the installer and I can always revert back to an image if things go south

I am kinda starting to feel bad about a thread-jack here. You want to make a thread with info about your blog post? That will get us out of this thread and let it either get back OT or die Plus it will make it easier for others with questions or people looking for info in the future.
Good thought. Let's move it to the blog. That way it will be there for anyone else who stumbles onto it.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:30 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
benjatelcom, did you ever get things working?
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-09-2011, 11:51 AM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
I thought I'd ask in this thread, I did the 4 steps to Perfect playback. TV playback is smooth, but I am unable to play video files from my Panasonic HDC-SD60. I can see the first frame of the video in Sage when browsing the directory, but the minute I "play" the video the screen goes black and all I get is audio.

The video itself is is a MTS File. I'm unclear what I need to do to get Sage to be able to play it. I was hoping that the Shark007 for win 7 64 bit would have something in it that works but following the directions on that page didn't yield any better results for the MTS file.

Do I need to convert the MTS? With what? Buy a Codec? Download something? Looking for guidance.

According to Panasonic's specs:
Video Recording Format MPEG4-AVC/H.264 (AVCHD standard complaint)
Recording Mode HA (17Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HG (13Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HX (9Mbps/VBR) 1920 x 1080), HE (5Mbps/VBR) (1440 x 1080)

PS, if this is too much a hijack for this thread let me know I'll delete the post and create a brand new thread.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank

Last edited by dealsdyker; 02-09-2011 at 11:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-09-2011, 12:48 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsdyker View Post
I thought I'd ask in this thread, I did the 4 steps to Perfect playback. TV playback is smooth, but I am unable to play video files from my Panasonic HDC-SD60. I can see the first frame of the video in Sage when browsing the directory, but the minute I "play" the video the screen goes black and all I get is audio.

The video itself is is a MTS File. I'm unclear what I need to do to get Sage to be able to play it. I was hoping that the Shark007 for win 7 64 bit would have something in it that works but following the directions on that page didn't yield any better results for the MTS file.

Do I need to convert the MTS? With what? Buy a Codec? Download something? Looking for guidance.

According to Panasonic's specs:
Video Recording Format MPEG4-AVC/H.264 (AVCHD standard complaint)
Recording Mode HA (17Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HG (13Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HX (9Mbps/VBR) 1920 x 1080), HE (5Mbps/VBR) (1440 x 1080)

PS, if this is too much a hijack for this thread let me know I'll delete the post and create a brand new thread.
Have you tried with more than one file? It is possible that you have a slightly corrupted video file. I have seen recordings from my HDHR and my HVR-2250 occasionally display similar symptoms.

I have found that the files can be fixed by running them through the Quick Stream Fix utility in the VideoRedo software (VideoRedo is a paid app). QSF will usually report a couple of Audio Synchronization errors or Video Frame Errors, which it repairs.

If it happens with every file of that format, it may be something else like a codec issue.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:07 AM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
GollyJer. I followed your blog to the letter, and though everything is working and verified, I have two issues. Perhaps you can offer suggestions.

1. There is now some ghosting/motion blurring on panning, fast scenes, etc.

2. I've lost the ability to raise the volume for HD content that I had with ACFilter.

There does not appear to be choppiness on any content.

Win7 32
SageTV v7
EVGA GT-220

Thanks for the blog.

Last edited by Pinan; 02-12-2011 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-12-2011, 05:54 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
1. There is now some ghosting/motion blurring on panning, fast scenes, etc.
Did you verify PDVD10 is being used? I've never experienced ghosting. Is it with every channel/show? Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit Windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
2. I've lost the ability to raise the volume for HD content that I had with ACFilter.
Not sure what you mean here. Are you using an external receiver or speakers connected to the HTPC? Either way, the volume control should work the same as it did with AC3Filter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
There does not appear to be choppiness on any content.
Cool! The ghosting worries me though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
Thanks for the blog.
Glad I can help.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-12-2011, 06:22 PM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
1. Did you verify PDVD10 is being used?

2. I've never experienced ghosting. Is it with every channel/show?

3. Are you running 32-bit or 64-bit Windows?

4. Not sure what you mean here. Are you using an external receiver or speakers connected to the HTPC? Either way, the volume control should work the same as it did with AC3Filter.
1. Sure did, as I noted above. "Verified".

2. Mostly on 480i, seemingly. (adding note later) Which are recorded on my 150. Hmmmm

3. 32, as stated above.

4. No external hardware. I followed this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ght=low+volume to raise the volume. "If you install AC3filter, and set Sage to use it as the audio decoder, you can go into the AC3filter config and increase the gain on the voice channel". Worked very well.

Thanks for the note back.
~~

More info:

One Hauppauge 2250, and one Hauppauge 150.
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 mobo
3GB RAM
Core 2 Quad Q8400

Last edited by Pinan; 02-12-2011 at 10:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-13-2011, 12:10 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
1. Sure did, as I noted above. "Verified".

2. Mostly on 480i, seemingly. (adding note later) Which are recorded on my 150. Hmmmm

3. 32, as stated above.

4. No external hardware. I followed this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...ght=low+volume to raise the volume. "If you install AC3filter, and set Sage to use it as the audio decoder, you can go into the AC3filter config and increase the gain on the voice channel". Worked very well.

Thanks for the note back.
~~

More info:

One Hauppauge 2250, and one Hauppauge 150.
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 mobo
3GB RAM
Core 2 Quad Q8400
Your hardware setup is absolutely capable of perfect playback. No worries there.

I'll tackle your volume issue first because now I understand what you're asking. You want whats called volume normalization. I'm not certain it will work for your situation, but try opening the FFDShow Audio configuration on the Config tab of Shark007. From there go the the Volume filter.



For your ghosting on pvr-150 recordings, go to the SWAP tab in Shark007 and try changing the MPEG2 setting. I normally wouldn't recommend this as PDVD10 has never been a problem for myself or my friends, but maybe there's something going on with your setup. Try Microsoft first (uses DXVA), then try FFDshow (software codec, no DXVA).
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-13-2011, 04:21 PM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
1. I'll tackle your volume issue first because now I understand what you're asking. You want whats called volume normalization.

2. For your ghosting on pvr-150 recordings. . .
1. I tried that and though it helped some, not enough. I selected "Set AC3filter to use S/PDIF" though and that really helped. So I'm using AC3filter for HD I suppose. I also set it to "2 Speaker" since that's all I have.

I couldn't find a way in Shark to raise the HD volume without raising the volume globally. Nor could I find a way to set output to 2 speakers for all content, though I'm sure it's there. Do you know?

Maybe I should just use AC3filter for all audio content again?

2. I found some old settings for the 150 (temporal and spatial settings) and they helped, so I'll give it a couple of days as a test. If need be I'll try what you posted.

At any rate, everything still seems smooth.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-13-2011, 06:32 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinan View Post
1. I tried that and though it helped some, not enough. I selected "Set AC3filter to use S/PDIF" though and that really helped. So I'm using AC3filter for HD I suppose. I also set it to "2 Speaker" since that's all I have.

I couldn't find a way in Shark to raise the HD volume without raising the volume globally. Nor could I find a way to set output to 2 speakers for all content, though I'm sure it's there. Do you know?

Maybe I should just use AC3filter for all audio content again?

2. I found some old settings for the 150 (temporal and spatial settings) and they helped, so I'll give it a couple of days as a test. If need be I'll try what you posted.

At any rate, everything still seems smooth.
So are you outputting through SPDIF to an external receiver? I thought you said you weren't??

I think you should start another thread to tackle your sound problem. You can approach it from two angles. 1) Upping the sound level for SD or HD (whichever is needed) at recording time, or 2) Use a separate audio decoder for SD and HD so you can control the volume output level of each separately. I'm a little confused as to your setup at this point. A separate thread would help.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7

Last edited by GollyJer; 02-13-2011 at 06:48 PM. Reason: audio decoder, not renderer.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-13-2011, 07:30 PM
Pinan's Avatar
Pinan Pinan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
So are you outputting through SPDIF to an external receiver? I thought you said you weren't??
No. Straight to my TV, only. But that seemed to allow for using AC3filter for HD recordings. Now when I play HD content the AC3filter icon is in the taskbar.

Probably confused myself here, which wouldn't be the first time.

I'll start a new thread. Hope to see you there.

Thanks again GollyJer.

~~~~~~
New thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...662#post480662

Last edited by Pinan; 02-13-2011 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-19-2011, 02:02 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsdyker View Post
I thought I'd ask in this thread, I did the 4 steps to Perfect playback. TV playback is smooth, but I am unable to play video files from my Panasonic HDC-SD60. I can see the first frame of the video in Sage when browsing the directory, but the minute I "play" the video the screen goes black and all I get is audio.

The video itself is is a MTS File. I'm unclear what I need to do to get Sage to be able to play it. I was hoping that the Shark007 for win 7 64 bit would have something in it that works but following the directions on that page didn't yield any better results for the MTS file.

Do I need to convert the MTS? With what? Buy a Codec? Download something? Looking for guidance.

According to Panasonic's specs:
Video Recording Format MPEG4-AVC/H.264 (AVCHD standard complaint)
Recording Mode HA (17Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HG (13Mbps/VBR) (1920 x 1080), HX (9Mbps/VBR) 1920 x 1080), HE (5Mbps/VBR) (1440 x 1080)

PS, if this is too much a hijack for this thread let me know I'll delete the post and create a brand new thread.
Well I messed around with Sage's Settings/Detailed/VideoAudio/H.264 decoder settings. I have the Sharkie settings as GollyJer indicated in his blog set up as "do not use ffshow" and "use PDVD10".

In Sage Detailed/VideoAudio/H.264 decoder settingsI had it set as "default" as GollyJer indicated in his blog. However, after investigating the "tray" icon ffshow was, in fact, being used for H.264 playback.

So in Sage I clicked "List all possible decoders" under H.264 and said to list even if sage wasn't sure it was h.264. I selected "Cyberlink Video Decoder (PDVD10)" and playback worked with that, although it was not great (jittery). I then went back in and picked "Cyberlink Video/SP Decoder (PDVD10)" and video was less jittery jittery in sage, but still not perfect. Noticed it is not forcing DxVA checkbox and since this codec isn't exposed in Sharkie not sure how to force that on. Anyone?

Playback is perfectly smooth for these Panasonic Video MTS files in MS Windows 7 standard media player to my eyes using regular (not SP) PDVD10 with DXVA checked... really would like same smooth video to playback perfect in Sage like it does in the Win Media player. The machine can do it, I have it working perfectly now outside of Sage.

I'm happy I have some playback in sage even if stuttery/jittery but would like to get it as smooth as MS Windows Media player. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Sharkie 2.7.3
Sage 7
Windows 7 x64
Processor never pegs more than 50% now on playback of these files.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-21-2011, 04:48 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Can you verify the the video and audio stream inside the Panasonic MTS files?
Check one out with MediaInfo.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-19-2011, 01:29 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
GollyJer. Thank you so much for your thread and blog. I have been tinkering with the following problem now for weeks and am quite frustrated. Sorry for a long post but I am trying to anticipate any questions and am including (hopefully) salient information.

I have recently converted to HD with 2 R5000 equipped VIP 211 STBs. I am running the very latest version of Sage on both the server and 1 client PC. Playback of recorded videos is choppy on the Server, almost painful at times. I have tried coreAV, Microsoft, PDVD 8 and 10, and DIVX h264 decoders. I thought I had it solved once (had good, non-choppy viewing) but the next morning, the choppiness returned. I am uncertain however I think that ShowAnalyzer was running and processing in the background. Needless to say, the WAF is way down.

The client PC is smooth as silk.

I came across this thread, followed the instructions to the letter and still have choppiness.

Playing the files in VLC media player yields various results. This is somewhat confusing. Sometimes the videos will be fine and others they will be choppy but less so. I now have background ShowAnalyzer engine off. CPU utilization is about 50%.

The server is an older but, what I thought, adequate hardware configuration:
WIN 7 x64. Clean install.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Toledo 2.2GHz.
ATI X700pro.
3 gig memory

The client PC is newer:
WIN 7 x64.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz.
GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H on board video ATI Radeon HD 3200.
2 gig memory.

Again, the client PC is smooth as silk and quite snappy.

Is the server hardware, specifically the video card, suboptimal for the required task?

Any ideas of how to further troubleshoot?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-20-2011, 11:55 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
The X700pro is not capable of quality playback. You'll need to upgrade.
I have an ATI 5570. It's silent, inexpensive, and works great for HD video and audio.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-21-2011, 10:36 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you so much. That is what I figured. Just ordered a new card.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-23-2011, 11:54 AM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
GollyJer - Ok. I followed instructions on your blog as best I could.

My client setup:
Zotac ION-F-E mobo (which is Intel Atom 1.6 with nVidia ION)
Win 7 64-bit
2G RAM
Sage 7.1.5

Sharks Codec pack v2.7.8 (which has a few different options than your tutorial)
64-bit add-on v2.8.2

I am confused with the 64-bit portion. Do I need to go through all the tabs and set everything the same as the 32-bit settings? The PDVD codec settings (on SWAP, MPG4 and H.264 tabs) do not exist.

I am using optical out (not audio through the HDMI), and needed to set the AC3filter pass through (s/pdif) in order to get the sound working properly for mkv files, but not quite everything yet.

Results:
MPG recordings from HDHR work great
MKV files seem work work, only the AC3filter icon shows up, and they use ~30% CPU
.ts recordings from HDPVR peg the CPU, and stutter like crazy
some xvid movies (in .avi containers, I think those with 5.1 encoding) produce no sound, others are ok

When using both the 64-bit add on and the 32-bit settings, which one takes precedent? How can I tell what each file type is trying to use? Nearly all options are repeated in both versions (except PDVD)... I just don't understand the interaction between the two.
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV7 and Bluray Disc/ISO Playback using TMT5 wuench SageTV v7 Customizations 2 12-23-2010 04:46 AM
Still not getting smooth playback timg11 SageTV Beta Test Software 25 12-07-2010 09:58 AM
Not so smooth HD playback craigap SageTV Software 11 01-27-2008 03:27 PM
Smooth HD playback? Muchacho SageTV Software 10 10-24-2007 07:20 AM
Playback not smooth. What's your favorite decoder ? nelis SageTV Software 9 08-28-2004 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.