SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-08-2011, 05:59 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
If you go into the stream folder and play the largest file do you get perfect playback?
GollyJer - I followed your suggestions, and opened the largest m2ts file in the BDMV/STREAM folder. WMP started up, and playback was still jittery, similar to what I have seen so far.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-08-2011, 08:52 AM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
If you are trying to play the two blu rays you mentioned before, Harry Potter and Planet Earth, those are both VC-1 (in m2ts containers). Mux those into .mkv format and they will play fine.
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:23 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzJazz View Post
GollyJer - I followed your suggestions, and opened the largest m2ts file in the BDMV/STREAM folder. WMP started up, and playback was still jittery, similar to what I have seen so far.
So you went to SWAP tab in Shark007 and chose ""Use FFDshow DXVA for WVC1, not Microsoft", then went to the largest file and you still get jittery playback? Can you post a screenshot of the menu that shows up when right clicking on the blue ffdshow tray icon while you're playing the video? I want to be sure we're on the same page. Thanks AzJazz.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7

Last edited by GollyJer; 02-08-2011 at 12:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-08-2011, 09:25 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimz06 View Post
If you are trying to play the two blu rays you mentioned before, Harry Potter and Planet Earth, those are both VC-1 (in m2ts containers). Mux those into .mkv format and they will play fine.
jimz - Sorry for my high density, but what do you mean by "Mux those into .mkv format"? Do you mean that I need to rip the BR DVDs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
So you went to SWAP tab in Shark007 and chose ""Use FFDshow DXVA for WVC1, not Microsoft", then went to the largest file and you still get jittery playback? Can you post a screenshot of the menu that shows up when right clicking on the blue ffdshow tray icon while you're playing the video? I want to be sure we're on the same page. Thanks AzJazz.
GollyJer - Here's some screen shots:




__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-08-2011, 11:23 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Ah... yet another reason for me to give when suggesting my friends stick with a 32 bit machine when building a dedicated htpc. The other is firewire channel changing support. 64-bit codecs are obviously a pain.

I tested FFDShow DXVA setting on a 64-bit computer tonight and ran into the same problem you're seeing. Windows is still using it's built in video decoder which is called "DMO Wrapper Filter".

I put in a post on Shark007's forum. Let's see if he has a suggestion.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:41 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Hi, GollyJer -

I followed your link to Shark007's forum. Shark007 suggested selecting "Use MPC-HC for WVC1 instead of Microsoft" on the SWAP tab.

I changed to that selection on both the 32 bit and 64 bit pages, and the BR DVDs play fine in WMP now.

And, as you mentioned previously, these values aren't supported by SageTV (yet), so the playback was still jittery within SageTV.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-09-2011, 11:11 AM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzJazz View Post
Hi, GollyJer -

I followed your link to Shark007's forum. Shark007 suggested selecting "Use MPC-HC for WVC1 instead of Microsoft" on the SWAP tab.

I changed to that selection on both the 32 bit and 64 bit pages, and the BR DVDs play fine in WMP now.

And, as you mentioned previously, these values aren't supported by SageTV (yet), so the playback was still jittery within SageTV.
Well, we're getting somewhere. At least you have a way to watch VC1 based blurays now.
The MPC-HC decoders are great by the way. In fact, I beleive FFDShow DXVA is originally built on the MPC-HC code base.

If we can get FFDShow DXVA to work everywhere (x64 OS, SageTV) then we'd get hardware accelerated video AND subtitles. I'm going to continue to push and work with Sage and Shark007 in hopes of getting everything working the way I know it can.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-10-2011, 08:44 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
Well, we're getting somewhere. At least you have a way to watch VC1 based blurays now.
The MPC-HC decoders are great by the way. In fact, I beleive FFDShow DXVA is originally built on the MPC-HC code base.

If we can get FFDShow DXVA to work everywhere (x64 OS, SageTV) then we'd get hardware accelerated video AND subtitles. I'm going to continue to push and work with Sage and Shark007 in hopes of getting everything working the way I know it can.
Thank you!
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-10-2011, 09:22 AM
nwboater nwboater is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
If we can get FFDShow DXVA to work everywhere (x64 OS, SageTV) then we'd get hardware accelerated video AND subtitles. I'm going to continue to push and work with Sage and Shark007 in hopes of getting everything working the way I know it can.
Thanks very much for all your efforts. I also hope you can get somewhere with Sage on this!

Rod
__________________
SERVER: WHS, AMD Athlon II X2 240 CPU, MOBO Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-UD2H, 2 GB DDR2 RAM, 3 Ea Samsung SATA HD's 1 @ 2 TB & 2 @ 1.5 TB, SageTV V7 WHS, Hauppauge HDPVR.

EXTENDER: HD100 to 26" Westinghouse LCD TV.
EXTENDER: HD200 to 50" Panasonic Plasma TV
HTPC: SageTV 7, Win7 AMD Athlon II X4 635 CPU, MOBO Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H, 4 GB DDR3 RAM 500 GB HD, Asus Essence ST Sound Card for 5.1 audio, 15" HP LCD Monitor or to same Panasonic 50" Plasma as HD200,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 Client / HD100 Blu-Ray playback and Captions? AzJazz SageTV Software 1 01-06-2011 10:00 AM
Blu-ray Playback on V7 client bjterry62 SageTV Software 7 12-16-2010 10:50 AM
SageMC 7 and Blu-ray Playback sflamm SageMC Custom Interface 7 12-02-2010 06:53 AM
Blu-ray playback jtbellush SageTV v7 Customizations 10 08-24-2010 09:41 AM
Blu-Ray Playback In SageTV - Yes or No? sdsean SageTV Software 45 11-30-2009 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.