SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:36 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (Update: Not Avail))

http://www.amazon.com/SiliconDust-HD...ta/B004HKIB6E/

So who's gonna swipe their credit card first?

Any word whether SageTV will ever officially support this cable card tri-tuner? Will the SageDCT/SageMCTuner method work?

***Update***
Silicondust pulled the pre-order. It's no longer available.

***Update 05-13-2011***
Silicondust officially announced the pre-order of the 3 tuner version for $249.99, with a release date of 06/29/2011. And the 6 tuner version is priced at $499.99 and available in the coming weeks.
http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815345006
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.

Last edited by mayamaniac; 05-14-2011 at 01:51 PM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2011, 04:59 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Just pre-ordered mine. Worst case scenario I won't be able to use it with SageTV. I am assuming there will be enough demand for it I can sell it on eBay if all else fails.
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:42 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Just ordered mine too.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2011, 06:33 AM
DevNull DevNull is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
It's been removed. I suspect it's due to Nick's post on the Silicondust forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2011, 08:31 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I'm awfully tempted to pre-order this as soon as they start. I figure that gives me almost 30 days to cancel the pre-order if I lose hope that Sage will support it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:37 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
At least we know how much it will cost.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2011, 01:03 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I wonder how much the 6 tuner version will be?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2011, 06:18 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
I received an email at 6:07 from Amazon saying my order was canceled because they "posted the wrong price." The least they could have done was man up and tell the truth.

I'm annoyed SiliconDust is planning to release the 6 tuner version instead of the 3. I understand the business decision but there is no way I'm going to pay $400 for a tuner device.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:58 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
The 6 tuner version is still a network device? I guess this means it is using a Gigabit network since 6 streams would take about 120 Mbps. You better make sure you don't have any network problems before using that sucker.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:57 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
The 6 tuner version is still a network device? I guess this means it is using a Gigabit network since 6 streams would take about 120 Mbps. You better make sure you don't have any network problems before using that sucker.
it actually is two units in one large housing, so there are two of everything, except power, i believe. that is, two card slots, two network connections, two RG6 feeds, etc.

from: http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9781
I believe that SD can certify the PCB and firmware, and then reuse it in multiple products. In this case, SD will just place two 3-tuners PRIMEs in a single enclosure and sell it as a 6-tuner PRIME. They only share power because it is not part of the data protection path. All other interfaces are doubled (2 CC, 2 ethernet, 2 RF). They can sell two products and only fund the R&D and certification of one. They also have a partnership with Hauppauge to offer at least one more CableCard product. This will allow SD to share some of those costs with Hauppauge.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 05-03-2011 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-09-2011, 05:46 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I'm guessing pre-orders on the HDHR Prime will start today, thought it might be limited to just the 6-tuner version.

Are you guys still planning on getting the 3-tuner version? Sage hasn't said anything about supporting it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:50 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
it actually is two units in one large housing, so there are two of everything, except power, i believe. that is, two card slots, two network connections, two RG6 feeds, etc.
Wow, I wasn't under the impression we were talking about 2 cable cards with this unit. If I had known that, I would have had my eyes on the Ceton card and not even been interested in the Silicondust offer. I guess I'm going to continue to wait for someone to come out with a 6 tuner that runs off one cable card.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-2011, 01:11 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Wow, I wasn't under the impression we were talking about 2 cable cards with this unit. If I had known that, I would have had my eyes on the Ceton card and not even been interested in the Silicondust offer. I guess I'm going to continue to wait for someone to come out with a 6 tuner that runs off one cable card.
Do you have to use both cablecard slots? Could you use one cable card for 3 tuners and use OTA for the other three or just not use the other three?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-10-2011, 07:55 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I don't know, but for the premium, it would probably be cheaper to wait for the 3 tuner version and just get a normal ClearQAM tuner.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2011, 09:33 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
Do you have to use both cablecard slots? Could you use one cable card for 3 tuners and use OTA for the other three or just not use the other three?
I'm pretty sure that you can use OTA for the other three. the link I provided covers lots of questions like this, IIRC.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-14-2011, 07:28 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Silicon Dust just announced details for a pre-order:

http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2011, 08:21 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Ok, preordered again, hopefully this one will stick!!!
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-14-2011, 02:05 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Looks like it's official this time. Still waiting for word on whether this will work with SageTV officially or through the SageDCT/SageMCTuner method. Otherwise, I hope with the release of this product, it'll make Ceton drop the price of their 4 tuner card a little.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:27 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Why wouldn't you get a bit of a break for the six tuner unit? It sells at a $0.01 premium to two three tuner unit.

Why would you not order multiple three tuner units rather than the six tuner version?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2011, 03:56 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Why wouldn't you get a bit of a break for the six tuner unit? It sells at a $0.01 premium to two three tuner unit.

Why would you not order multiple three tuner units rather than the six tuner version?
They basically joined two 3 tuner units together to make the 6 tuner unit, cause you need two cable cards for the 6 tuner. So IT IS like buying two 3 tuner units with no discounts. I guess one unit would take up less space and requires only one coax input and one power adapter, whoopeedoo.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
Amazon Prime Zippster General Discussion 3 03-31-2011 03:03 PM
Amazon VOD opens up 5,000 movies to their Prime Subscribers - Free! JetreL General Discussion 9 02-23-2011 09:39 PM
Harmony 900 at Amazon for $249.99 MeInMaui The SageTV Community 5 06-16-2010 03:12 PM
RMA HD-PVR, replacement from Amazon, do nothing? limiter Hardware Support 2 08-11-2009 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.