SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:04 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
So after installing ffdshow all is well. At this time. I thought I had it fixed once before however I ran into the pixelation issues. Last night went well without any pixelation or stuttering. Hockey playoffs tonight will be a good test. I am using CoreAVC for h.264.

Thank you so much for your help.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-18-2011, 10:41 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
So after installing ffdshow all is well. At this time. I thought I had it fixed once before however I ran into the pixelation issues. Last night went well without any pixelation or stuttering. Hockey playoffs tonight will be a good test. I am using CoreAVC for h.264.

Thank you so much for your help.
No problem.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:36 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Well my problems persist. Things were fine initially or so it seemed. I include a snapshot of my details page and a graph. Most recordings will start fine and then develop pixelation or minor stuttering. As you can see, the graph does not follow what Sage says should be happening. As usual, when these recordings are played outside of Sage they are beautiful.

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/e...hun1/setup.jpg

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/e...un1/graph2.jpg
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64

Last edited by Opus4; 04-30-2011 at 02:46 PM. Reason: image too wide to post inline; changed to link
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:39 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Those are sage recordings in a .mpg container. What tuner recorded that? If it wasn't an hd-pvr or colossus then it isn't h.264 and coreavc shouldn't be decoding it. Plus the graph you have has nothing to do with sage. You would have to build that yourself. Download media info and right click on the file and choose media info. I would like to see what comes up.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-30-2011, 07:18 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thank you for hanging in therewith me. Recordings made by Nextcom r5000. I'll post-up media info shortly.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-30-2011, 09:42 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Here is the Media Info:

http://i235.photobucket.com/albums/e.../MediaInfo.jpg

Again, many thanks for the help.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64

Last edited by Opus4; 05-01-2011 at 06:47 AM. Reason: image too wide to post inline; changed to link
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-30-2011, 10:35 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
NP. Since it came from your r5000 that explains the odd container. AVC in an mpeg container. I guess it is the same as a .ts or.m2ts. The ms decoder caused nothing but issues for me. I'd be more helpful if you could send me a piece of that recording.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:05 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Swifty. If you want Sage to use the same playback graph as your Windows operating system (which is what your graph shows) you'll need to set everything but the Renderer to "Default".

Step 3 of my smooth playback post shows the required settings.

However, sometimes the settings don't stick. Set everything to Default, close Sage, reopen Sage and verify everything is still on Default. If they aren't you'll need to close Sage and go into your .properties file and verify that the playback settings aren't "hard coded". If this happens post back and I can walk you through it.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:28 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Thanks for the patience guys!

PANTERA
I'm working on sending a snippet. Flying solo with kids while SWMB0 (she who must be obeyed) is away.

GER
Indeed, the settings did not take; I'll have to edit the client's property file. The file plays SO PERFECT in windows media player. Very pixilated in VLC.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-03-2011, 10:07 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
You need to check these settings in your properties file.

videoframe/audio_decoder_filter=Default
videoframe/audio_render_filter=Default
videoframe/video_decoder_filter=Default
videoframe/video_render_filter=EVR
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-05-2011, 11:38 AM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Years ago when I was trying to get Sage to use direct show on my server I had the setting set to always use dshow in the properties file, but it wasn't obeying it. I finally found the fix was to also change the setting in the client.properties file as well.

But now that I think about it you were on a client. Jer didn't mention the always use dshow property should that be set to true?

flips
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-05-2011, 05:16 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
GER
I have set the properties file on the client as described. Perhaps slightly better. Still sutters every so often. The PQ is way superior through WMP. Crystal clear without stuttering/pixelation. How can I get sage to use that playback codecs/graph?

FLIPS
Dshow always true has been constant.

PATERA
I'll get a clip this W/E.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-06-2011, 01:09 AM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
GER
I have set the properties file on the client as described. Perhaps slightly better.
I'm starting to think you're just screwing with us. If you don't do things exactly as suggested how can anyone help?


Anyway... here's what I think is going on. Your default graph in Windows does not play back stutter free and this is why Sage isn't playing back stutter free.

Windows Media player, by default, does not use the default graph. The only way to get it to use the default graph is to disable Media Foundation and the Microsoft Codecs. Step 4, part 1 (SWAP tab) on 4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV are the settings that disable all that stuff.

Using FFDShow for audio provides a very cool context menu interface that shows the decoders and muxer being used for playback. It makes it much easier to troubleshoot if you run audio through FFDShow and then check your decoders in real time.

Maybe you can switch over to FFDShow audio, play a file that works perfectly in WMP, take a screenshot of the context menu, then play that same show in Sage, take a picture of the context menu, then post both screenshots here for me to take a look?

I'm not sure so I'll ask. Did you ever try the "4 Steps..." post exactly as written? I've done it on a couple fresh machines in the last month and it still never fails.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-06-2011, 02:54 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
I'm starting to think you're just screwing with us. If you don't do things exactly as suggested how can anyone help?
At first I didn't understand this statement. "Perhaps slightly better" meant the playback was slightly better. Not my properties file edit. I am most definitely not screwing with you guys. And thank you for hanging in there with me.

The pixelation/stuttering develops after a few seconds or minutes after playback. That's why I've been getting so frustrated.

I did try your 4 steps... perhaps I missed a step because I am still having issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GollyJer View Post
...It makes it much easier to troubleshoot if you run audio through FFDShow and then check your decoders in real time... [and]
Maybe you can switch over to FFDShow audio, play a file that works perfectly in WMP, take a screenshot of the context menu, then play that same show in Sage, take a picture of the context menu, then post both screenshots here for me to take a look?
O.K. Here is a screenshot using Sage. Is this what you were asking for? I do not have FFFDShow in my system tray when using WMP.

__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:06 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I forget. What were your results when using ffdshow for h.264?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:26 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
O.K. Here is a screenshot using Sage. Is this what you were asking for? I do not have FFFDShow in my system tray when using WMP.

Cool. The settings shown above the "Default" item on the context menu are the decoders being used. Sage is definitely using your default graph.

Can you now play the same file in WMP and post the screenshot?

FYI, I own and have tried CoareAVC in Sage without luck for a long time. I have not however tried their most recent release. I've never had playback issues using PVD, found for free in the Shark007 codecs.
__________________
Currently using SageTV Media Center Server on Windows 7, SageTV Client as an HTPC on Windows 7, and an HD Theater HD200. The server controls 3 Motorola DCH-3200 cable boxes and 3 Hauppauge HD-PVRs (all Rev F1) with HD audio and changes channels via firewire WITH NO LOCKUPS. It's awesome.
4 Steps to Perfect Stutter Free Playback for SageTV
Quick Guide: How to Bitstream Audio in Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:58 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I do not have FFFDShow in my system tray when using WMP.
Suggestions?
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:07 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I forget. What were your results when using ffdshow for h.264?
Stttuuuttterrr Citttty
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:32 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Do you have the ffdshow dxva settings turned on? Mine used to do the same thing until I turned those settings on. Now it is rock solid. Although I'm not sure if it actually does anything as my cpu usage gets up to 20%, but playback is perfect.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:33 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Suggestions?
WMP doesn't do that if I'm not mistaken. What about MPC-HC?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV7 and Bluray Disc/ISO Playback using TMT5 wuench SageTV v7 Customizations 2 12-23-2010 04:46 AM
Still not getting smooth playback timg11 SageTV Beta Test Software 25 12-07-2010 09:58 AM
Not so smooth HD playback craigap SageTV Software 11 01-27-2008 03:27 PM
Smooth HD playback? Muchacho SageTV Software 10 10-24-2007 07:20 AM
Playback not smooth. What's your favorite decoder ? nelis SageTV Software 9 08-28-2004 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.